Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Arun Hydropower Project, which was making news recently, is being constructed in which country?
A)
India
B)
Nepal
C)
Bhutan
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Nepal

Note :

The Investment Board Nepal (IBN), chaired by the Prime Minister KP Sharma Oli has awarded the Arun Hydropower Project to India’s Satluj Jal Vidyut Nigam.
The project to develop the 679-megawatt Lower Arun Hydropower Project, is awarded to the SJVN under the build, own, operate and transfer (BOOT) delivery method. The project cost is estimated at over 100 billion Nepalese rupees.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 4, 2021
 Q .
Which country is resettling its refugees in the Bhashan Char Island?
A)
Nepal
B)
China
C)
Sri Lanka
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bangladesh

Note :

Bangladesh has sent a third group of Rohingya refugees to Bhashan Char Island, which is a newly developed island in the Bay of Bengal.
Around 4,000 refugees have been sent to the island since December. After the third set of 1,778 refugees, the fourth set is also expected to be sent soon. There have been several calls from human rights activists against resettlement of refugees in the island.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 4, 2021
 Q .
The death anniversary of which national leader was observed as the Martyrs’ Day on January 30 in India?
A)
Bhagat Singh
B)
Jawaharlal Nehru
C)
Mahatma Gandhi
D)
Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Mahatma Gandhi

Note :

On 30th Jan 1948, Mahatma Gandhi was assassinated by Nathuram Godse in the year 1948. On this day, India observes Martyrs Day or Shaheed Diwas, to pay homage to Mahatma Gandhi and all martyrs who sacrificed their life for the nation’s freedom.
The 73rd death anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi was observed as Martyrs’ Day recently.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 4, 2021
 Q .
Vaccination against which disease was conducted recently as a National Vaccination Day?
A)
Pneumonia
B)
Hepatitis
C)
BCG
D)
Polio

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Polio

Note :

On the Polio National Immunization Day scheduled on January 31, 2021, around 89 lakh children were given polio drops under National Polio Immunisation drive across the country.
President Ram Nath Kovind launched the first round of Pulse Polio Programme 2021. Over seven lakh booths were set up for implementing the drive. A house-to-house surveillance will also be provided to vaccinate the remaining children.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 4, 2021
 Q .
Who has been appointed by NASA as the Acting Chief of Staff of the US space agency?
A)
Bhavya Lal
B)
Sonia Verma
C)
Sarojni Singh
D)
Ranjni Tripathi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bhavya Lal

Note : The Indian-American Bhavya Lal was appointed by NASA as the Acting Chief of Staff of the US space agency.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 4, 2021
 Q .
Which team has won the Syed Mushtaq Ali T20 Trophy 2020-21?
A)
Saurashtra
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Goa
D)
Rajasthan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Tamil Nadu

Note : Tamil Nadu has beaten the Baroda in the final to win the Syed Mushtaq Ali T20 Trophy 2020-21.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 4, 2021
 Q .
Which state has set-up a botanical garden named 'Shivalik Arboretum'?
A)
Tripura
B)
Uttarakhand
C)
Arunachal Pradesh
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Uttarakhand

Note : In the Nainital district of Uttarakhand, a first of its kind botanical garden named 'Shivalik Arboretum' has been inaugurated

  Show Answer
Published On : February 4, 2021
 Q .
Who has won the gold medal in the first-ever Asian Online Shooting Championship?
A)
Sarabjot Singh
B)
Deepak Kumar
C)
Saurabh Chaudhary
D)
Prithviraj Tondaiman

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Saurabh Chaudhary

Note : Saurabh Chaudhary has won the gold medal in first-ever Asian Online Shooting Championship.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 4, 2021
 Q .
What is the theme of World Leprosy Day 2021?
A)
Beat Leprosy, End Stigma and advocate for Mental Wellbeing
B)
Accelerating towards a leprosy-free world
C)
Achieve Zero transmission and disabilities
D)
Tackling stigma and discrimination

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Beat Leprosy, End Stigma and advocate for Mental Wellbeing

Note : This year the theme of World Leprosy Day 2021 is "Beat Leprosy, End Stigma and advocate for Mental Wellbeing".

  Show Answer
Published On : February 4, 2021
 Q .
India has launched the 'Year of Environment' with which friendly country?
A)
Japan
B)
Brazil
C)
Nepal
D)
France

Correct Answer : Option (D) - France

Note : The Union Environment Minister Prakash Javadekar and French Minister for Ecological Transition Barbara Pompili launched the Indo-French Year of the Environment.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 3, 2021