Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which day of the year is celebrated as World Sparrow Day?
A)
19 March
B)
20 March
C)
21 March
D)
22 March

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 20 March

Note : The World Sparrow Day is celebrated every year on March 20 to raise awareness about the House Sparrow and other common birds to urban environments, and of threats to their populations.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 21, 2021
 Q .
The 6th India-Brazil-South Africa (IBSA) Women's Forum was held in virtual format recently. Who was the chair of the meeting?
A)
Smriti Zubin Irani
B)
Maneka Gandhi
C)
Vasundhara Raje
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Smriti Zubin Irani

Note : The Sixth India-Brazil-South Africa (IBSA) Women's Forum has been chaired by the Ministry of Women and Child Development, GoI, led by Smt Smriti Zubin Irani.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 21, 2021
 Q .
Which country has signed the International Solar Alliance - ISA Framework Agreement?
A)
Australia
B)
England
C)
Spain
D)
Italy

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Italy

Note : The Italy has signed the International Solar Alliance under the amended ISA Framework Agreement.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 21, 2021
 Q .
Prime Minister Mark Rutte has won the 2021 Presidential election, to be sworn in for the fourth straight term. He is the PM of which country?
A)
Spain
B)
Sweden
C)
Belgium
D)
Netherlands

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Netherlands

Note : The Netherlands Prime Minister Mark Rutte has won the 2021 parliamentary elections with most seats to be sworn in as the Prime Minister for fourth straight term.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 21, 2021
 Q .
India’s envoy in which country has handed over training kits worth Rs 81 lakhs, for capacity building?
A)
Nepal
B)
Sri Lanka
C)
Maldives
D)
Myanmar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sri Lanka

Note :

India’s envoy in Sri Lanka has recently handed over training aids worth about Rs 81,00,000 to the country’s Navy for capacity building.
High Commissioner Gopal Baglay formally handed over the training aids, during a visit to the Northern and Eastern Provinces of Sri Lanka. He also handed over Kindle e-book readers and books to the library of the Naval and Maritime Academy.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 21, 2021
 Q .
PK Sinha, who was making news recently stepped down from which position?
A)
NITI Aayog CEO
B)
Finance Secretary
C)
Principal Advisor to PM
D)
Economic Affairs Secretary

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Principal Advisor to PM

Note :

The Prime Minister’s Principal adviser, PK Sinha, recently stepped down from his position.
PK Sinha is a former 1977 batch Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer of the Uttar Pradesh cadre. In the first tenure of the Prime Minister Narendra Modi government, he served as the Cabinet secretary.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 21, 2021
 Q .
My Life in Full: Work, Family and Our Future’ is a memoir of which Indian personality?
A)
Indra Nooyi
B)
Sudha Murthy
C)
Shikha Sharma
D)
Kiran Mazumdar Shaw

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Indra Nooyi

Note :

My Life in Full: Work, Family and Our Future, is the memoir of 65-year-old former PepsiCo CEO Indra Nooyi.
It will be published in the month of September 2021 by Portfolio books. It narrates her life from childhood till her becoming one of the world’s most powerful women. Indra Nooyi served as the CEO of PepsiCo for 12 years and worked there for 24 years.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 20, 2021
 Q .
The first National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research was established in which state?
A)
Rajasthan
B)
Gujarat
C)
Punjab
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Punjab

Note :

The National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research Act, 1998 was enacted to declare the National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research at Mohali, Punjab to be an institute of national importance.
Six new institutes in Ahmedabad, Guwahati, Hajipur, Hyderabad, Kolkata and Raebareli were set up during 2007-08. Recently a bill was introduced in Lok Sabha to provide the national importance tag to six institutes.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 20, 2021
 Q .
Who among the following has been appointed as the new commandant of strategic Kashmir-based 15 Corps?
A)
RajniKumari
B)
Nitin Verma
C)
Anand Raj
D)
DP Pandey

Correct Answer : Option (D) - DP Pandey

Note : The Lt General DP Pandey has taken over the command of strategic Kashmir-based 15 Corps from Lt Gen BS Raju.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 20, 0021
 Q .
The Ratle Hydro-electric Power Corporation is a joint venture company formed by J&K administration with which company to implement the 850 MW Ratle Hydro-Electric Project?
A)
NTPC
B)
NHPC
C)
Power Grid
D)
Tata Power

Correct Answer : Option (B) - NHPC

Note : The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU), to execute the project, was signed between the Government of Jammu and Kashmir, JKSPDCL and NHPC on 03.01.2021 in the presence of the Lieutenant Governor.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 20, 2021