Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which country has become the first foreign country to use BHIM UPI?
A)
Myanmar
B)
Maldives
C)
Bhutan
D)
Thailand

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bhutan

Note : Bhutan becomes the first country, in India's immediate neighbourhood, to use the BHIM app for mobile-based payments and "to adopt UPI standards for its QR deployment".

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
 Q .
The RBI Retail Direct scheme has been launched by the central bank for investment in which debt instruments?
A)
G-Secs
B)
Commercial Papers
C)
Certificate of Deposit
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - G-Secs

Note : The RBI has launched 'the RBI Retail Direct' scheme for retail investors, through which they can directly buy and sell government securities (G-Secs) both primary and secondary.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
 Q .
With which country, India has signed MoU on Cooperation in the field of Health and Medicine?
A)
Japan
B)
Denmark
C)
UK
D)
USA

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Denmark

Note : The Union Cabinet has approved the MoU between the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare of the Government of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Health of the Kingdom of Denmark on Cooperation in the field of Health and Medicine.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
 Q .
Who recently organized the Workshop on weather forecasts needed for wind and solar energy sectors?
A)
Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology, Pune
B)
Indian Institutes of Technology, Delhi
C)
Indian Council of Medical Research, New Delhi
D)
Council of Scientific and Industrial Research, Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology, Pune

Note : Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), Pune recently organized virtual workshop with industry stakeholders on weather forecasts needed for wind and solar energy sectors. The MoES institutes like the IITM, Pune, Indian Meteorological Department (IMD) and the National Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecasting (NCMRWF) have been issuing meteorological forecasts for wind and solar energy forecast to the stakeholders.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
 Q .
Which Indian-American tennis player has created history by winning the junior championship title at Wimbledon?
A)
Abhimanyu Sharma
B)
Sanjeet Verma
C)
Sanjay Mathur
D)
Sameer Banerjee

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sameer Banerjee

Note : 17-year-old Indian-American tennis player Samir Banerjee created history by winning the Junior Championships title at Wimbledon. Before the start of Wimbledon, Samir Banerjee was at number 19 in the ITF’s ranking of junior players, but after this victory, he can be included in the top-10 junior players in the world.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
 Q .
Which Aerospace and defense manufacturer recently delivered the 10th P-8I maritime patrol aircraft to the Indian Navy?
A)
Northrop Grumman
B)
Lockheed Martin
C)
GE Aviation
D)
Boeing

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Boeing

Note : Boeing has delivered the 10th P-8I maritime patrol aircraft to the Indian Navy, which will further strengthen its long-range maritime reconnaissance anti-submarine warfare (ASW) capabilities. P-8I multi-mission maritime patrol aircraft was inducted into service with the Indian Navy in 2013.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
 Q .
Who among the following has been selected for the Bahrain Keraleeya Samajam Literary Award for 2021?
A)
Ranjit Singh Rana
B)
Girish Kumar Thakur
C)
Omchery N N Pillai
D)
Om Prakash Devrani

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Omchery N N Pillai

Note : Journalist and playwright Omchery N N Pillai has been selected for the Bahrain Keraleeya Samajam Literary Award for 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
 Q .
The National Research Centre on Yak has tied up with which insurance company for India's first-ever Insurance Policy for the Himalayan Yaks?
A)
Oriental Insurance Company Ltd.
B)
National Insurance Company Ltd.
C)
Life Insurance Corporation of India
D)
United India Insurance Company Ltd.

Correct Answer : Option (B) - National Insurance Company Ltd.

Note : The National Research Centre on Yak at Dirang in West Kameng district of Arunachal Pradesh has tied up with the National Insurance Company Ltd. for India's first-ever Insurance Policy for the Himalayan Yaks.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
 Q .
Which banned Chinese fashion brand is set to re-enter India through Amazon?
A)
Shein
B)
ROMWE
C)
Ali Express
D)
Club Factory

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Shein

Note : Banned Chinese fashion brand Shein is set to make a comeback in India through Amazon during its upcoming Amazon Prime Day Sale, as per the sale banner.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
 Q .
Which country has inked USD 1.3 billion deal with India, for the development of the 679-megawatt Lower Arun Hydropower project with Indian assistance?
A)
Nepal
B)
Bhutan
C)
Maldives
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Nepal

Note : Nepal has signed a USD 1.3 billion deal with India, to develop a 679-megawatt Lower Arun Hydropower project, located between Sankhuwasabha and Bhojpur districts in eastern Nepal.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021