Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
As a part of Mission SAGAR-III, Indian Naval Ship INS Kiltan as reached which country to deliver relief materials?
A)
Laos
B)
Cambodia
C)
Philippines
D)
Madagascar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Cambodia

Note :

Indian Naval Ship (INS) Kiltan has recently reached the Sihanoukville Port in Cambodia to deliver 15 tonnes of disaster relief items for the flood-affected people.
Due to the floods occurred in November, over 8 lakh people are affected and over 40 people have died in Cambodia. This operation of INS Kiltan is a part of Mission Sagar-III under which humanitarian assistance and relief is provided to India’s friendly countries.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 2, 2021
 Q .
As per the notification of MoRTH in December 2020, the validity of expiring Motor Vehicle Documents is extended till which date?
A)
March 31, 2021
B)
June 30, 2021
C)
August 31, 2021
D)
October 31, 2021

Correct Answer : Option (A) - March 31, 2021

Note :

As per the Road Transport and Highways Ministry, the validity of expiring driving licences (DL) and motor vehicle documents has been extended till 31 March, 2021.
This move has been taken in view of the Covid-19 crisis. The documents including Driving Licenses, which expired on or after 1 February, but could not be renewed due to the pandemic, will remain valid till the mentioned date. This is the fourth extension by the Centre.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 1, 2021
 Q .
Which state announced that it will include the History of Sikh gurus in school curriculum?
A)
Bihar
B)
Gujarat
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Uttar Pradesh

Note :

The Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath announced that the history of Sikh gurus will be included in the school curriculum. He also declared that ‘Sahibzada Diwas’, which marks the martyrdom of four sons of 10th Sikh Guru Gobind Singh and his mother, will be celebrated in all schools.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 1, 2021
 Q .
BSSUKM and NKJ Boifuel Partnered to set up India's First Ethanol plant under PPP model in which state?
A)
Bihar
B)
Kerala
C)
Manipur
D)
Chhattisgarh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Chhattisgarh

Note : BSSUK a cooperative sugar mill in Chhattisgarh has signed a pact with NKJ Biofuel Ltd to set up an ethanol production unit on a public-private partnership (PPP) basis.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 1, 2021
 Q .
The Brahmaputra Aamantran Abhiyaan is to held in which two states?
A)
Arunachal Pradesh and Assam
B)
Assam and Meghalaya
C)
Meghalaya and Mizoram
D)
Mizoram and Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Arunachal Pradesh and Assam

Note : Brahmaputra Aamantran Abhiyaan, a river rafting expedition. The 917 km long expedition cum public outreach program is to be held in Arunachal Pradesh and Assam.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 1, 2021
 Q .
Who has partnered with IIT Delhi to set up design and Innovation Lab for Rural Entrepreneurs?
A)
Digital Innovation Lab
B)
Common Services Center
C)
Kolab Collaboration Center
D)
The Home Depot Innovation Center

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Common Services Center

Note : The Common Services Center (CSC) has partnered with IIT Delhi to set up design and Innovation Lab for Rural Entrepreneurs.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 1, 2021
 Q .
The Central Government has removed the ban on which product exports from 1st January 2021?
A)
Oil
B)
Onion
C)
Sugar
D)
Tomato

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Onion

Note : The Central Government has removed the ban on Onion exports from 1st January 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 1, 2021
 Q .
By which rocket Indian satellite is to carry names of common people in space?
A)
GSLV-C50
B)
PSLV-C50
C)
PSLV-C51
D)
GSLV-C51

Correct Answer : Option (C) - PSLV-C51

Note : The Satish Dhawan Satellite has set to carry the names of common people across the world to space in an effort to create awareness, generate curiosity and to get more people fascinated about space science.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 1, 2021
 Q .
Which authority will organize the Gender Park 2nd edition of ICGE-2?
A)
UN Women
B)
Ministry of Home Affairs
C)
Minister of External Affairs
D)
International Women's Trade Centres

Correct Answer : Option (A) - UN Women

Note : The Kerala government, Gender Park in partnership with UN Women will organize the second edition of the International Conference on Gender Equality (ICGE-II).

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
In which region the Indian and Vietnamese Navy held their PASSEX exercise?
A)
Arabian Sea
B)
Pacific Ocean
C)
Bay of Bengal
D)
South China Sea

Correct Answer : Option (D) - South China Sea

Note : The Indian and Vietnamese navies have conducted a passage exercise (PASSEX) in the South China Sea.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021