Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
On the line of ease of doing business, the union minister has launched which portal?
A)
PRAAPTI
B)
Bhu-Naksha
C)
Udyam Sakhi Portal
D)
Freight Business Development Portal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Freight Business Development Portal

Note : The Indian Railways has launched a freight business development portal to fulfill the needs of freight customers and strengthen the ease of doing business.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 8, 2021
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the 1st deputy general secretary of AIFF?
A)
Manoj Yadav
B)
Vishal Gupta
C)
Abhishek Yadav
D)
Deepak Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Abhishek Yadav

Note : The All India Football Federation (AIFF) is set to appoint former India international Abhishek Yadav as its Deputy General Secretary.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 8, 2021
 Q .
The MoE and MoWCD have launched Toycthon 2021. What is the mascot of Toycathon 2021?
A)
Bholu
B)
Zoozoo
C)
Toycoo
D)
Maharajah Air India

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Toycoo

Note : Ramesh Pokhariyal, Smriti Irani launch 'Toycathon 2021' to promote manufacturing of indigenous toys. Toycoo is the mascot of Toycathon 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 8, 2021
 Q .
World's largest floating solar energy project in India is going to be constructed on Omkareshwar Dam. This dam is located on which river?
A)
Tapti
B)
Gomti
C)
Godavari
D)
Narmada

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Narmada

Note : World's largest floating solar energy project in India is going to be constructed on Omkareshwar Dam on Narmada river.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 8, 2021
 Q .
Who has signed the USD 105 million project to improve waterways in West Bengal?
A)
IMF
B)
World Bank
C)
ADB
D)
DBS Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - World Bank

Note : World Bank signs 105 million dollars project to improve waterways in West Bengal New Delhi, Jan 6 (KNN) The Government of India, the Government of West Bengal and the World Bank has signed a 105 million dollars project to improve the inland water transport infrastructure in Kolkata, West Bengal.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 8, 2021
 Q .
What is the range of nuclear capable Agni-V missile?
A)
5000 km
B)
4000 km
C)
3000 km
D)
2000 km

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 5000 km

Note : Agni-V (lit: "Fire") is an Indian nuclear-capable intercontinental ballistic missile developed by the Defence Research and Development Organisation. The missile is believed to have a range of around 5,000 to 8,000 km. Indian officials have described it as an intercontinental missile. It is a three-stage, road-mobile and solid-fueled missile which is transported by a truck and launched via a canister. Its first flight was conducted in 2012.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 8, 2021
 Q .
Which company has signed MOU with Maharashtra Metro for the implementation of advanced Biodigester MK-2 technology?
A)
TATA
B)
L & T
C)
BEML
D)
DRDO

Correct Answer : Option (D) - DRDO

Note : The DRDO has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with Maharashtra Metro Rail Corporation for implementation of Advanced Biodigester Mk-II Technology in Metro Rail Network.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 8, 2021
 Q .
‘SwasthVayu’, a Non-invasive Ventilator, which was seen in the news recently, was developed by which organsiation?
A)
DRDO
B)
ISRO
C)
CSIR
D)
BARC

Correct Answer : Option (C) - CSIR

Note :

Scientists at the CSIR -National Aerospace Laboratories (NAL) recently developed a non-invasive ventilator named Swasthya Vayu.
The scientists have collaborated with the medical professionals from CSIR-IGIB, to develop the ventilator. It has been certified by the Health Ministry’s Expert Committee to be used for Covid-19 patients who require oxygen supplementation up to 35%.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 8, 2021
 Q .
Which company has partnered with SIDBI, to provide a finance scheme to MSMEs in rooftop solar segment?
A)
L&T
B)
Tata Power
C)
Ashok Leyland
D)
Mahindra & Mahindra

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Tata Power

Note :

Tata Power has partnered with Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), to provide a finance scheme to the MSMEs in the rooftop solar segment.
Under the financing solution, MSMEs will be able to get financial aid without any collateral at an interest rate of less than 10 per cent. The loan will also be sanctioned and disbursed in a quick manner.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 8, 2021
 Q .
The PM CARES Fund Trust has allocated Rs 201 crores for installation of which equipment?
A)
Air Purifiers
B)
Make Shift Hospitals
C)
Oxygen Generation Plants
D)
RO- Water Purifiers

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Oxygen Generation Plants

Note :

The Prime Minister’s Citizen Assistance and Relief in Emergency Situations (PM CARES) Fund Trust has allocated Rs 201.58 crore rupees for installation of 162 dedicated Medical Oxygen Generation Plants.
The Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) plants are to be procured by the Central Medical Supply Store, an autonomous body under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. The PSA plants are source of medical-grade oxygen.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 8, 2021