Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
A guided missile named "Man-Portable Anti-Tank Guided Missile (MPATGM)" has been indigenously developed by which organisation of India?
A)
BEL
B)
HAL
C)
DRDO
D)
BARC

Correct Answer : Option (C) - DRDO

Note : A guided missile named "Man-Portable Anti-Tank Guided Missile (MPATGM) "which has been indigenously developed by India's Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) has been successfully flight-tested.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 22, 2021
 Q .
Defence Ministry issues Request for Proposal (RFP) for construction of six advanced conventional submarines for the Navy under which project?
A)
Project 21(A)
B)
Project 72
C)
Project 75(A)
D)
Project 75(I)

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Project 75(I)

Note :

The ministry of defence (MoD) has issued Request of Proposal (RFP) for construction of six fuel cell-based Air Independent Propulsion Plant (AIP) fitted conventional submarines for the Indian Navy, the first acquisition programme under the Strategic Partnership Model. 
 
The RFP was issued to shortlisted strategic partners, ie, Indian applicant companies for the project - Mazagaon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL) and Larsen & Tubro (L&T). The project, called ‘Project 75 (India) [P-75(I)]’ is estimated to cot over Rs40,000 crore. 
Project-75(I) envisages indigenous construction of six modern conventional submarines (including associated shore support, engineering support package, training and spares package) with contemporary equipment, weapons and sensors including fuel-cell based AIP (Air Independent Propulsion Plant), advanced torpedoes, modern missiles and state of the art countermeasure systems. This would provide a major boost to the indigenous design and construction capability of submarines in India, in addition to bringing in the latest submarine design and technologies as part of the project. 

  Show Answer
Published On : July 22, 2021
 Q .
A central public sector company in the medical industry from which state has applied for COPP/ WHO-GMP certification for 18 Ayurvedic products?
A)
Sikkim
B)
Assam
C)
Himachal Pradesh
D)
Uttarakhand

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Uttarakhand

Note : A central public sector company in the medical industry has applied for COPP/ WHO-GMP certification for 18 Ayurvedic products. The CPSE is Indian Medicines Pharmaceutical Corporation Ltd. (IMPCL), Mohan, Dist. Almora, Uttarakhand.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 22, 2021
 Q .
Which country has unveiled a maglev train capable of a top speed of 600 kph?
A)
China
B)
USA
C)
UAE
D)
Japan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - China

Note :

China unveiled a maglev train capable of a top speed of 600 km/h, state media said 20-07-2021. 
 
The maximum speed would make the train, self-developed by China and manufactured in the coastal city of Qingdao, the fastest ground vehicle globally. 
 
Using electro-magnetic force, the maglev train "levitates" above the track with no contact between body and rail. 
 
China has been using the technology for almost two decades on a very limited scale. Shanghai has a short maglev line running from one of its airports to town.
 
While there are no inter-city or inter-province maglev lines yet in China that could make good use of the higher speeds, some cities including Shanghai and Chengdu have started to conduct research. 
 
With the ability to reach 600 km/h once it gets up to speed, it's estimated it would only take 2.5 hours to travel from Beijing to Shanghai by train — a journey of more than 1,200 kilometres. 
 
The journey takes a comparable amount of time by plane and 5.5 hours by high-speed rail. 

  Show Answer
Published On : July 22, 2021
 Q .
Which of the following IIT developed first-of-its-kind Oxygen rationing device called AMLEX?
A)
IIT Delhi
B)
IIT Ropar
C)
IIT Bombay
D)
IIT Guwahati

Correct Answer : Option (B) - IIT Ropar

Note : The Indian Institute of Technology, Ropar has developed a first-of-its-kind Oxygen Rationing Device – AMLEX that supplies a required volume of oxygen to the patient during inhalation and trips when the patient exhales CO2. This process saves oxygen which otherwise unnecessarily get wasted.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 21, 2021
 Q .
Ministry of Defence has issued Request of Proposal for construction of how many P-75(I) submarines for Indian Navy?
A)
Four
B)
Five
C)
Six
D)
Seven

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Six

Note : Ministry of Defence (MoD) has issued Request of Proposal (RFP) for the first acquisition programme under the Strategic Partnership Model for construction of six AIP fitted Conventional Submarines named Project 75(India) [P-75(I)] for the Indian Navy, on July 20, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 21, 2021
 Q .
Which percent of ration cards have been seeded with Aadhaar of beneficiaries among India?
A)
98.2%
B)
92.8%
C)
72.5%
D)
68.8%

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 92.8%

Note : The Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution informed that So far, at the national level about 92.8% ration cards have been seeded with Aadhaar of beneficiaries.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 21, 2021
 Q .
Who chaired the BRICS meeting on Contact Group on Economic and Trade issues for the year 2021?
A)
India
B)
China
C)
Brazil
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India

Note : India has chaired the BRICS (Brazil, Russia, India, China & South Africa) meeting on Contact Group on Economic and Trade issues for the year 2021. The Contact Group on Economic and Trade Issues (CGETI) is responsible for economic and trade matters. The Department of Commerce is the national coordinator for the BRICS CGETI.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 21, 2021
 Q .
Who has developed nanotechnology based Nano Urea (Liquid) fertilizer?
A)
IIT
B)
CSIR
C)
DRDO
D)
IFFCO

Correct Answer : Option (D) - IFFCO

Note : Government is encouraging the production of Nano fertilizers in the country. Nano Urea (Liquid) is a source of nitrogen which is a major essential nutrient required for proper growth and development of a plant. IFFCO has developed nanotechnology based Nano Urea (Liquid) fertilizer that aims to address the imbalanced and excessive use of conventional Urea.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 21, 2021
 Q .
The Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) is implemented by the States under which of the following schemes?
A)
Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana
B)
Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana
C)
National Food Security Mission
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - National Food Security Mission

Note : The seed minikits of pulses are distributed to the farmers of major pulse growing States under the National Food Security Mission (NFSM). The district wise allocation and distribution of seed minikits is managed by the respective State Governments. The Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) is implemented by the States under the National Food Security Mission (NFSM).

  Show Answer
Published On : July 21, 2021