Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which player has won the Lyon Open 2021?
A)
Casper Ruud
B)
Cameron Norrie
C)
Both A & B
D)
Stefanos Tsitsipas

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Stefanos Tsitsipas

Note : Stefanos Tsitsipas has defeated Cameron Norrie by 6-3, 6-3 points Lyon Open tennis and has won his second title of 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 27, 2021
 Q .
Mount Nyiragongo erupted after almost two decades. The active volcano is located within which nation?
A)
Niger
B)
Nigeria
C)
Rwanda
D)
Democratic Republic of Congo

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Democratic Republic of Congo

Note : The Mount Nyiragongo erupted in the Democratic Republic of Congo after almost two decades, forcing thousands to flee their homes.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 27, 2021
 Q .
AAP has launched 'Doctor Helpline' for information on COVID, Black Fungus in which state?
A)
Haryana
B)
Gujarat
C)
Delhi
D)
Punjab

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Delhi

Note : The Aam Aadmi Party (AAP) has launched a 'Doctor Helpline' campaign in Delhi to deal with COVID-19 and Black Fungus (Mucormycosis) infections in Punjab.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 27, 2021
 Q .
Which country is designing a new Earth System Observatory to guide efforts related to climate change and disaster mitigation?
A)
United States
B)
Singapore
C)
Russia
D)
China

Correct Answer : Option (A) - United States

Note : The US Space agency NASA is developing a new system called the Earth System Observatory to mitigate efforts related to climate change and disaster mitigation.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 27, 2021
 Q .
Which state was the top recipient of FDI in India during the fiscal year 2020-21 (FY21)?
A)
Kerala
B)
Gujarat
C)
Karnataka
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gujarat

Note : The Gujarat has the top recipient of FDI with 37 percent share of total FDI equity inflows followed by Maharashtra (27%) and Karnataka (13%).

  Show Answer
Published On : May 27, 2021
 Q .
Which country was the largest source of FDI in India in FY21?
A)
United States
B)
Singapore
C)
Thailand
D)
China

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Singapore

Note : The Singapore retained its position as the the largest source of FDI for the third consecutive year with 29 percent of the total investments.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 27, 2021
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the new Director of the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI)?
A)
Amulya Patnaik
B)
Anil Deshmukh
C)
Vishwas Nangare Patil
D)
Subodh Kumar Jaiswal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Subodh Kumar Jaiswal

Note : The former Maharashtra director general of police Subodh Kumar Jaiswal has been appointed as the new Director of the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI).

  Show Answer
Published On : May 27, 2021
 Q .
As per the data released by the Reserve Bank of India, the country's foreign exchange reserves crossed how much Mark?
A)
USD 690 billion
B)
USD 600 billion
C)
USD 590 billion
D)
USD 500 billion

Correct Answer : Option (C) - USD 590 billion

Note : The country's foreign exchange reserves crossed the USD 590 billion mark on the week ended 14th March. In terms of rupee, it is 43,24,574 crores.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 27, 2021
 Q .
Which country has named the cyclone 'Yaas'?
A)
Oman
B)
Nepal
C)
Malaysia
D)
Myanmar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Oman

Note : Yaas, named by Oman as such refers to a Jasmine-like tree that has a good fragrance.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 26, 2021
 Q .
Which player has won the 2021 Monaco Grand Prix?
A)
Lando Norris
B)
Carlos Sainz Jr.
C)
Max Verstappen
D)
Lewis Hamilton

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Max Verstappen

Note : Max Verstappen (Red Bull - Netherlands) has won the 2021 Monaco Grand Prix.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 26, 2021