Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Every year the World Braille Day is observed on which date?
A)
4th January
B)
5th January
C)
6th January
D)
7th January

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 4th January

Note : World Braille Day is observed on January 4 every year celebrate the birth anniversary of Louis Braille.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 5, 2021
 Q .
Who is the author of the book titled 'Vahana Masterclass'?
A)
Vikram Seth
B)
Alfredo Covelli
C)
Salman Rushdie
D)
Khushwant Singh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Alfredo Covelli

Note : Alfredo Covelli, an Italy based author has launched his new book Vahana Masterclass for children and Young Audience.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 4, 2021
 Q .
Government has extended the tenure of K Sivan as the Chairman of which organization for a period of one year up to January 2022?
A)
RAW
B)
TERI
C)
ISRO
D)
DRDO

Correct Answer : Option (C) - ISRO

Note : Sivan is also the Chairman of Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO). The Cabinet has approved the extension of tenure of Sivan for a period of one year beyond January 14, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 4, 2021
 Q .
Which committee has recommended the National Common Mobility Card?
A)
Urjit Patel
B)
Sandeep Patra
C)
Raghuram Rajan
D)
Nandan Nilekani

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Nandan Nilekani

Note : The High-level Committee on Deepening of Digital Payments (CDDP) under the chairmanship of Shri Nandan Nilekani recommended the use of NCMC at all transit locations.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 4, 2021
 Q .
Which application has been launched by the External Affairs Ministry to connect with Indian diaspora?
A)
Bharat Connect
B)
Hindustan Hamara
C)
Bharat Communicate
D)
Global Pravasi Rishta

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Global Pravasi Rishta

Note :

The External Affairs Ministry has recently launched the Global Pravasi Rishta portal and application to connect with the Indian diaspora across the world.
The application and portal aim to create a three-way communication between the External Affairs Ministry, Indian missions and the diaspora, who are around 3.12-crore. While the app will be used by the diaspora, the portal will be used by the missions.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 4, 2021
 Q .
Which type of Ethanol is made from sources like molasses, sugarcane, sugar beet, sorghum and edible oil seeds?
A)
Clean Ethanol
B)
1G ethanol
C)
2G ethanol
D)
3G ethanol

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 1G ethanol

Note :

The Union Cabinet has recently approved a modified scheme to enhance ethanol distillation capacity in the country, to produce 1st Generation (1G) ethanol.
1G Ethanol is produced from edible seeds, molasses, sugarcane, sugar beet, sorghum among others. While 2G biofuels use non-edible oilseeds, used cooking oil, agriculture residue, the 3G biofuels use industrial waste, municipal solid waste.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 4, 2021
 Q .
The Union Cabinet has approved the export of which missile system of India?
A)
Akash
B)
Prithvi
C)
Amogha
D)
Nag

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Akash

Note :

The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, recently approved to the sale of Akash surface-to-air missile systems to friendly foreign countries.
A high-powered panel for quicker approval to export of the military equipment was also set up, with Defence minister, External affairs minister and the National security adviser. Indian Government has earlier set a target of achieving defence exports worth USD 5 billion by 2024.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 3, 2021
 Q .
Estonia, which was seen in the news recently, is a country in which continent?
A)
Asia
B)
Africa
C)
Europe
D)
South America

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Europe

Note :

Estonia is a country in Northern Europe, bordering the Baltic Sea and Gulf of Finland. Recently the Union Cabinet of India approved the proposal of the Ministry of External Affairs to open three new missions.
In 2021, three new missions of India would be opened in Estonia (Europe), Paraguay (South America) and the Dominican Republic (North America). This move would strengthen political relations and promote growth of bilateral trade and investment.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 3, 2021
 Q .
Which road is to be widened in Kerala?
A)
Mumbai - Pune Highway
B)
Walayar - Thrissur-Edappally
C)
S.N. Jn. - Poothotta
D)
Bodimettu - Kundannoor, Ernakulam

Correct Answer : Option (C) - S.N. Jn. - Poothotta

Note : The PWD (Roads Wing) and the Kerala Road Fund Board (KRFB) have set an 18-month time frame to widen the narrow but congested 13.40-km-long Thripunithura S.N. Junction-Poothotta corridor into a four-lane road.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 3, 2021
 Q .
Government has published the Draft Model standing orders for which sectors?
A)
Mining Sector
B)
Service Sector
C)
Manufacturing Sector
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (D) - All of the above

Note : The Central Government has published the draft Model Standing Orders for the Manufacturing Sector, Mining Sector and Service Sector.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 3, 2021