Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
The Union Cabinet approved the Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) between which country in water cooperation?
A)
Germany
B)
Australia
C)
Nepal
D)
Japan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Japan

Note :

The Union Cabinet approved the Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) signed between the Jal Shakti Ministry of India and the Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism of Japan.
The MoC was signed for development of a long-term cooperation in the field of Water and Delta management. It also encourages implementation of joint projects between the two countries and exchange of information, knowledge, technology and scientific allied experience.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 27, 2021
 Q .
Which country is holding its 4th parliamentary election in the last two years?
A)
Israel
B)
Chile
C)
Tanzania
D)
Venezuela

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Israel

Note :

Israel held its 4th parliamentary election in the last two years. The exit polls conducted did not show any clear winner.
This election was triggered in December 2020, when the country’s parliament failed to agree a budget. It ended a seven-month power sharing arrangement between Netanyahu and his main rival Benny Gantz.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 27, 2021
 Q .
A multination exercise Pabbi Anti Terror 2021 will be held in which country?
A)
USA
B)
India
C)
Nepal
D)
Pakistan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Pakistan

Note : The joint exercise "Pabbi-Antiterror-2021" will be held at Pakistan's National Counter Terrorism Centre near the Pabbi town in Nowshera district of the Khyber Pakhtunkhwa province.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 27, 2021
 Q .
Who has been recommended by the CJI SA Bobde as his successor after he retires next month?
A)
Uday U. Lalit
B)
NV Ramana
C)
Rohinton Fali Nariman
D)
Ajay Manikrao Khanwilkar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - NV Ramana

Note : The Chief Justice of India SA Bobde has recommended Justice NV Ramana's name as his successor after he retires next month.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 27, 2021
 Q .
What is the title of the official song of the ICC Women's World Cup 2022?
A)
Pink Gang
B)
Lady Gang
C)
Girl Gang
D)
Female Gang

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Girl Gang

Note : Girl Gang, a track by New Zealand singer Gin Wigmore, has been announced as the official song of the 2022 ICC Women's World Cup.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 27, 2021
 Q .
Andaman & Nicobar gets 100% Functional Household Tap Connection coverage and becomes which UT for such coverage?
A)
1st
B)
2nd
C)
3rd
D)
4th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1st

Note : The Lt Governor of Andaman and Nicobar Islands D K Joshi announced that the UT has obtained 100% FHTC coverage under Jal Jeevan Mission. The UT becomes the First UT in the country.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 27, 2021
 Q .
Which Indian Coast Guard Ship has been commissioned in Chennai Chief of Defense staff?
A)
ICGS Vajra
B)
ICGS Vrisha
C)
ICGS Shakti
D)
ICGS Chakra

Correct Answer : Option (A) - ICGS Vajra

Note : The Indian Coast Guard ship 'Vajra', the sixth offshore patrol vessel to enhance coastal security, was formally commissioned into service in Chennai.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 27, 2021
 Q .
Which state has launched India's first government-run ambulance network for animals to boost the animal husbandry and veterinary sector?
A)
Rajasthan
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Andhra Pradesh

Note : The Andhra Pradesh Government has decided to set up India's first government-run ambulance network for animals, in a move to boost the animal husbandry and veterinary sector.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 26, 2021
 Q .
The Defense Ministry has signed a Rs. 1056 crore contract with which company for procuring LSVs?
A)
Toyota
B)
Tata Motors
C)
Mahindra
D)
Ashok Leyland

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Mahindra

Note : The defence ministry has finalised a contract with Mahindra Defence Systems Ltd to procure 1,300 light combat vehicles for the Indian Army at a cost of Rs 1,056 crore.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 26, 2021
 Q .
Who has won the gold medal in the 2021 Para Shooting World Cup at Al Ain in the UAE?
A)
Singhraj
B)
Rajinder Singh Rahelu
C)
Girisha Nagarajegowda
D)
Mariyappan Thangavelu

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Singhraj

Note : The Indian para-athlete Singhraj won the gold medal in the 2021 Para Shooting World Cup at Al Ain in the UAE.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 26, 2021