Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which former governor of RBI has been recently conferred with the inaugural Prof CR Rao Centenary Gold Medal?
A)
Dr. Y.V Reddy
B)
C Rangarajan
C)
Raghuram Rajan
D)
Shyamala Gopinathan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - C Rangarajan

Note : Renowned economist Jagdish Bhagwati and C Rangarajan have been conferred with the inaugural Prof CR Rao Centenary Gold Medal (CGM). Bhagwati is professor of economics, law and international relations at Columbia University while C Rangarajan is the former chairman of the Economic Advisory Council of the Prime Minister and former governor of the Reserve Bank of India.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 6, 2021
 Q .
When is Ayodhya's Grand Ram Temple expected to be open to devotees?
A)
May 2022
B)
October 2022
C)
January 2023
D)
December 2023

Correct Answer : Option (D) - December 2023

Note :

One year after PM Modi kick-started the construction of the Ram temple in Ayodhya, progress has been slow and replete with technical and logistical constraints. However, top sources in the Shri Ram Janmbhoomi Teerth Kshetra say that the temple would be partly ready by late 2023.
 
This is also when "darshan" for devotees is expected to begin. The assessment, for now, is that the temple will be completed by 2025.This means that by the end of December 2023, the sanctum sanctorum of the temple will be ready to receive devotees.
 
Prime Minister Narendra Modi had laid the foundation stone for the temple in a grand ceremony on August 5 of last year. Apart from the main temple, the complex will also house a museum, digital archives and a research centre.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 5, 2021
 Q .
What is the new rate of RT-PCR test in Delhi when government teams collect samples?
A)
Rs 1000/-
B)
Rs 700/-
C)
Rs 500/-
D)
Rs 300/-

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rs 300/-

Note : Delhi government has reduced the rate of conventional RT-PCR tests for Covid-19 detection in private hospitals and laboratories to 500 rupees. Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal said, the decision will help the common man. According to the order, RT-PCR test will now cost 300 rupees when samples are collected by the government teams. 

 
The government has also reduced the prices of the tests in case of home collection of samples from 800 rupees to 700 rupees. For a rapid antigen test, RAT, the price will be 300 rupees. The order regarding this has come into immediate effect. It said, all labs and hospitals will display the revised rates at a prominent places within 24 hours.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 5, 2021
 Q .
Which state's Chief Minister has announced Educational Empowerment Fund?
A)
Kerala
B)
Karnataka
C)
Telangana
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kerala

Note : Kerala Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan on August 4, 2021, announced that an Educational Empowerment Fund as a part of the Vidyakiranam initiative will be set up to offer digital services and tools such as laptops or tablets to ensure digital education for all students. The Fund will be like the Disaster Relief Fund.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 5, 2021
 Q .
Which top cricket team will be touring Pakistan later this year, for the first time in 18 years?
A)
Australia
B)
England
C)
New Zealand
D)
South Africa

Correct Answer : Option (C) - New Zealand

Note :

New Zealand will tour Pakistan for the first time in 18 years to play three One-day Internationals and five Twenty20s, both countries said on Thursday(05-08-2021).
 
Pakistan has made steady strides in restoring its image as a safe venue for international matches, after successfully hosting Zimbabwe, Sri Lanka, the West Indies and South Africa in recent years.
 
The Pakistan Cricket Board (PCB) said New Zealand will tour “Pakistan for the first time since 2003” starting September 17, with all matches split between the central cities of Lahore and Rawalpindi.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 5, 2021
 Q .
Which state government has launched a doorstep healthcare scheme ‘Makkalai Thedi Maruthuvam’?
A)
Bihar
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Kerala
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Tamil Nadu

Note : Tamil Nadu government has launched Makkalai Thedi Maruthuvam Scheme 2021. The doorstep healthcare scheme in Tamilnadu is launched simultaneously across 7 districts, including Chennai and Coimbatore. Chief minister MK Stalin has started the “healthcare at doorstep” scheme virtually via video conferencing in the Krishnagiri district, according to reports which cited officials familiar with the matter at the state’s health department. In this article, we will tell you about the complete details of the Makkalai Thedi Maruthuvam Scheme.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 5, 2021
 Q .
Which institute developed the ‘Uttarakhand Bhookamp Alert’ app in association with Uttarakhand State Disaster Management Authority (USDMA)?
A)
IIT Delhi
B)
IIT Kanpur
C)
IIT Roorkee
D)
IIT Kharagpur

Correct Answer : Option (C) - IIT Roorkee

Note :

Uttarakhand Chief Minister, Pushkar Singh Dhami has launched the first-of-its-kind earthquake early warning mobile application, named ‘Uttarakhand Bhookamp Alert’. The app has been developed by IIT Roorkee, in association with Uttarakhand State Disaster Management Authority (USDMA). Initially, this app was launched as a pilot project only by the Ministry of Earth Sciences, Government of India, for the Garhwal region of Uttarakhand, the project proposal was further extended by the Uttarakhand Government.
 
About the App :
The Uttarakhand Bhookamp Alert is India’s first earthquake early warning’ app for notifying people about earthquake alerts. Earthquake Early Warning (EEW) mobile app can detect the onset of the earthquake and issue warnings regarding an earthquake occurrence in the neighbourhood and the expected time of arrival and intensity at the location to prevent any loss of life.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 5, 2021
 Q .
Which of the following are objectives of ‘Sabki Yojna Sabka Vikas’?
A)
Strengthening of elected representatives and Self Help Groups.
B)
Evidence based assessment of progress made in 2020-21 and proposals for 2021-22 in all 29 subjects of XI Schedule.
C)
Preparation of inclusive, participatory and evidence based Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP) for 2021-22.
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (D) - All of the above

Note :

The Government has launched ‘Sabki Yojna Sabka Vikas’ campaign for inclusive and holistic preparation of the Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP).
 
Sabki Yojna Sabka Vikas : 
 
* Under Article 243 G of the Constitution, Panchayats have been mandated for the preparation and implementation of plans for economic development and social justice.
 
* Thus, Panchayats have a significant role to play in the effective and efficient implementation of flagship schemes/programs on subjects of national importance for transforming rural India.

* Strengthening of elected representatives and Self Help Groups,

* The objectives of the campaign broadly include strengthening of elected representatives and Self-Help Groups, Evidence based assessment of progress made in 2020-21 and proposals for 2021-22 in all 29 subjects of XI Schedule.
 
* The campaign aimed to help Gram Panchayats (GPs) in preparation of convergent and holistic GPDP through the identification of sectoral infrastructural gaps in respective areas.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 5, 2021
 Q .
Who recently inaugurated as President of Iran?
A)
Ebrahim Raisi
B)
Ali Khamenei
C)
Mohammad-Ali Rajai
D)
Abolhassan Banisadr

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ebrahim Raisi

Note : Ebrahim Raisi inaugurated as President of Iran, a country whose hopes of shaking off a dire economic crisis hinge on reviving a nuclear deal with world powers. Raisi, a conservative, replaces moderate President Hassan Rouhani, whose landmark achievement was the 2015 nuclear agreement between Iran and six major powers.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 5, 2021
 Q .
On which of the following ASEAN Foreign Ministers’ meeting, it appointed envoy to open dialogue in Myanmar?
A)
46th
B)
51st
C)
54th
D)
59th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 54th

Note :

* The Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) has appointed Brunei’s 2nd Minister for Foreign Affairs Erywan Yusof as its special envoy to facilitate the mediation of the dialogue process in Myanmar.  
 
* The appointment of the envoy from Brunei comes amid media reports of deep divisions within ASEAN countries on the issue. 
 
* The announcement came in a joint communique issued after the 54th ASEAN Foreign Ministers’ meet in which 10 countries including Myanmar took part virtually.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 5, 2021