Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
The Dearness Allowance for central government employees has been hiked by how much percent?
A)
3%
B)
4%
C)
5%
D)
6%

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 3%

Note :

On Wednesday(30th Mar 2022), the Central Government decided to increase the Dearness Allowance (DA) by 3% for government employees. With this 3% hike, the DA for central government employees has been increased from its previous 31% to 34% now. The decision was taken at a Cabinet Meeting of the Union government. 
 
The increase in the Dearness Allowance will provide relief to central government employees at a time when fuel prices are witnessing a surge along with increasing inflation..

Source : Republic World

  Show Answer
Published On : March 30, 2022
 Q .
When is Rajasthan Foundation Day observed?
A)
March 27th
B)
March 28th
C)
March 29th
D)
March 30th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - March 30th

Note : Rajasthan Foundation Day is observed on March 30th to commemorate the formation of the state. Rajasthan was formed on March 30, 1949 when Rajputana was merged into the Indian Union. Rajasthan is the largest state in India by area, covering 10.4 percent of India's total geographical area. 

  Show Answer
Published On : March 30, 2022
 Q .
Which country hosted BIMSTEC Summit 2022?
A)
India
B)
Sri Lanka
C)
Thailand
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sri Lanka

Note : The BIMSTEC Summit 2022 was hosted in a hybrid mode by Sri Lanka, the current chair of BIMSTEC on March 30, 2022. Sri Lankan President chaired the 5th BIMSTEC Summit with the virtual participation of leaders of Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Nepal and Thailand. Myanmar's Foreign Minister represented the nation physically at the summit.

The Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC)  : 

BIMSTEC
was initially formed with four member states- Bangladesh, India, Sri Lanka and Thailand on June 6, 1997. BIMSTEC was then called BIST-EC (Bangladesh, India, Sri Lanka, and Thailand Economic Cooperation). It was renamed BIMST-EC in December 1997, following the inclusion of Myanmar.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 30, 2022
 Q .
Who has been appointed Forest Research Institute (FRI) director in Mar 2022?
A)
Manoj Kumar
B)
Tanu Jain
C)
Renu Singh
D)
Ashok Khemka

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Renu Singh

Note :

IFS officer Dr Renu Singh has been appointed by Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF) as the next director of Forest Research Institute (FRI) in Dehradun. She will be the institute's second woman director.
 
An officer of Indian Forest Service of 1990 batch of Madhya Pradesh cadre, Singh joined as FRI director after AS Rawat, director general, ICFRE, handed over his additional charge of director FRI to her on Monday.
 
Before joining FRI as director, Singh was additional managing director of Madhya Pradesh Forest Development Corporation in Bhopal.
 
As a field practitioner, she has vast experience on the implementation of joint forest management practices involving rural communities and addressing their livelihood-related needs.

Source : Times Of India

  Show Answer
Published On : March 30, 2022
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of the Broadcast Audience Research Council (BARC India)?
A)
Henry Tajer
B)
Shashi Sinha
C)
Sameer Suneja
D)
Raghavendra Rau

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Shashi Sinha

Note : The board of Broadcast Audience Research Council (BARC) India has elected IPG Mediabrands India CEO Shashi Sinha as the new chairman. He will take over from Punit Goenka, who served as chairman of the TV viewership measurement agency for the last three years. Sinha, who also represents the Advertising Agencies Association of India as its board member, has played a key role in the formation of BARC.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 30, 2022
 Q .
Indian Union Minister Piyush Goyal recently inaugurated the Indian Jewelery Exposition Center (IJEX) building in which city?
A)
Dubai
B)
Mumbai
C)
London
D)
Kathmandu

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Dubai

Note :

The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Piyush Goyal has, inaugurated the Indian Jewellery Exposition Centre (IJEX) building in Dubai, UAE, during his visit to Dubai to participate in the India Pavilion at Dubai Expo 2020
 
During the launch of IJEX, the minister called upon the export members of the Gem and Jewellery Export Promotion Council (GJEPC) to go for a USD 100 billion export target annually from the present USD 35 billion.
 
IJEX will be a one-stop destination for the globe to source Indian jewelry in Dubai, and also the platform will enable GJEPC members to display goods and book orders throughout the year.

From India, 15 states and nine central ministries are participating in Dubai Expo, which will end on March 31, 2022.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 30, 2022
 Q .
Who has announced to step down as the Chairman of the board of the "Infrastructure Leasing and Financial Services (IL and FS)"?
A)
Debashis Basu
B)
Harshad Mehta
C)
Rakesh Jhunjhunwala
D)
Uday Kotak

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Uday Kotak

Note :

Uday Kotak has announced to step down as the Chairman of the board of the Infrastructure Leasing & Financial Services (IL&FS), after his term ends on April 2, 2022. CS Rajan, Managing Director, IL&FS has been appointed as Chairman and Managing Director for six months with effect from April 3 by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs.
 
Crisis-hit Infrastructure Leasing & Financial Services Ltd (IL&FS) has resolved nearly 55% of the group’s outstanding debt over the last three-and-a-half years, managing director C.S. Rajan said on Tuesday. Among others, the company sold its iconic headquarters at Bandra Kurla Complex for ₹1,080 crore to reduce debt.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 30, 2022
 Q .
Who has been elected as the new Director-General of the International Labour Organization (ILO) to replace incumbent Guy Ryder?
A)
Gilbert Houngbo
B)
Kanayo Nwanze
C)
Kang Kyung-wha
D)
Muriel Pénicaud

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Gilbert Houngbo

Note : Gilbert Houngbo has been elected as the next Director-General of the International Labour Organization (ILO). Mr. Houngbo, who is the former Prime Minister of Togo, will be the 11th Director-General of the ILO and the first African to hold the post.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 30, 2022
 Q .
Government of India is setting up museum of all former Prime Ministers to showcase their life, times and contribution. How many Prime Ministers have been there in India till date?
A)
7
B)
12
C)
14
D)
18

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 14

Note : A museum of all former Prime Ministers, Pradhan Mantri Sangrahalaya (the Museum of Prime Ministers), has been built at Teen Murti Estate, in Delhi. The Museum will showcase the life, times and contribution of all 14 Prime Ministers of India so far, except for the collections and works on Jawaharlal Nehru, who has a separate Nehru Memorial Museum, which was also his residence.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 30, 2022
 Q .
Which multiplex chain has been merged with PVR Ltd to form a new combined entity?
A)
CineMAX
B)
INOX Leisure
C)
Big Cinemas
D)
Carnival Cinemas

Correct Answer : Option (B) - INOX Leisure

Note : The respective Board of Directors of multiplex chains PVR Ltd and Inox Leisure (INOX) have approved an all stock amalgamation of Inox with PVR.As per the deal, the shareholders of Inox will get three shares of PVR for every 10 shares held in the company. Post merger, the combined entity will be named as PVR INOX Limited and the new cinemas opened post the merger will be branded as PVR INOX.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 30, 2022