Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which ministry has notified the jurisdiction of Godavari River Management Board and Krishna River Management Board?
A)
Ministry of Finance
B)
Ministry of Jal Shakti
C)
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
D)
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ministry of Jal Shakti

Note : The Ministry of Jal Shakti has notified the jurisdiction of Godavari River Management Board and Krishna River Management Board. The Andhra Pradesh Reorganization Act 2014 (APRA) contains provisions for the effective management of river waters in the states of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Who recently installed the six medical oxygen plants in various parts of Uttar Pradesh?
A)
ICMR
B)
Radico Khaitan
C)
DRDO
D)
Reliance

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Radico Khaitan

Note : The Minority Affairs Minister Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi inaugurated one of the six medical oxygen plants, installed by Radico Khaitan in various parts of Uttar Pradesh, at the Community Health Centre, Bilaspur in Rampur.Radico Khaitan Ltd. is an Indian company that manufactures industrial alcohol, Indian Made Foreign Liquor (IMFL), country liquor and fertilizers. It is the fourth largest Indian liquor company.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which company has agreed to invest $100 million in logistics services provider Delhivery?
A)
Reliance
B)
Google
C)
TATA
D)
FedEx

Correct Answer : Option (D) - FedEx

Note : FedEx Express has agreed to invest $100 million in logistics services provider Delhivery, one of India’s unicorn startups that are set to go public soon. As part of the agreement, FedEx Express will enter into a long-term commercial pact with SoftBank-backed Delhivery.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which country handed over the first two MH-60R multi-role helicopters to India, manufactured by Lockheed Martin?
A)
USA
B)
UAE
C)
France
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - USA

Note : US Navy hands over first two MH-60R multi-role helicopters to India, manufactured by Lockheed Martin

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which spyware has been used to conduct on ministers, opposition leaders, journalists, government officials and scientists of India?
A)
Oxibal
B)
Dragon
C)
Pegasus
D)
Annusuya

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Pegasus

Note : Pegasus spyware has been used to conduct surveillance on ministers, opposition leaders, journalists, government officials and scientists of India.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Ordnance Factory of which state handed over 12.7 mm M2 NATO Stabilized Remote Control Guns to Indian Navy & Indian Coast Guard?
A)
Bihar
B)
Haryana
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tamil Nadu

Note : Ordnance Factory Tiruchirappalli (Tamil Nadu) hands over 12.7 mm M2 NATO Stabilized Remote Control Guns to Indian Navy & to Indian Coast Guard.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Rustamji Memorial has been instituted by which force in the memory of its first DG?
A)
BSF
B)
ITBP
C)
CRPF
D)
Air Force

Correct Answer : Option (A) - BSF

Note : Union Home Minister Amit Shah delivers the annual 'Rustamji memorial lecture' instituted by BSF in memory of its first DG K. F. Rustamji.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Cars with internal combustion engines will disappear from European showrooms by which year?
A)
2025
B)
2035
C)
2040
D)
2045

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2035

Note : The European Commission adopted a package of proposals to make the EU’s climate, energy, land use, transport and taxation policies fit for reducing net greenhouse gas emissions by at least 55% by 2030, compared to 1990 levels. Cars with internal combustion engines will disappear from European showrooms by 2035. Steel producers and cement makers will pay for every ton of carbon dioxide their factories emit.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Kanwar Yatra is observed in which state?
A)
Punjab
B)
Mizoram
C)
Gujarat
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Uttar Pradesh

Note : The Supreme Court has asked the Uttar Pradesh government to reconsider its decision to allow “symbolic” Kanwar Yatra in the state this year. The Kanwar Yatra is a pilgrimage organised in the Hindu calendar month of Shravana (Saavan).

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
India's first AI-powered grievance management application has been developed by which Ministry in association with IIT Kanpur?
A)
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
B)
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
C)
Ministry of Defence
D)
Ministry of Education

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ministry of Defence

Note : Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh launched India's first Artificial Intelligence-powered grievance management application in New Delhi to improve grievance redressal in the Central government.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021