Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which state to host 9th 'World Ayurveda Congress' and 'Arogya Expo' from 8th to 11th December 2022?
A)
Kerala
B)
Karnataka
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Goa

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Goa

Note :

Goa will host 9th World Ayurveda Congress & Arogya Expo, a biggest event in traditional wellness system from 8th December 2022 to 11th December 2022.

Organised by World Ayurveda Foundation, an initiative of Vijnana Bharti, the expo is expected to give a transformational push to ayurveda to bring it into global focus.
"Ayurveda for one health" is the focus theme of the December expo.

As a prelude to the World Ayurveda Congress, Sabarnanda Sonowal, Union ayush minister, chief minister Pramod Sawant, union minister of state for tourism Shripad Naik, health minister Vishwajit Rane and minister for art Govind Gaude attended the curtain raiser event held in Panaji on Thursday(13th Oct 2022)..

Source : Times of India

  Show Answer
Published On : October 17, 2022
 Q .
Who jointly launched a global partnership to empower women and girls and promote inclusion and gender equality through cricket?
A)
ICC and WFP
B)
ICC and UNICEF
C)
ICC and UNESCO
D)
ICC and UNOPS

Correct Answer : Option (B) - ICC and UNICEF

Note :

The International Cricket Council (ICC) and UNICEF have launched a global partnership to empower women and girls and promote inclusion and gender equality through cricket.
 
An ICC statement said the initiatives to drive greater gender equity along with advocacy campaigns involving some of the world`s best players will form the basis of the partnership, which aims to mobilise the "power of cricket to drive positive social change".
 
UNICEF and ICC will also launch `Criiio 4 Good`, a cricket-for-development curriculum giving girls and boys the opportunity to have a fun first experience of the game whilst learning gender-based life-skills essential for gender equity.
 
The Criiio 4 Good programme will be an eight-week lesson plan on the fundamentals of batting, bowling and fielding. Each lesson plan has a life-skill module attached to teach participants core life skills that will promote greater gender equity.
 
These skills include leadership, problem-solving, self-esteem, negotiation, empathy, decision-making, teamwork and goal-setting..

Source : Zeebiz

  Show Answer
Published On : October 17, 2022
 Q .
Which country cabinet ministers on 14th Oct 2022 approved the scrapping of a law that stipulates women pregnant at the time of a divorce must wait 100 days before marrying again?
A)
Japan
B)
India
C)
China
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Japan

Note :

Japanese cabinet ministers on Friday(14th OCt 2022) approved the scrapping of a law that stipulates women pregnant at the time of a divorce must wait 100 days before marrying again.
 
Critics have campaigned for a withdrawal of the 1896 law, which had banned remarriage for six months until being revised in 2016, calling it outdated and discriminatory.
 
The change will also remove a rule that grants parents the right to discipline children to whatever necessary extent.
 
The government will submit the revised civil code to the current parliamentary session that ends on December 10 and the change is expected to be enacted in 2024 if passed, local media said.
 
Japan consistently ranks low in the World Economic Forum's annual Global Gender Gap report, which takes political empowerment into account as well as health, education and economic participation. In 2022, the country was placed 116th out of 146 ranks.
 
Two years ago, the government delayed an almost two-decade-old target for at least 30 percent of leadership positions in business and politics to be held by women.
 
A new five-year plan said efforts would be made to meet the target by 2030 instead of the end of 2020..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : October 17, 2022
 Q .
What is the India rank in the world in terms of fish production 2022?
A)
1st
B)
2nd
C)
3rd
D)
4th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 3rd

Note :

Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying  Dr. L Murugan has recently said that India stands third in the world in terms of fish production. India is the 3rd largest fish producing and 2nd largest aquaculture nation in the world after China.
 
What The Minister Said : He said, India stands third in the world in terms of fish production. Making specific reference to Karnataka, the Union Minister said that 734.77 crore rupees was allocated to the state under the flagship scheme of Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) from 2020-21 till date for the development of infrastructure facilities.
 
What Is Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) :
* The vision is to bring about Blue Revolution through sustainable and responsible development of fisheries sector.
* The main motto of PMMSY is ‘Reform, Perform and Transform’in the fisheries sector.
* Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying is the implementing agency.
* The PMMSY is an umbrella scheme with two separate components – Central Sector Scheme and Centrally Sponsored Scheme.
* The Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) Component is further segregated into non-beneficiary oriented and beneficiary orientated sub-components/activities.

Importance of Fisheries Sector: As A Whole :
* Around 30 million to over 60 million people in the developing world are involved in inland fisheries; it is thought that about 50% are women.
* Around 65% of fish caught from inland fisheries are from low-income food deficit countries.
* More than 25% of world dietary protein is provided by the fish.

Importance of Fisheries for India :
* India is the second major producer of fish through aquaculture in the world.
* India is the 4th largest exporter of fish in the world as it contributes 7.7% to the global fish production.
* Fish constituted about 10% of total exports from India and almost 20% of agriculture exports in 2017-18.
* The fisheries and aquaculture production contribute around 1% to India’s GDP and over 5% to the agricultural GDP.
* Around 28 million people are employed in the fisheries sector in India.
* The sector has immense potential to more than double the fishers and fish farmers’ incomes, as envisioned by the government.

Challenges for Fisheries sector :
* The Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) points out that nearly 90% of the global marine fish stocks have either been fully exploited or overfished or depleted to the extent that recovery may not be biologically possible.
* Discharge of harmful substances like plastics and other waste into water bodies that cause devastating consequences for aquatic life.
Changing climate.

Indian Government’s Effort to Improve Fisheries :
* Establishment of Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) during 2018-19.
* Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana: The programme aims to achieve 22 million tonnes of fish production by 2024-25. Also, it is expected to create employment opportunities for 55 lakh people.
* Focus on Blue Revolution: Focuses on creating an enabling environment for integrated and holistic development and management of fisheries for the socio-economic development of the fishers and fish farmers.
* Extension of Kisan Credit Card (KCC) facilities to fishers and fish farmers to help them in meeting their working capital needs..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : October 17, 2022
 Q .
Which state has bagged the top position in the category of big states in the Public Affairs Index-2022?
A)
Karnataka
B)
Punjab
C)
Haryana
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Haryana

Note :

A Haryana government spokesperson said that the state has topped among the major states with a score of 0.6948, followed by Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Chhattisgarh, Punjab and Karnataka.
 
Chief minister "Manohar Lal Khattar" said that this could become possible because of the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
 
Quoting director G. Gurucharan of Public Affairs Center (PAC), which carried out the survey, an official spokesperson said the report has been prepared transparently and fairly.
 
He said that in the report, which was released on Friday(14th Oct 2022), the states have been divided into two categories - large and small, and the assessment was done based on the data of the Central government. Union Territories are not a part of the report.
 
Haryana has emerged as the best-governed state among the 18 big states, while Sikkim has topped in the category of 10 smaller states.

He said that in PAI 2022, the analysis of governance experiences a shift from the framework of Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) to a constitutionally enshrined principle of justice’..

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : October 17, 2022
 Q .
Who appointed as new brand ambassador of Bandhan Bank?
A)
Sachin Tendulkar
B)
Sachin Tendulkar
C)
Virender Sehwag
D)
Sourav Ganguly

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sourav Ganguly

Note :

Bandhan Bank to announce Sourav Ganguly as our brand ambassador. Fondly called Dada and The Maharaja of Indian Cricket, Sourav Ganguly will be the voice of brand Bandhan Bank and will help us take our message to the masses.
 
Bandhan Bank and Sourav Ganguly are two brands that have a lot in common, especially in the values that they uphold. Ganguly led the transformation of the Indian cricket team in the early 2000s, just like Bandhan led the transformation of not-so-privileged households in rural and semi-urban India.

brands have their origins in East India, yet, today are spread far and wide. While Ganguly is a global icon, thanks to his cricketing achievements, first as a player, then as a captain, and further, as an administrator, Bandhan Bank is a pan-India bank that provides banking services to all, big or small, through its 5,644 banking outlets spread across 34 of the 36 states and union territories in the country.
 
With Dada’s magnetic persona now a part of Bandhan Bank, we are confident of reaching larger audiences and taking the Bandhan Bank message to them. This association is another step towards connecting strongly with consumers across the spectrum and reinforcing our ongoing mission of inclusive banking..

Source : Bandhan Bank

  Show Answer
Published On : October 16, 2022
 Q .
Who inaugurated 'IInvenTiv' at the Indian Institute of Technology in New Delhi on 14th Oct 2022?
A)
Piyush Goyal
B)
Dharmendra Pradhan
C)
Ashwini Vaishnaw
D)
Mansukh Mandaviya

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dharmendra Pradhan

Note :

Education and Skill Development Minister "Dharmendra Pradhan" inaugurated IInvenTiv - the first-ever all-IITs Research and Development, R&D, Showcase at the Indian Institute of Technology in New Delhi on Friday(14th Oct 2022). 
 
This event is being organized in line with the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav initiative. The first leg of this two-day event today(14th Oct 2022) has brought over 300 representatives from industry, including start-ups along with government and embassy officials, and global IIT-alumni.
 
Speaking on this occasion, Mr Pradhan said, that this event bears testimony to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s mantra of ‘Jai Anusandhan’ to build an Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
 
He said, IITs have become instruments of transformation and a bridge to the future. Mr Pradhan stated that in the Amrit Kaal, the Anusandhan-led Bharat would be propelled by innovations at the grass roots level and it would seek the participation of all, especially the rural sector. He said, IInvenTiv shall be the start of such a revolution and emerge as a key forum which will provide solutions to complex global challenges.
 
AIR Correspondent reports that a total of 75 projects by the 23 IITs are being exhibited at this event..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : October 16, 2022
 Q .
Who inaugurated 'Gatha Swaraj ki' gallery in Gwalior’s HH Maharaja Jiwajirao Scindia museum on 16th Oct 2022?
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
Yogi Adityanath

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Amit Shah

Note :

Union Home Minister "Amit Shah" on Sunday(16th OCt 2022) inaugurated ‘Gatha Swaraj ki’ gallery in Gwalior’s famous HH Maharaja Jiwajirao Scindia museum.
 
Amit inaugurated the gallery dedicated to the glorious history of the Marathas in the freedom struggle and visited the museum in Jai Vilas Palace of Scindias in Gwalior.
 
“One special thing is that for the first time the portrait of Laxmibai is being displayed in the museum as a Maratha warrior. It would be fair to say that the Scindia dynasty has been facing constant criticism regarding Rani Laxmibai
 
Scindia Museum was built in Italy style and it’s a living example of royal splendour. It has a museum with about 42 rooms, in which things ranging from the splendours of the Scindia dynasty to their public concerns are on display. In fact, this museum is a document of the rich cultural heritage of the Scindia dynasty.
 
“After 165 years, a major change is taking place in the Scindia royal family of Gwalior. Rani Laxmi Bai of Jhansi, the heroine of the first revolution against the British in 1857, playing the bugle of revolution against the British, and it was here that she attained martyrdom. 
 
Since then, the Scindia family has been on the target of people regarding this matter. He has been accused of not supporting Laxmibai, but now the guns of these allegations are becoming silent since Sunday(16th Oct 2022) evening. Now Laxmibai will be present permanently and forever in the royal palace of the Scindia family”..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : October 16, 2022
 Q .
When is 'World Food Day' observed on every year?
A)
October 13th
B)
October 14th
C)
October 15th
D)
October 16th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - October 16th

Note :

World Food Day is observed every year on October 16 worldwide to raise awareness on the issue of hunger and the waste of food. It also celebrates the foundation day of the Food and Agriculture Organisation (FAO) of the United Nations.

World Food Day is celebrated by organisations like the World Food Programme and the International Fund for Agriculture Development under various themes to highlight the importance of food security.

World Food Day 2022 Theme : The theme of World Food Day 2022 is ‘Leave NO ONE behind’.

* In 2022, people across the world are coping with the aftermath of the pandemic, the impact of armed conflicts, increasing threats of climate change and rising inflation in many large economies across the world. These issues have severely impacted food security across the globe, especially in poor and developing countries.

* There is a need to build a sustainable world where everyone, everywhere has regular access to enough nutritious food, no matter where they are, and no one should be left behind.

* As a global community, all of us have a role to play in bringing forward those who are left behind by making our food production processes more inclusive and sustainable with the participation of governments, private companies, civil society, academia and all other stakeholders.

History and Significance of World Food Day : World Food Day was established in November 1979, as per the suggestion of the former Hungarian minister of agriculture and food Dr Pal Romany.

* Since then World Food Day has been celebrated to mark the anniversary of the founding of FAO.

* The occasion gradually became a vehicle to raise awareness about hunger, malnutrition, sustainability, and food production around the world.

* World Food Day is now celebrated in over 150 countries worldwide with hundreds of events and outreach activities..

Source : CNBC

  Show Answer
Published On : October 16, 2022
 Q .
When is Global Handwashing Day celebrates on every year?
A)
October 13th
B)
October 14th
C)
October 15th
D)
October 16th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - October 15th

Note :

Global Handwashing Day is celebrated every year on October 15th.
 
History : The first Global Handwashing Day was held in 2008, when over 120 million children around the world washed their hands with soap in more than 70 countries. Since 2008, community and national leaders have used Global Handwashing Day to spread the word about handwashing, build sinks and tippy taps, and demonstrate the simplicity and value of clean hands. 

Since then, Global Handwashing Day has continued to grow.  Global Handwashing Day is endorsed by governments, schools, international institutions, civil society organizations, NGOs, private companies, individuals, and more.
 
Global Handwashing Da 2022 Theme : The 2022 Global Handwashing Day theme is “Unite for Universal Hand Hygiene.” ..

Source : Globalhandwashing

  Show Answer
Published On : October 16, 2022