Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Name the newly appointed Director General of the Border Security Force (BSF)?
A)
V.K. Johri
B)
Pankaj Kumar Singh
C)
Rajni Kant Mishra
D)
Surjeet Singh Deswal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Pankaj Kumar Singh

Note : Pankaj Kumar Singh, a 1988-batch IPS officer from the Rajasthan cadre, has taken charge as the new Director General (DG) of the Border Security Force (BSF) on August 31, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 3, 2021
 Q .
What is the theme of World Coconut Day 2021?
A)
Coconut For Family Wellness Amid COVID-19 Pandemic & Beyond
B)
Invest in Coconut to save the world Amid COVID-19 Pandemic & Beyond
C)
A Healthy Wealthy Life with Coconut Amid COVID-19 Pandemic & Beyond
D)
Building a Safe Inclusive Resilient and Sustainable Coconut Community Amid COVID-19 Pandemic & Beyond

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Building a Safe Inclusive Resilient and Sustainable Coconut Community Amid COVID-19 Pandemic & Beyond

Note : With regard to the ongoing pandemic, the theme for World Coconut Day this year is "Building a Safe Inclusive Resilient and Sustainable Coconut Community Amid COVID-19 Pandemic & Beyond".

  Show Answer
Published On : September 2, 2021
 Q .
Which day is observed as the World Coconut Day globally?
A)
August 31
B)
September 1
C)
September 2
D)
September 3

Correct Answer : Option (C) - September 2

Note : Every year on September 2 since 2009, the World Coconut Day is celebrated. The day is especially observed in Asian and Pacific nations, which are home to most of the world’s coconut producing areas and production centers. World Coconut Day is observed by increasing public awareness about the health and commercial benefits of coconut. Coconut is being planted in tropical places for millions of years and has benefited humanity in a variety of ways. The entire globe celebrates one of nature’s healthiest fruits on this day. So, on this World Coconut Day, let’s look at some of the health advantages of coconut.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 2, 2021
 Q .
Which country will host UN Climate Change Conference (COP26) in 2021?
A)
Manilla
B)
Beijing
C)
Glasgow
D)
New York

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Glasgow

Note : The UK will host the 26th UN Climate Change Conference of the Parties (COP26) in Glasgow on 31 October – 12 November 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 2, 2021
 Q .
Which Indian city has announced mandatory RT-PCR test for passengers arriving from Europe, China, Middle East and few more countries?
A)
Kochi
B)
New Delhi
C)
Bengaluru
D)
Mumbai

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mumbai

Note :

After the discovery of a new strain of the Covid-19 virus, the Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation (BMC) has made RT-PCR test mandatory for international passengers arriving at the Mumbai airport from September 3, 2021.
 
Passengers from the UK and the rest of Europe, Middle East, South Africa, Brazil, Bangladesh, Botswana, China, Mauritius, New Zealand, Zimbabwe will have to undergo an RT-PCR test upon arrival at the Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport in Mumbai at their own cost.
 
The BMC's directives have come after the central government issued similar guidelines for international travellers to India in the wake of the new and rapidly spreading strain of the Covid-19 virus. As per the rate fixed by the Centre, the passengers will be charged Rs 600 for an RT-PCR test.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 2, 2021
 Q .
The Ubreathe Life is a living-plant based air purifier, developed by which institute?
A)
IIT Ropar
B)
IIT Delhi
C)
IIT Madras
D)
IIT Bombay

Correct Answer : Option (A) - IIT Ropar

Note :

Young scientists at the Indian Institutes of Technology, (IIT)Ropar and Kanpur and Faculty of Management Studies of Delhi University have developed the living-plant based air purifier “Ubreathe Life” that amplifies the air purification process in the indoor spaces. “These indoor spaces can either be hospitals, schools, offices and your homes,” says a scientist.
 
The IIT Ropar’s startup company, ‘Urban Air Laboratory’ claims the air purifier to be the world’s first, state-of-the-art ‘Smart Bio-Filter’ that can make breathing fresh. It has been incubated at IIT Ropar, which is a designated iHub – AWaDH (Agriculture and Water Technology Development Hub) by the Department of Science and Technology.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 2, 2021
 Q .
Who among these has been given the additional charge of Governor of Punjab and Administrator of Chandigarh by President Ramnath Kovind?
A)
Ajit Doval
B)
Banwarilal Purohit
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
C. Vidyasagar Rao

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Banwarilal Purohit

Note : Tamil Nadu Governor Banwarilal Purohit has been given the additional charge as Governor of Punjab, in addition to his own duties, by President Ramnath Kovind. Apart from this the President has also appointed him as the Administrator of Chandigarh.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 2, 2021
 Q .
BharatPe has partnered with which bank to launch its point of sale (PoS) business ‘BharatSwipe’?
A)
Axis Bank
B)
HDFC Bank
C)
State Bank of India
D)
Punjab National Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Axis Bank

Note :

Axis Bank has partnered with BharatPe for the point of sale (PoS) business of BharatPe named BharatSwipe. Under the partnership, Axis Bank will be the acquiring bank for BharatSwipe and will provide acceptance of credit and debit cards for merchants associated with BharatPe. The partnership will help BharatPe to expand its merchant acquiring business in India.
 
BharatPe’s PoS machine BharatSwipe has an installed base of 100,000 across 16 cities, processing around Rs 1,400 crore per month. BharatPe clocked an annualised transaction value of $2 billion on PoS terminals at the end of FY21. The company has set a target of $6 billion in transaction processed value (TPV) by FY22.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 2, 2021
 Q .
Biological E vaccine has received DGCI approval to conduct phase 2/3 trials on children. What is the name of its COVID vaccine candidate?
A)
GSK
B)
J&J
C)
Corbevax
D)
Novavax

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Corbevax

Note :

After the Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI) on September 2, 2021 approved second homegrown Zydus Cadila’s three-dose Covid-19 DNA vaccine for emergency use in adults and children aged 12 years and above, Hyderabad-based Biological E Limited has also been given the approval to conduct phase 2/3 clinical trials of its vaccine on children aged between 5 and 18 years with certain conditions.
 
 
What are the phases of approval?
 
The vaccine’s phase 2 and 3 clinical trials are conducted as per the approved protocol titled 'A  Prospective, Randomised, Double-blind, Placebo-controlled, Phase-2/3 Study to Evaluate Safety, Reactogenicity, Tolerability and Immunogenicity of Corbevax Vaccine in Children and Adolescents', as per the news agency PTI.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 2, 2021
 Q .
Dr. Firdausi Qadri was named as one of the five winners of the 63rd Ramon Magsaysay Awards. She belongs to which nation?
A)
Pakistan
B)
Sri Lanka
C)
Indonesia
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bangladesh

Note :

Bangladeshi vaccine scientist Dr. Firdausi Qadri was named as one of the five winners of the 63rd Ramon Magsaysay Awards on August 31, 2021. Filipino fisher Roberto Ballon was also among the recipients.
 
The Ramon Magsaysay Award is an annual award, which is also known as Asia’s Nobel Prize. The award was cancelled last year due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The Manila-based foundation had issued a statement saying that it had no choice but to cancel the 2020 awards with COVID-19 almost immobilizing the world.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 2, 2021