Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the Chairperson of the Economic Advisory Council to the PM (EAC-PM)?
A)
Bibek Debroy
B)
Viral Acharya
C)
Kaushik Basu
D)
Arvind Subramanian

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bibek Debroy

Note : Central Government has reconstituted the Economic Advisory Council to the PM (EAC-PM). Bibek Debroy continues to be the Chairman of the Council.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 29, 2021
 Q .
When is the International Animation Day observed annually?
A)
29th October
B)
28th October
C)
27th October
D)
26th October

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 28th October

Note : The International Animation Day is observed every year on October 28 to celebrate the art of animation and also recognise the artists, scientists and technicians behind animation. The day was created in 2002 by ASIFA, an International Animated Film Association, a member of UNESCO.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 28, 2021
 Q .
Saviours of Kashmir war memorial has been unveiled in which state/ union territory?
A)
Ladakh
B)
Jammu and Kashmir
C)
Arunachal Pradesh
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Jammu and Kashmir

Note : Jammu and Kashmir Lieutenant Governor Manoj Sinha dedicated a war memorial 'Saviours of Kashmir' at the Srinagar International Airport on October 27, 2021. The war memorial commemorates the 75th year Indian Army's arrival in the Indian Air Force aircraft at the Budgam Airfield in Srinagar on October 27, 1947.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 28, 2021
 Q .
Which nation hosted the 16th East Asia Summit?
A)
Brunei
B)
Japan
C)
Vietnam
D)
Australia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Brunei

Note : PM Narendra Modi participated in the 16th East Asia Summit hosted by the Sultan of Brunei through a video conference on October 27, 2021. The Prime Minister reaffirmed India’s focus on a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific and the principle of ASEAN Centrality in the region during the summit.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 28, 2021
 Q .
Which ministry has launched the e-National Level Awareness Programme "SAMBHAV"?
A)
Ministry of Food Processing Industries
B)
Ministry of Women and Child Development
C)
Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME)
D)
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME)

Note : The Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME) has launched an e-National Level Awareness Programme "SAMBHAV", to promote engagement of the youth in promoting entrepreneurship. The e-National Level Awareness Programme 2021 "SAMBHAV" was launched by Union Minister of MSME Shri Narayan Rane in New Delhi on October 27, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 28, 2021
 Q .
The Green Day Ahead Market (GDAM) is a new market segment launched by which ministry?
A)
Ministry of Rural Development
B)
Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas
C)
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
D)
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ministry of New and Renewable Energy

Note : The Union Minister of Power & New and Renewable Energy, Shri R K Singh, launched a new market segment, “Green Day Ahead Market (GDAM)” on October 25, 2021. This makes India as the only large electricity market in the world to implement a GDAM exclusively for renewable energy.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 28, 2021
 Q .
The AI Innovate initiative has been launched by which entity to support startup ecosystem in India?
A)
NPCI
B)
Google
C)
Facebook
D)
Microsoft

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Microsoft

Note : Microsoft has announced the launch of a new program to support the startup ecosystem in India. The“Microsoft AI Innovate” is a 10-week initiative that will support startups in India that are leveraging Artificial Intelligence (AI), to scale operations, drive innovation, and build industry expertise.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 28, 2021
 Q .
Google Doodle celebrated the 161st birth anniversary of Kano Jigoro on October 28, 2021. He is known as the father of which sport in Japan?
A)
Kendo
B)
Judo
C)
Karate
D)
None of the Above

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Judo

Note : Google Doodle celebrated Japan’s 'Father of Judo' Professor Kano Jigoro with a doodle on October 28, 2021, on the occasion of his 161st birthday. Google has paid tribute to Kano Jigoro with a Google Doodle for not only inventing martial art but using it as a sport to bring together people on the grounds of justice, safety, courtesy, and modesty.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 28, 2021
 Q .
Prime Minister Narendra Modi attended the 16th East Asia Summit (EAS) virtually on October 27, 2021. The Summit was hosted under the Chairperson of which country?
A)
Brunei
B)
Bahrain
C)
Malaysia
D)
Singapore

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Brunei

Note : Prime Minister Narendra Modi participated in the 16th East Asia Summit (EAS) through video conference on October 27, 2021, during which he re-affirmed India’s focus on a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific and the principle of ASEAN Centrality in the region. The 16th EAS was hosted under the Chairmanship of Brunei.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 28, 2021
 Q .
The Indian Army is celebrating which edition of the Infantry Day in 2021?
A)
74th
B)
75th
C)
76th
D)
77th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 75th

Note : Every year, October 27 is celebrated as Infantry Day by the Indian Army across the country, to honour the supreme sacrifice of the gallant soldiers in fighting the Pakistani invaders, in Jammu and Kashmir, in 1947. October 27, 2021 marks the 75th Infantry Day on October 27, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 28, 2021