Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
India and which country to conduct clinical trials of ‘Ashwagandha’?
A)
US
B)
UK
C)
Japan
D)
Australia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - UK

Note :

The Ayush ministry’s All India Institute of Ayurveda in collaboration with the United Kingdom’s (UK) London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine will conduct a study on ‘Ashwagandha’ for promoting recovery from Covid-19 in a boost to the traditional Indian medicine system.
 
Both the institutions signed a Memorandum of Understanding to conduct the clinical trials of Ashwagandha on 2,000 people in three UK cities : Leicester, Birmingham, and London (Southall and Wembley), said the ministry in a statement.
 
Ashwagandha (Withania Somnifera), commonly known as ‘Indian winter cherry’, is a traditional Indian herb that boosts energy, reduces stress, and makes the immune system stronger.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 2, 2021
 Q .
When National Mountain Climbing Day is celebrated?
A)
1st August
B)
2nd August
C)
3rd August
D)
4th August

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1st August

Note : National Mountain Climbing Day is celebrated on 1st August each year to honour Bobby Matthews and his friend Josh Madigan, for successfully climbing the 46th peak of New York State’s Adirondack Mountains.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 2, 2021
 Q .
Who recently addressed the commemoration of the 100th year of the Madras Legislative Council?
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Rajnath Singh
C)
Ram Nath Kovind
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ram Nath Kovind

Note :

As many as 5,000 police personnel, including commandos, have been deployed and a five-tier security cover has been put in place for President Ram Nath Kovind who is set to preside over a commemorative event in Chennai to mark 100 years of the state’s legislature.
 
The Assembly Hall and the state secretariat, both at Fort St George, the Raj Bhavan, and the airport have been brought under the five-tier security cover.
 
Chennai Commissioner Shankar Jiwal chaired a meet of senior police officials to review the security arrangements and advised them on measures to be followed in view of Kovind’s visit.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 2, 2021
 Q .
Who recently appointed himself as Prime Minister of Myanmar?
A)
Than Shwe
B)
Kyaw Htin
C)
Saw Maung
D)
Min Aung Hlaing

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Min Aung Hlaing

Note :

The military leader of Myanmar Min Aung Hlaing declared himself as the Prime Minister of Myanmar on August 1, 2021. He said that he plans to be in charge for two years during an extended state of emergency before holding an election in the country in 2023.
 
The leader promised multi-party elections as well as the lifting of the state of emergency by August 2023, extending an initial timeline given when he had deposed civilian leader Aung San Suu Kyi’s elected government earlier in 2021.
 
The latest announcement by Myanmar’s military leader comes six months after the country’s democratically elected government was overthrown into a military coup and had sparked waves of protest throughout the country.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 2, 2021
 Q .
Which year did the Indian men's hockey team last win an Olympic medal?
A)
2006
B)
2004
C)
1992
D)
1980

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 1980

Note : The Indian men's hockey team defeated Great Britain 3-1 to reach the semi-finals on August 1, 2021. The last time the Indian men's hockey team had advanced to the semifinals was during the 1980 Moscow Olympic Games, where the team led by V Baskaran had won the eighth gold medal for India. 

  Show Answer
Published On : August 2, 2021
 Q .
Which Lok Sabha MP has stated that he will leave politics and resign as MP?
A)
Giriraj Singh
B)
Babul Supriyo
C)
Rajiv Pratap Rudy
D)
Radha Mohan Singh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Babul Supriyo

Note :

Former Union minister and Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) MP Babul Supriyo said on Saturday(31-07-2021) he was quitting politics and will soon resign from the Lok Sabha, an announcement that came weeks after the 50-year-old was dropped from the Narendra Modi-led government’s Cabinet.
 
Supriyo won the Lok Sabha elections for the first time on a BJP ticket in 2014 and was given a ministerial berth. A two-time Asansol MP who was the Union minister of state for environment, Supriyo contested the West Bengal assembly election this year and lost to Trinamool Congress leader Arup Biswas.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 2, 2021
 Q .
Which country has taken over the UNSC presidency in August month?
A)
India
B)
Russia
C)
UK
D)
France

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India

Note : India assumed the presidency of the United Nations Security Council (UNSC) on August 1, 2021. India took over the rotational presidency of the 15-nation UNSC from France. India will be focusing mainly on maritime security, peacekeeping and counterterrorism during its presidency of the powerful 15-nation UN security body.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 2, 2021
 Q .
Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) is an initiative of
A)
CSIR
B)
DRDO
C)
NITI Aayog
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - NITI Aayog

Note : Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog successfully completed two month long and a first of its kind, digital skills and an exclusive entrepreneurship ATL Tinkerpreneur summer bootcamp held across the country. Designed for high school students across the nation, ‘ATL Tinkerpreneur’ saw a record-breaking 9000+ participants (including 4000+ girl participants) across 32 states and 298 districts.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 2, 2021
 Q .
Who recently called for restructuring NMET as autonomous body?
A)
G.Kishan Reddy
B)
Dharmendra Pradhan
C)
Narendra Singh Tomar
D)
Shri Pralhad Joshi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Shri Pralhad Joshi

Note : Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi has urged the officials of the Ministry of Mines to bring about further momentum in restructuring   the National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET) as  an autonomous body.  The Minister pointed out that in a resource rich country like India all efforts should be made to give further fillip to mineral exploration so that imports can be curtailed. Shri Joshi said that stringent conditions, if any, in the field of mineral exploration needs to be removed in order to attract more firms to this sector.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 2, 2021
 Q .
Yarlung-Lamang road, recently seen in news, is located in
A)
Gujarat
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Arunachal Pradesh
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Arunachal Pradesh

Note : Border Roads Organisation (BRO) restored connectivity at Yarlung-Lamang road in Yomi district of Arunachal Pradesh. On July 26-27, 2021, the road was breached at multiple locations due to incessant rain and cloud burst.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 2, 2021