Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who recently launched DSF Bid Round-III?
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Nirmala Sitharaman
C)
Hardeep Singh Puri
D)
Sarbananda Sonowal

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Hardeep Singh Puri

Note : Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Housing and Urban Affairs Hardeep Singh Puri launched the Discovered Small Field (DSF) Bid Round-III. Under the bid round, 75 discoveries across 32 Contract areas in 11 basins/locations are being offered.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 31, 2021
 Q .
First goods train on revived Chilahati-Haldibari route has left India for which country?
A)
Bhutan
B)
Myanmar
C)
Bangladesh
D)
West Indies

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bangladesh

Note :

The first goods train on the revived Chilahati-Haldibari route between Bangladesh and India is scheduled has left the Alipurduar section of India for Bangladesh, July 31, 2021. 
 
* The Haldibari-Chilahati train route was opened in December last year for the operation of the goods train after a gap of 55 years during the virtual summit between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina.
* The passenger train will also run on the same route. This route was closed during the India-Pakistan war of 1965.
* However, the operation of the trains remained disrupted due to the COVID 19 pandemic in India and Bangladesh.
* At present, five rail routes connect Bangladesh and India namely Petrapole-Benapole, Gede-Darshana, Singhabad-Rohanpur Radhikapur-Birol and Haldibari-Chilahati.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 31, 2021
 Q .
Recently, Bhut Zolokia has exported from which of the following state to London?
A)
Bihar
B)
Assam
C)
Mizoram
D)
Nagaland

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Assam

Note : The famous ‘Bhut Zolokia’ Nagaland’s chilli was exported for the first time from the Gateway of North East Region- Guwahati to London. The ghost pepper also known as bhut jolokia is an interspecific hybrid chili pepper cultivated in Northeast India.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 31, 2021
 Q .
Who was appointed as the chief executive officer (CEO) for India and managing director, market development, for Asia?
A)
Hina Khan
B)
Usha Mandal
C)
Neha Bisht
D)
Ramesh Nair

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ramesh Nair

Note : Colliers, a professional services and investment management company, has announced the appointment of Ramesh Nair as its Chief Executive Officer for India and Managing Director, Market Development for Asia, with immediate effect. Mr. Nair joins Colliers from JLL India, where he held the position of CEO & Country Head, leading over 12,000 people.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 31, 2021
 Q .
National Gallery of which country will return 14 artworks to India including Chola idols?
A)
Australia
B)
Canada
C)
Russia
D)
West Indies

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Australia

Note :

The National Gallery of Australia (NGA) has recently announced that they will be returning 14 pieces of artworks to India. These artworks also include Chola idols and they are from the museums Asian art collection section.
 
* 13 artworks are connected to convicted art dealer Subhash Kapoor who was arrested for running a smuggling racket.
* 1 piece of artwork was acquired from late William Wolff, New York-based art dealer.
* $3 million is the total combined valuation of these artworks.
* The artworks which will be returned to India include six bronze or stone sculptures, a painted scroll, six photographs and a brass processional standard.
* Some of the artworks which are being returned to India dates back to the period of the Chola dynasty.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 31, 2021
 Q .
With which country India hold the 12th round of Corps Commander level talks?
A)
Brazil
B)
China
C)
Japan
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - China

Note :

The 12th round of Corps Commander-level talks between India and China concluded at 7.30 pm today(31-07-2021). Indian Army sources said during the meeting, which last for close to nine hours, the two sides discussed ways to resolve the ongoing military standoff between India and China in the eastern Ladakh sector.
 
The meeting was held at Moldo on the Chinese side of the Line of Actual Control (LAC). The Indian delegation at the talks will be led by the Commander of the Leh-based 14 Corps, Lieutenant General PGK Menon.
 
The purpose of this high-level military talks was to take forward the disengagement process in some friction areas in eastern Ladakh. This included the Hot Spring and Gogra post areas.
 
The latest round of talks is taking place after a gap of more than 3.5 months. The 11th round of military dialogue had taken place on April 9 at the Chushul border point on the Indian side of the LAC and it lasted for around 13 hours.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 31, 2021
 Q .
Who recently addressed IPS probationers at SVPNPA?
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Venkaiah Naidu
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Ram Nath Kovind

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Saturday(31-07-2021) addressed the IPS probationers at Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel National Police Academy via video conferencing. He also interacted with the probationers during the event. Union Home Minister Amit Shah and Minister of State for Home Nityanand Rai were also present on the occasion.
 
Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel National Police Academy (SVPNPA) is the premier police training institution in the country. It trains officers of the Indian Police Service at the induction level and conducts various in-service courses for serving IPS Officers. 

  Show Answer
Published On : July 31, 2021
 Q .
Thirugnana Sambandar, recently seen in news, was a Saiva poet-saint of which state?
A)
Punjab
B)
Kerala
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tamil Nadu

Note : The National Gallery of Australia will remove 14 works from its Asian art collection and return them to the Indian government. Sambandar, also referred to as Thirugnana Sambandar was a Saiva poet-saint of Tamil Nadu who lived sometime in the 7th century CE. He was a contemporary of Appar, another Saiva poet-saint.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 31, 2021
 Q .
Which of the following state has launched a new initiative called the Pink Protection project for the protection of women in public, private and digital spaces?
A)
Kerala
B)
Karnataka
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kerala

Note : The Kerala Police launched a new initiative called the Pink Protection project for the protection of women in public, private and digital spaces. The Pink Protection project aims to prevent dowry-related issues, cyber-bullying & humiliation in public places. It has 10 components, one of which is activating the existing Pink Police Patrol system, named Pink Janamaithri Beat.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 31, 2021
 Q .
Who among the following has won the National Women Online Chess title?
A)
Anchal Sood
B)
Garima Gupta
C)
Arpita Mukherjee
D)
Vantika Agarwal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Vantika Agarwal

Note :

Vantika Agarwal has won the National Women Online Chess title. She scored 9.5 points from 11 rounds. Arpita Mukherjee of West Bengal took the second spot and Tamil Nadu’s Sreeja Seshadri secured the third spot in the competition.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 31, 2021