Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which of the following organisation launched ‘Health QUEST Study’?
A)
ISRO
B)
DRDO
C)
AIIMS Delhi
D)
AIIMS Rishikesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - ISRO

Note : Dr K Sivan, Secretary, DOS/Chairman, ISRO on August 04, 2021 formally inaugurated the Health QUEST study (Health Quality Upgradation Enabled by Space Technology of ISRO) which will be undertaken by 20 private hospitals across India. Dr Devi Prasad Shetty, Chairman, Narayana Health was the guest of honour and spoke on the occasion. The objective of the study is to strive towards reducing human errors and achieve zero defect and quality service in the Emergency and Intensive Care units of hospitals. The study aims to upgrade the healthcare systems standards of the country in line with the ISRO quality standards and best practices. The procedures and practices of Quality Assurance mechanism in vogue in ISRO will be shared with the study team for setting the parameters to establish health care quality standards.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 7, 2021
 Q .
Who has won silver for India in the Men’s 57Kg Freestyle category wrestling at Tokyo Olympics?
A)
Bajrang Punia
B)
Deepak Punia
C)
Yogeshwar Dutt
D)
Ravi Kumar Dahiya

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ravi Kumar Dahiya

Note :

India Player Ravi Kumar Dahiya Defeated by Russian Player Zaur Uguev in Men’s Freestyle 57KG Wrestling on Finals Tokyo Olympics 2020. This Tokyo Olympics India got first Silver Medal by Men’s Wrestling made a history Ravi Kumar from Haryana.
 
Ravikumar Dahiya, a wrestler at the Tokyo Olympics, lost 4-7 to Zaur Uguev (Russian Olympian) in the 57kg weight category. The 23-year-old became the second Indian wrestler to win a silver medal in wrestling (Ravi Dahiya wins Silver) after Sushil Kumar.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 7, 2021
 Q .
As per the RBI’s August bi-monthly monetary policy rates, the Marginal Standing Facility Rate stands at ____?
A)
4.0%
B)
4.25%
C)
5.5%
D)
6.75%

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 4.25%

Note :

* As per the rates, the Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) has maintained the status quo for the seventh consecutive time.

Members of MPC : Shaktikanta Das (Chairperson of the committee), Dr Michael Debabrata Patra, Dr Mridul K. Saggar, Prof. Ashima Goyal, Dr Shashanka Bhide and Prof. Jayanth R Varma.

* The RBI has kept the repo rate unchanged i.e. to 4%.
* The reverse repo rate is also kept unchanged to 3.35%.
* The Marginal Standing Facility Rate is kept at 4.25%, Bank rate is kept at 4.25%.
* The CRR is kept at 4% and the SLR is at 18%.
* The unhanged policy rates will help to promote growth within the framework of financial stability.
* The inflation rate for FY22 is raised to 5.7% from 5.1% which was announced earlier.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 7, 2021
 Q .
ISRO launched a Health QUEST Study to upgrade the healthcare systems of India in line with the quality standards of ISRO. What does ‘U’ signifies in QUEST?
A)
Uplift
B)
Upward
C)
Upgradation
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Upgradation

Note :

Dr K Sivan, Secretary, DOS/Chairman, Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) formally inaugurated the Health QUEST study (Health Quality Upgradation Enabled by Space Technology of ISRO) which will be undertaken by 20 private hospitals across India. Dr Devi Prasad Shetty, Chairman, Narayana Health, was the guest of honour and spoke on the occasion. 
 
The objective of the study is to strive towards reducing human errors and achieve zero defect and quality service in the emergency and intensive care units of hospitals. The study aims to upgrade the healthcare system standards in the country in line with the ISRO quality standards and best practices. 

  Show Answer
Published On : August 7, 2021
 Q .
Sjoerd Marijne stepped down as Chief Coach of which Indian team?
A)
Indian women's archery team
B)
Indian men’s football team
C)
Indian men’s hockey team
D)
Indian women’s hockey team

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Indian women’s hockey team

Note :

Indian women's hockey team finished fourth in the Tokyo Olympics and won the hearts of the fans back home, Sjoerd Marijne on 6-08-2021 revealed that he would be stepping down as the coach of the women's national hockey team.
 
Marijne said the bronze medal match against Great Britain in the ongoing Olympics was his last assignment with the side. "It was my last match with the team," said Marijne during a virtual press meet on 6-08-2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 6, 2021
 Q .
Which nation has banned coral-damaging sunscreens in marine parks?
A)
Thailand
B)
Sweden
C)
Indonesia
D)
Switzerland

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Thailand

Note : Thailand has banned sunscreens containing chemicals that can potentially damage coral from all of its marine national parks. This comes after concerns were raised that the lotions used by tourists for sun protection are harming the slow-growing corals. Thai Department of Conservation stated that four ingredients commonly found in sun creams destroy the coral larvae, obstruct coral reproduction and cause reef bleaching.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 6, 2021
 Q .
Who overtook Jeff Bezos to become the world's richest man as per Forbes Real-time Billionaires list on August 6, 2021?
A)
Bill Gates
B)
Elon Musk
C)
Mark Zuckerberg
D)
Bernard Arnault & Family

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bernard Arnault & Family

Note : Bernard Arnault, French Tycoon, the Chairman and the CEO of the French Luxury Conglomerate LVHM Moet Hennessy- Louis Vuitton, became the richest man in the world after Amazon's founder Jeff Bezos net worth fell $13.9 billion in a day on August 6, 2021. 

  Show Answer
Published On : August 6, 2021
 Q .
When Hiroshima Day is observed?
A)
6 August
B)
5 August
C)
4 August
D)
3 August

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 6 August

Note :

Hiroshima Day is observed on August 6 every year to mark the anniversary of the atomic bombing on two cities of Japan - Hiroshima and Nagasaki — during World War 2. The nuclear bomb blasts killed nearly 80,000 people while more than 35,000 were injured. Not only this, but it also led to massive structural damage. As per the official statement of Japanese officials, around 69% of the buildings in Hiroshima were destructed.
 
Hiroshima Day is usually observed in Japan to promote peace politics. It has been 76 years since thousands of lives lost their breath by a single atomic bomb. However, the city of Hiroshima, which was abandoned immediately then, has made a powerful recovery as a world-renowned peace city and transformed into a significant urban center and industrial hub.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 6, 2021
 Q .
Prime Minister Narendra Modi recently interacted with the beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) in which state?
A)
Himachal Pradesh
B)
Andhra Pradesh
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Uttar Pradesh

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Thursday(05-08-2021) launched a massive awareness programme throughout Uttar Pradesh to ensure that no beneficiary is left out from availing the benefits of the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana(PMGKAY). He was interacting with beneficiaries of the scheme through video-conferencing as the state observed the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana Day.
 
Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath was also in attendance. The PM interacted with beneficiaries present at select fair price shops in Varanasi, Gorakhpur, Moradabad, Hamirpur, Ayodhya, Barabanki, Bahraich, Shahjahanpur, Kaushambi and Agra.
 
Almost 15 crore beneficiaries in the state have been getting rations free of cost through the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana, an official statement said. Nearly 80,000 fair price shops in UP have been distributing foodgrains to beneficiaries of the scheme, it added.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 6, 2021
 Q .
India to be 22,480 MW Nuclear power by which year?
A)
2040
B)
2031
C)
2028
D)
2025

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2031

Note :

India’s nuclear power capacity is expected to reach 22,480 MegaWatts by 2031 from the current 6,780 MegaWatts. This information was given in a written reply in Lok Sabha on Wednesday by Atomic Energy and Space Minister Dr Jitendra Singh. He said, the share of nuclear power in the total electricity generation in the country is about 3.1 per cent in 2020-21. Dr Singh said, the Government has embarked on a large nuclear power capacity addition program to increase the share of nuclear power in electricity generation.
 
The Minister said, there are presently 22 reactors with a total capacity of six thousand 780 MW in operation. Ten nuclear power reactors with eight thousand MW capacity are under construction. He said, additionally, the Government has accorded approval for ten indigenous Pressurized Heavy Water Reactors of 700 MW each to be set up.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 6, 2021