Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who has been named as the All India Football Federation (AIFF) Women’s Footballer of the Year 2020-21?
A)
Aditi Chauhan
B)
Ngangom Bala Devi
C)
Grace Dangmei
D)
Loitongbam Ashalata Devi

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ngangom Bala Devi

Note : Indian Women’s National Team Forward, Ngangom Bala Devi has been named as the All India Football Federation (AIFF) Womens Footballer of the Year 2020-21. The 31-year-old International Women Footballer thanked her coaches and family, who had played a key role in her progress as a footballer. “I’m so happy to have won this award.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 25, 2021
 Q .
The Indian Olympic Association has roped in which group as a sponsor for the Indian contingent at the ongoing Tokyo Games?
A)
Tata Group
B)
Alibaba Group
C)
Adani Group
D)
Reliance Group

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Adani Group

Note :

The Indian Olympic Association on Friday roped in Adani Group as a sponsor for the Indian contingent at the ongoing Tokyo Games. IOA secretary general Rajiv Mehta, who is in Tokyo, announced the development.
 
"We are Happy to inform you about one more sponsorship which is confirmed by Adani Group to IOA for the Olympics since our last update to you on 16th July," Mehta tweeted. "Adani has confirmed to us a good sponsorship association and support for future also," he added.
 
The IOA had earlier entered into sponsorship deals with various private entities, including diary giant Amul, mobile gaming platform MPL Sports Foundation, JSW Sports among others.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 25, 2021
 Q .
The Central Board of Direct Taxes observed the 161st Income Tax Day on which date?
A)
July 21, 2021
B)
July 22, 2021
C)
July 23, 2021
D)
July 24, 2021

Correct Answer : Option (D) - July 24, 2021

Note : The 161st anniversary of Income Tax Day was observed by Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) and all its field offices across India on July 24, 2021. As part of the observance, the field formations held a range of activities.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 25, 2021
 Q .
What is Akamai, recently seen in news?
A)
A global content delivery network (CDN) and cloud services platform
B)
Satellite launched by China
C)
Crypto currency
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - A global content delivery network (CDN) and cloud services platform

Note : Global internet infrastructure company Akamai suffered an outage that lasted over an hour, taking down several online applications across India and overseas. Akamai is a global content delivery network (CDN) and cloud services platform that is rented by online content and commerce services apps.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 25, 2021
 Q .
Who recently flaged-in Indian Army Skiing Expedition, ARMEX-21?
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rajnath Singh

Note : Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has flagged in the Indian Army’s skiing expedition that was conducted in the Himalayan mountain ranges between March 10 and July 6. The expedition, called ARMEX-21, was flagged off at Karakoram Pass in Ladakh on March 10 and culminated at Malari in Uttarakhand on July 6 covering 1,660 km in 119 days.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 25, 2021
 Q .
India scored which of the following percent in UN’s Economic and Social Commission for Asia Pacific’s (UNESCAP)?
A)
87.39%
B)
90.32%
C)
94.75%
D)
97.14%

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 90.32%

Note : India scored 90.32% in UN’s Economic and Social Commission for Asia Pacific’s (UNESCAP) latest Global Survey on Digital and Sustainable Trade Facilitation.

A Finance Ministry statement said this was a remarkable jump from 78.49 percent in 2019. After the evaluation of 143 economies, the 2021 survey has highlighted India’s significant improvement in the scores on all 5 key indicators.
 
In terms of transparency, India scored 100 percent in 2021 and 95.83 percent in terms of formalities. Regarding institutional arrangement and cooperation, India scored 88.89 percent and in the parameter of paperless trade the score was 96.3 percent. The score for cross-border paperless trade was 66.67 percent in 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 25, 2021
 Q .
When Dhamma Chakra Day is observed?
A)
25 July
B)
24 July
C)
23 July
D)
22 July

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 24 July

Note : Ashadha Purnima-Dhamma Chakra Day is observed on July 24 each year. Observed on full moon day in Asadha month of the Hindu calender, the Dhamma Chakra day is celebrated all over the world to commemorate the first sermon that Gautama Buddha gave to his five ascetic disciples.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 25, 2021
 Q .
With whom, IEA launched ‘Renewables Integration in India 2021’?
A)
NITI Aayog
B)
Ministry of Finance
C)
Reserve Bank of India
D)
Ministry of Science and Technology

Correct Answer : Option (A) - NITI Aayog

Note : Recently, NITI Aayog and IEA have jointly launched a report on “Renewables Integration in India 2021”. The report is based on the outcome of three states workshops held with the Governments of Maharashtra, Karnataka and Gujarat to understand the specific energy transition challenges faced by these renewable-rich states.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 25, 2021
 Q .
When National Parents’ Day is observed?
A)
First Sunday of July
B)
Second Sunday of July
C)
Third Sunday of July
D)
Fourth Sunday of July

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Fourth Sunday of July

Note : National Parents' Day is observed every year on the fourth Sunday of July. It all started in the United States in 1994 when former President Bill Clinton signed a Congressional resolution and established National Parents’ Day into law. American novelist Chuck Palahniuk once said, “First your parents, they give you your life, but then they try to give you their life”, and indeed, truer words were never spoken.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 25, 2021
 Q .
Who provided CSR funding to set up lab space at IIT Madras’ Thaiyur campus?
A)
AIIMS
B)
CSIR
C)
NBCC
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - NBCC

Note : NBCC has provided CSR funding to set up a lab space at the Thaiyur campus (called the Discovery campus) of the Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT Madras). NBCC (India) Limited is a Government of India Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE) in the category Navaratna.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 25, 2021