Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Between which two countries, the Indian union cabinet has approved signing of Revised Air Services Agreement?
A)
Pakistan, USA
B)
USA, Afghanistan
C)
Philippines, Pakistan
D)
Afghanistan, Philippines

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Afghanistan, Philippines

Note : The Union Cabinet approved the signing of revised air service agreements between India and Afghanistan as well as India and the Philippines.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
With which state, IIT Madars signed MoU to Implement Data Driven System Approach to Road Safety?
A)
Goa
B)
Delhi
C)
Rajasthan
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rajasthan

Note : IIT Madras to collaborate with the government of Rajasthan to implement data-driven systems approach to road safety.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Boeing & US Navy launched which Fighter Jet using ski-jump?
A)
F-22 Raptor
B)
F-15E Strike Eagle
C)
F-16 Fighting Falcon
D)
F/A-18 Super Hornet

Correct Answer : Option (D) - F/A-18 Super Hornet

Note : Boeing and the US Navy have successfully demonstrated the ability of the F/A-18 Super Hornet fighter aircraft to launch from a ski-jump ramp.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Which Ministry has signed $500 million Green National Highways corridors project?
A)
World Bank and Tourism Ministry
B)
World Bank and Government of India
C)
World Bank and Agriculture Ministry
D)
Government of India and Tourism Ministry

Correct Answer : Option (B) - World Bank and Government of India

Note : The World Bank and The Government of India has signed USD 500-million pact to develop green, safe highway corridors.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
In which state Shri Arjun Munda has launched a new TRIBES India Outlet?
A)
Assam
B)
Sikkim
C)
West Bengal
D)
Andra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Assam

Note : The 126th TRIBES India showroom in Guwahati, Assam. This will help in the marketing of the tribal handicrafts and handlooms and Van Dhan Naturals and immunity boosters.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Which Indian Bank has partnered with Defence Forces for providing customised banking services?
A)
Punjab National Bank
B)
State Bank of India
C)
Bank of Baroda
D)
Canara Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bank of Baroda

Note :

Leading Public sector lender Bank of Baroda (BoB) has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with Indian Navy and Indian Coast Guard.
Under the MoU, the bank is to offer customised services along with a several facilities to the account holders. The bank has also renewed its MoU with the Indian Army to offer customised banking services through ‘Baroda Military Salary Package’.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
India signed an agreement with which country, to cooperate in health and medicine and support ‘Green healthcare’?
A)
Israel
B)
Italy
C)
Brazil
D)
France

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Israel

Note :

India and Israel have recently signed an agreement to cooperate in the fields of health and medicine, replacing the old agreement signed in September 2003.
The two countries also agreed to share their expertise in building climate resilient infrastructure and support ‘Green healthcare’ or Climate resilient Hospital infrastructure. It will also promote cooperation in exchange and training of health professionals.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Which Indian research institution is to set up Dr FC Kohli Centre of Excellence for Research?
A)
Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
B)
Indian Statistical Institute
C)
Indian Institute of Science
D)
Chennai Mathematical Institute

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Chennai Mathematical Institute

Note :

Chennai Mathematical Institute is a premier research and education institute, which was founded in 1989. It was granted ‘University’ status in 2006.
The Institute is set to establish Dr FC Kohli Centre of Excellence for Advanced Research in Mathematical and Computing Sciences. Dr Faquir Chand Kohli was the founder and first CEO of Tata Consultancy Services and considered the father of Indian IT Industry.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi has been conferred with the ‘Legion of Merit’ honour by which country?
A)
Russia
B)
United States
C)
UAE
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (B) - United States

Note :

The ‘Legion of Merit’ honour of the United States has been conferred on Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
The prestigious award has also been conferred on former Japanese Prime Minister Shinzo Abe and Australian Prime Minister Scott Morrison. By this, the US President Donald Trump has focussed the QUAD group.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
A Committee to commemorate the 125th birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, is to be constituted under which Minister?
A)
Rajnath Singh
B)
Piyush Goyal
C)
Amit Shah
D)
S Jai Shankar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Amit Shah

Note :

The Indian Government has decided to constitute a High-Level Committee to commemorate the 125th Birth Anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose.
The Committee headed by Union Home Minister Amit Shah will work on the activities for a yearlong commemoration starting 23rd January, 2021. Other members of the Committee will include historians, authors, family members of Netaji, as well as persons associated with Azad Hind Fauj-INA.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021