Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
When is World Urbanism Day observed?
A)
November 8th
B)
November 9th
C)
November 10th
D)
November 11th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - November 8th

Note :

World Urbanism Day(WUD) is observed on November 8th every year across the world by the International Society of City and Regional Planners (ISOCARP). This day is also known as “World Town Planning Day”. the main purpose of it is to recognise and promote the role of planning in creating livable communities.

* World Urbanism Day also represents the environmental impact resulting from the development of cities and territories.
* In 1949, The international organisation for WUD day was founded by the late Professor Carlos Maria della Paolera of the University of Buenos Aires.
 

  Show Answer
Published On : November 8, 2021
 Q .
When is the International Day of Radiology observed?
A)
November 6th
B)
November 7th
C)
November 8th
D)
November 9th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 8th November

Note :

The International Day of Radiology (IDoR) celebrated on every year November 8th with the aim of building greater awareness of the value that radiology contributes to safe patient care and improving public understanding of the vital role radiologists and radiographers play in the healthcare continuum.
 
World Radiology Day 2021 Theme : The theme of Radiology Day 2021 is ‘Interventional Radiology- Active Care for Patient’. The motto of the 2021 World Radiology Day highlights the essential role that interventional radiology plays in the treatment of patients.

History : On November 8, 1895, Wilhelm Conrad Röntgen discovered the existence of X-rays. Radiology is a crucial element of modern medicine and led to the development of various methods of imaging. This is why November 8 was chosen as a day of action and awareness, and to highlight the importance of radiology...

  Show Answer
Published On : November 8, 2021
 Q .
When did the four-day-long Chhath Puja celebrations begin?
A)
November 5th
B)
November 6th
C)
November 7th
D)
November 8th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - November 8th

Note : Chhath Puja 2021 will be celebrated this year from November 8th, 2021 to November 11th, 2021. Chhath Puja is a festival dedicated to the Sun God and it is mainly observed by the people from Bihar, Jharkhand and eastern Uttar Pradesh.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 8, 2021
 Q .
Parties of which state have decided to stage a protest on November 14 in demand for a separate state?
A)
Assam
B)
Tripura
C)
Mizoram
D)
Meghalaya

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Tripura

Note : Indigenous People’s Front of Tripura (IPFT), which is an ally of the ruling BJP government in Tripura will stage a demonstration in Delhi on November 14, 2021 in demand for a separate state- Tipraland. Few other like-minded parties including the opposition, Tipra Motha are expected to join the demonstration.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 8, 2021
 Q .
Which nation has finally opened its borders to fully vaccinated international travelers after 20 months?
A)
United Kingdom
B)
United States
C)
India
D)
Australia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - United States

Note : The United States opened its land and air borders to international travelers fully vaccinated against COVID-19 from November 8, 2021, after almost 20 months of travel restrictions. With this, US has largely opened up widely for foreign visitors although some states still have local restrictions like mask mandates and vaccine requirements.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 8, 2021
 Q .
Google Doodle celebrated the 104th birth anniversary of Dr. Kamal Ranadive. What was her profession?
A)
Biologist
B)
Astroner
C)
Socialist
D)
Archeologist

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Biologist

Note :

Today’s Google Doodle by India-based guest artist Ibrahim Rayintakath, celebrates Indian cell biologist Dr. Kamal Ranadive on her 104th birthday (November 8, 2021). Ranadive is best known for her groundbreaking cancer research and devotion to creating a more equitable society through science and education.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 8, 2021
 Q .
IMD has issued an orange alert predicting very heavy rainfall in which city?
A)
Assam
B)
Manipur
C)
Chennai
D)
Bengaluru

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Chennai

Note : The Indian Meteorological Department (IMD) has issued an orange alert for Chennai while predicting that very heavy to heavy rains mains may continue till November 9 morning. Chennai recorded the heaviest rainfall on record since 2015 after it received more than 200 mm (20 cm) of rainfall beginning November 6, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 8, 2021
 Q .
Which world leader was awarded the prestigious Padma Vibhushan award 2021 for his contribution in the field of Public Affairs?
A)
Vladimir Putin
B)
Barack Obama
C)
Angela Merkel
D)
Shinzo Abe

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Shinzo Abe

Note : Shinzo Abe, former Japanese Prime Minister was honoured with the prestigious Padma Vibhushan award for the year 2021 for his major achievements in the field of Public Affairs on November 8, 2021. The Padma Vibhushan is the second-highest civilian award of India after the Bharat Ratna.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 8, 2021
 Q .
Who is Receive 2020's Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award ?
A)
Priyanka Mohite
B)
Priyanka Singh
C)
Priyanka Meenan
D)
Priyanka Vaani

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Priyanka Mohite

Note :

Maharashtra-based, 28-year old mountaineer Priyanka Mohite was selected by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports for the prestigious ‘Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award 2020’ for outstanding contribution in the field of land adventure. She scaled the world’s highest peak Mt Everest, Mt Lhotse and Mt.Makalu. She is the 1st Indian woman to climb Mt Annapurna, the 10th highest mountain peak in the world.
 
Tenzing Norgay National Award 2020 : Priyanka is one among the 7-recipients of the ‘2020 Tenzing Norgay National Award’ & will receive the award from President Ram Nath Kovind in during the 2021 National Sports Award.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 7, 2021
 Q .
Which company has launches AI-driven drug discovery start-up Isomorphic Labs
A)
Apple
B)
Alphabet Inc
C)
Amazon
D)
Microsoft

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Alphabet Inc

Note : Google parent company Alphabet Inc. has launched a new company in London called Isomorphic Labs. The company aims to use AI (artificial intelligence) for drug discovery and medicine to find cures for some of humanity’s most devastating diseases. Demis Hassabis will be the CEO of Isomorphic Labs. Hassabis is the CEO and co-founder of DeepMind, another Alphabet subsidiary that used AI to predict the 3D structure of a protein directly from its amino acid sequence.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 7, 2021