Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which service has been launched by the Central Government in collaboration with the Airline operators?
A)
SeaAir Services
B)
Seaplane Services
C)
AirWater Services
D)
WaterPlane Services

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Seaplane Services

Note : The Government is in process to launch seaplane services in collaboration with the airline operators on several routes including Delhi - Ayodhay.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 14, 2021
 Q .
Which state has bagged the 1st prize in the state designated agencies category for its effective energy conservation?
A)
Gujarat
B)
Kerala
C)
Karnataka
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kerala

Note : The State Designated Agency (SDA) to enforce Energy Conservation Act in Kerala State has baged the National Energy Conservation Award in first place.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 14, 2021
 Q .
Which World leader's Twitter account has been permanently suspended?
A)
Boris Johnson
B)
Justin Trudeau
C)
Donald Trump
D)
Emmanuel Macron

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Donald Trump

Note : The Twitter permanently suspended US President Donald Trump's account.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 14, 2021
 Q .
What per cent of the total geographic area of India is occupied by the Protected Areas?
A)
20%
B)
15%
C)
10%
D)
5%

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 5%

Note :

Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Prakash Javadekar released Management Effectiveness Evaluation (MEE) of 146 National Park and Wildlife Sanctuaries as well as that of the zoos in the Country.
At present, India has 903 Protected Areas, which covers about 5% of the total geographic area of the country. 10 best National Parks, 5 coastal and Marine parks and top five Zoos in the country will be ranked and awarded every year.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 14, 2021
 Q .
Which organisation is to adopt 100 Atal Tinkering Labs across the country, to promote ‘STEM’ Education?
A)
ISRO
B)
DRDO
C)
BARC
D)
Indian Air Force

Correct Answer : Option (A) - ISRO

Note :

Atal Innovation Mission of NITI Aayog and Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) jointly announced that ISRO will adopt 100 Atal Tinkering Labs across the country.
This step aims to provide mentorship, promote education in the field of Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) and Space Education among the young students of the country.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 14, 2021
 Q .
World Hindi Day commemorates the anniversary of first World Hindi Conference held in which state?
A)
Nagpur
B)
Pune
C)
Delhi
D)
Varanasi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Nagpur

Note :

World Hindi Day is celebrated every year on January 10. Also known as the Vishwa Hindi Divas, it commemorates the anniversary of the first World Hindi Conference held in Nagpur on the same day in 1975.
World Hindi Day was first celebrated in the year 2006. Hindi is not most-spoken language of the country, and also the third most-spoken language in the world.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 13, 2021
 Q .
Union Home Minister is to launch the ‘Single Window Clearance System’ in which sector?
A)
DISCOMs
B)
Coal Mines
C)
Steel Plants
D)
Copper Mines

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Coal Mines

Note :

Union Home Minister Amit Shah is set to launch the ‘Single Window Clearance System’, for coal mines. It is an online platform to obtain clearances for smooth and seamless functioning of coal mines. Union Minister of Coal Pralhad Joshi will also attend the virtual ceremony.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 13, 2021
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the Chairman & Managing Director (CMD) of MTNL?
A)
Gopal Vittal
B)
Ravinder Takkar
C)
PK Purwar
D)
Randy Martinez

Correct Answer : Option (C) - PK Purwar

Note : The Board of Directors of state - run Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Ltd (MTNL) has re - appointed PK Purwar as Chairman & Managing Director (CMD) of the telecom PSU.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 13, 2021
 Q .
Nitin Gadkari has launched an innovative eco-friendly and non-toxic paint. What is the name of the paint?
A)
Khadi Paint
B)
Bharat Paint
C)
Prakritik Paint
D)
Khadi Prakritik Paint

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Khadi Prakritik Paint

Note : The Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, the eco-friendly, non-toxic paint, called "Khadi Prakritik Paint" is a first-of-its-kind product, with anti-fungal, anti-bacterial properties.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 13, 2021
 Q .
The Geological Survey of India has found promising concentrations of Vanadium in which state?
A)
Sikkim
B)
Assam
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Arunachal Pradesh

Note : The Geological Survey of India has found promising concentrations of Vanadium in the Depo and Tamang areas of Arunachal Pradesh's Papum Pare district.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 13, 2021