Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Ministry of Defence has issued Request of Proposal for construction of how many P-75(I) submarines for Indian Navy?
A)
Four
B)
Five
C)
Six
D)
Seven

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Six

Note : Ministry of Defence (MoD) has issued Request of Proposal (RFP) for the first acquisition programme under the Strategic Partnership Model for construction of six AIP fitted Conventional Submarines named Project 75(India) [P-75(I)] for the Indian Navy, on July 20, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 21, 2021
 Q .
Which percent of ration cards have been seeded with Aadhaar of beneficiaries among India?
A)
98.2%
B)
92.8%
C)
72.5%
D)
68.8%

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 92.8%

Note : The Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution informed that So far, at the national level about 92.8% ration cards have been seeded with Aadhaar of beneficiaries.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 21, 2021
 Q .
Who chaired the BRICS meeting on Contact Group on Economic and Trade issues for the year 2021?
A)
India
B)
China
C)
Brazil
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India

Note : India has chaired the BRICS (Brazil, Russia, India, China & South Africa) meeting on Contact Group on Economic and Trade issues for the year 2021. The Contact Group on Economic and Trade Issues (CGETI) is responsible for economic and trade matters. The Department of Commerce is the national coordinator for the BRICS CGETI.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 21, 2021
 Q .
Who has developed nanotechnology based Nano Urea (Liquid) fertilizer?
A)
IIT
B)
CSIR
C)
DRDO
D)
IFFCO

Correct Answer : Option (D) - IFFCO

Note : Government is encouraging the production of Nano fertilizers in the country. Nano Urea (Liquid) is a source of nitrogen which is a major essential nutrient required for proper growth and development of a plant. IFFCO has developed nanotechnology based Nano Urea (Liquid) fertilizer that aims to address the imbalanced and excessive use of conventional Urea.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 21, 2021
 Q .
The Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) is implemented by the States under which of the following schemes?
A)
Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana
B)
Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana
C)
National Food Security Mission
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - National Food Security Mission

Note : The seed minikits of pulses are distributed to the farmers of major pulse growing States under the National Food Security Mission (NFSM). The district wise allocation and distribution of seed minikits is managed by the respective State Governments. The Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) is implemented by the States under the National Food Security Mission (NFSM).

  Show Answer
Published On : July 21, 2021
 Q .
Eid al-Adha falls on which of the following day of Dhu al-Hijjah as per the Islamic lunar calendar?
A)
13th
B)
10th
C)
7th
D)
5th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 10th

Note : Eid al-Adha is being celebrated all over the world. It is one of the most important days in the Islamic calendar. Eid al-Adha falls on the 10th day of Dhu al-Hijjah as per the Islamic lunar calendar. On this day, people visit their family and friends and celebrate the festival with gifts, greetings, hugs and spreading love.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 21, 2021
 Q .
Which of the following company recently invited global bids for Rs 19,041 cr BharatNet broadband project?
A)
BBNL
B)
BSNL
C)
Airtel
D)
Reliance Jio

Correct Answer : Option (A) - BBNL

Note : Bharat Broadband Network Limited recently invited global tender for the Development of BharatNet through Public Private Partnership model in 9 separate packages across 16 states. The Project will cover an estimated three lakh 61 thousand Villages across Kerala, Karnataka, Rajasthan, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, West Bengal, Assam, Meghalaya, Manipur, Mizoram, Tripura, Nagaland and Arunachal Pradesh.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 21, 2021
 Q .
Which country has test-fired its new S-500 air defence missile systems successfully?
A)
USA
B)
Russia
C)
Spain
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Russia

Note : Russia has test-fired its new S-500 air defence missile systems successfully from a southern training range, Kapustin Yar, on 20 July 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 21, 2021
 Q .
Which country has reported the 1st human infection case with the Monkey B virus?
A)
Vietnam
B)
Japan
C)
India
D)
China

Correct Answer : Option (D) - China

Note : China has reported the 1st human infection case with the Monkey B virus (BV). Monkey B virus is an alphaherpesvirus enzootic (endemic) in macaques, and it was initially isolated in 1932.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 21, 2021
 Q .
Which country has announced a ban on passenger flights from India till August 21, 2021?
A)
USA
B)
UAE
C)
Canada
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Canada

Note : Canada on July 19, 2021, announced that the ban on passenger flights from India will be extended till August 21, 2021, due to the Delta variant of COVID-19.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 21, 2021