Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
NASA has released an image of which galaxy cluster?
A)
Sirius
B)
Abell 370
C)
Abacus
D)
Neilson

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Abell 370

Note : The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) shared a stunning picture of the massive galaxy cluster - Abell 370.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 25, 2021
 Q .
Which team has won the 10th National Ice Hockey Championship trophy?
A)
BSF
B)
Delhi
C)
ITBP
D)
India Army

Correct Answer : Option (C) - ITBP

Note : ITBP has won the 10th National Ice Hockey Championship trophy after a win over Ladakh in the finals in Gulmarg.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 25, 2021
 Q .
In which state the Toshali National Crafts Mela has been inaugurated?
A)
Rajasthan
B)
Ladakh
C)
Odisha
D)
Jharkhand

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Odisha

Note : Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik has inaugurated the annual Toshali National Crafts Mela in Bhubaneswar.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 25, 2021
 Q .
What is Abell 370, whose picture was recently shared by the NASA?
A)
Meteor
B)
Exoplanet
C)
Black Hole
D)
Galaxy Cluster

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Galaxy Cluster

Note :

NASA has recently posted a picture of Abell 370, a massive cluster of galaxies, captured through its Hubble Space Telescope.
As per the statement of NASA, the massive gravity of the cluster makes the light to bend as it passes through. This phenomenon distorts the view of the galaxies behind Abell 370, which is located at 4.9 billion light-years away from the Earth.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 25, 2021
 Q .
When is the statehood day of the three states of Meghalaya, Manipur & Tripura celebrated?
A)
January 21
B)
January 23
C)
January 25
D)
January 27

Correct Answer : Option (A) - January 21

Note :

Meghalaya, Manipur & Tripura celebrated their 49th statehood day on January 21, 2021.
On January 21, 1972, these three states became full-fledged states under the North Eastern Region (Reorganisation) Act of 1971. It also led to the formation of the Union territories of Mizoram and Arunachal Pradesh, which were declared as states on February 21, 1987.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 25, 2021
 Q .
Namrup, which was recently making news for its Urea Plant, is located in which state?
A)
Bihar
B)
Assam
C)
Chhattisgarh
D)
Uttarakhand

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Assam

Note :

Namrup is a town located in the southeastern part of Assam state. Recently a meeting was held by the Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers regarding the upcoming urea plant at Namrup.
The 12.7 lakh MMTPA capacity project is to be implemented jointly by the National Fertilizers Limited (NFL), Oil India Limited (OIL), Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Limited (RCF), Brahmaputra Valley Fertilizer Corporation Limited (BVFCL) and Assam government.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 24, 2021
 Q .
Scientists have spotted rare hot UV-bright stars in a cluster, using the telescope onboard which satellite?
A)
Insat- 4E
B)
AstroSat
C)
Risat-7E
D)
CartoSat-2

Correct Answer : Option (B) - AstroSat

Note :

Scientists at the Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA) an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology, have spotted rare hot UV-bright stars in a massive cluster in our Galaxy called NGC 2808.
The Astronomers have used the Ultraviolet Imaging Telescope (UVIT) onboard the first multi-wavelength space satellite of India, AstroSat.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 24, 2021
 Q .
India's longest road arch bridge "Wahrew Bridge" has been launched in which state?
A)
Assam
B)
Sikkim
C)
Meghalaya
D)
Uttarakhand

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Meghalaya

Note : The Meghalaya Chief Minister Conrad K. Sangma inaugurated India's longest road arch bridge "Wahrew Bridge" at Sohbar in East Khasi Hills district of Meghalaya.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 24, 2021
 Q .
The India Africa Trade Council 2021 has been inaugurated in which city?
A)
Ahmadabad
B)
Bangalore
C)
Mumbai
D)
Chennai

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Chennai

Note : The India Africa Trade Council was inaugurated in Chennai for building up business relations between both the countries of India and African Region.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 24, 2021
 Q .
Which state has amended the Lokayukta Bill to make retired High Court Judges also eligible for the post of Lokayukta?
A)
Goa
B)
Kerala
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Goa

Note : The state Cabinet has cleared the Goa Lokayukta (Amendment) Bill to make retired High Court Judges also eligible for Lokayukta's post.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 24, 2021