Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which country has hosted a high-level International Conference titled "Central and South Asia: Regional Connectivity. Challenges and Opportunities"?
A)
Tajikistan
B)
Afghanistan
C)
Uzbekistan
D)
South Africa

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Uzbekistan

Note : Uzbekistan has hosted a high-level International Conference titled “Central and South Asia : Regional Connectivity. Challenges and Opportunities” at Tashkent. The conference was an initiative of the President of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev. It was attended by President of Afghanistan Ashraf Ghani, Ministers from Central Asian, West Asian and South Asian countries, including Minister of External Affairs of India Dr. S. Jaishankar. Delegates from over 40 countries and about 30 international organizations, and heads of think tanks participated in the conference.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 28, 2021
 Q .
Which country's President Kais Saied sacked PM Hichem Mechichi?
A)
Tunisia
B)
Libya
C)
Chile
D)
Haiti

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Tunisia

Note : President Kais Saied removed Hichem Mechichi from his post as Tunisia's prime minister after violent protests. The ruling party is now accusing the president of a "coup."

  Show Answer
Published On : July 28, 2021
 Q .
Which port is the first Green SEZ (Special Economic Zone) of India?
A)
Kandla (Gujarat)
B)
Santa Cruz (Maharashtra)
C)
Cochin (Kerala)
D)
Visakhapatnam (Andhra Pradesh)

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kandla (Gujarat)

Note :

Kandla Special Economic Zone (KASEZ) is the First Green SEZ to achieve the IGBC Green Cities Platinum Rating for Existing Cities, by CII’s Indian Green Building Council (IGBC).

KASEZ was Asia’s first Export Processing Zone (EPZ) and it is considered as India’s largest multi-product functional SEZ. It is situated on the gulf of Kutch on the west coast of Gujarat at a distance of 9 Kms from Kandla port.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 28, 2021
 Q .
NIFTEM, which was accorded status of 'Institutions of National Importance', is in which state?
A)
Jharkhand
B)
Haryana
C)
Bihar
D)
Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Haryana

Note :

* The National Institutes of Food Technology, Entrepreneurship and Management Bill, 2021 was passed in the Lok Sabha on July 26. 
 
* The Bill was earlier cleared in the Rajya Sabha on March 15 this year.
 
* With the passing of this Bill, two educational institutes — National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management (NIFTEM), Kundli (Haryana) and Indian Institute of Food Processing Technology(IIFPT), Thanjavur (Tamil Nadu) — under the ministry of food processing industries became Institutions of National Importance. 

  Show Answer
Published On : July 28, 2021
 Q .
Indian Navy is participating in which exercise on the East Coast of Africa from July 26 to August 6?
A)
Abyudh
B)
Surya Kiran
C)
Hand-in-Hand
D)
Cutlass Express

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Cutlass Express

Note :

Indian Naval Ship Talwar is participating in the annual Exercise Cutlass Express 2021, being conducted from July 26 to to August 6 along the East Coast of Africa.
 
“The exercise focusses on East Africa’s coastal regions and is designed to assess and improve combined maritime law enforcement capacity, promote national and regional security and increase interoperability between the regional navies,” a Navy statement said on Tuesday(27-07-2021). The Indian Navy is participating in the exercise in a ‘trainer role’.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 28, 2021
 Q .
The North Eastern Space Applications Centre (NESAC) Society Meeting was held in which city?
A)
Imphal
B)
Kolkata
C)
Shillong
D)
Guwahati

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Shillong

Note :

The NESAC (North Eastern Space Applications Centre) Society Meeting was recently held at Shillong, Meghalaya
 
NESAC has released North Eastern Spatial Data Repository (NeSDR) with about 950 datasets.  These datasets are related to infrastructure, land and water resources, disaster management support inputs. 
 
All the States are to take advantage of these data sets by signing MoUs with NESAC for specific activities such as detecting encroachments, and epidemic planning. 

  Show Answer
Published On : July 28, 2021
 Q .
Which state levied the highest tax on petrol in july 2021?
A)
Andhra Pradesh
B)
Madhya Pradesh
C)
Rajasthan
D)
Jharkhand

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Madhya Pradesh

Note : Madhya Pradesh levies Rs 31.55 a litre VAT on petrol - the highest in the country, while Rajasthan charges Rs 21.82 a litre on diesel, according to Puri''s reply. Rajasthan levies Rs 29.88 a litre VAT on petrol and Maharashtra charges Rs 29.55.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 28, 2021
 Q .
Which country has released the report '2021 Investment Climate Statements: India', highlighting that India is a challenging place to do business?
A)
USA
B)
UK
C)
Russia
D)
UAE

Correct Answer : Option (A) - USA

Note : Recently, the State Department of the United States of America (USA) has released the report '2021 Investment Climate Statements: India', highlighting that India is a challenging place to do business.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 28, 2021
 Q .
The International Finance Corporation (IFC) extended a loan of $250 million to which Indian bank, for affordable housing finance?
A)
Yes Bank
B)
ICICI Bank
C)
HDFC Bank
D)
SBI

Correct Answer : Option (C) - HDFC Bank

Note :

The International Finance Corporation (IFC), the investment arm of the World Bank group, has extended a loan of $250 million to HDFC Bank to boost affordable housing finance in India.

Under the loan agreement, at least 25% of the financing has been allocated for green affordable housing, which is expected to encourage this market in India. India still has an early stage of Green housing market, which needs strengthening.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 28, 2021
 Q .
Which Indian organisation has rolled out a customised space-themed merchandise programme?
A)
HAL
B)
BEL
C)
DRDO
D)
ISRO

Correct Answer : Option (D) - ISRO

Note : The Indian Space Research Organisation launched a customised space-themed merchandise programme. Recently eight companies have registered for partnership with ISRO, to undertake this programme.

Interested persons will be able to purchase authorised products related to ISROs missions and work, such as scale models, T-shirts, space-themed educational games, science toys, among others. This brand promotion exercise will create awareness and interest among students, children and public, in space science and technology.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 28, 2021