Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Former Jharkhand Governor, Syed Sibtey Razi when did passes away?
A)
21st August 2022
B)
20th August 2022
C)
19th August 2022
D)
18th August 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 20th August 2022

Note :

Former Governor of Jharkhand, Syed Sibtey Razi passed away on Saturday(20th August 2022) in Lucknow. He was suffering from heart disease and was under treatment at King George’s Medical College.

He breathed his last at the Trauma Centre in Lucknow. He served as the Governor of Jharkhand from the year 2004- 2009.
 
Razi was associated with the Congress. He was a member of Rajya Sabha thrice. Later he was made the Governor of Jharkhand and Assam.
 
Jharkhand Governor Ramesh Bais expressed grief over Razi’s death and prayed for the peace of departed soul. Chief Minister Hemant Soren also prayed for the departed soul..

Born : 7 March 1939 Raebareli, United Provinces, British India
Died : 20 August 2022 (aged 83) Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, India

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : August 21, 2022
 Q .
Who is the new CEO of Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation from August 18, 2022?
A)
Deep Kalra
B)
Ashish Dhawan
C)
Dilip Shanghvi
D)
Pramath Raj Sinha

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ashish Dhawan

Note :

The Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation on Thursday(18th Aug 2022) announced the appointment of Indian philanthropist "Ashish Dhawan", founder and CEO of Convergence Foundation, to its board of trustees. Dr Helene D Gayle, president of Spelman College, US, has also been appointed to the foundation's board of trustees.
 
The new board members will serve alongside Strive Masiyiwa, Baroness Nemat (Minouche) Shafik, Thomas J Tierney, Gates Foundation CEO Mark Suzman, and co-chairs Bill Gates and Melinda French Gates, a statement said.
 
In addition to being CEO of the Convergence Foundation, which is focused on accelerating India's economic growth and development, Dhawan is also the chairperson of Ashoka University and Central Square Foundation, a nonprofit organisation working to improve the quality of education for children in India. He is based out of New Delhi.
 
The Gates Foundation has been working in collaboration with the Indian government and other partners since 2003 on various issues, including health care, sanitation, gender equality, agricultural development, and financial empowerment ..

Source : Times of India

  Show Answer
Published On : August 21, 2022
 Q .
India launched which first portal on arrested narco criminals?
A)
PRADAAN
B)
SIDAAN
C)
VIDAAN
D)
NIDAAN

Correct Answer : Option (D) - NIDAAN

Note :

A first-of-its kind database of arrested narcotics offenders has been made operational for use by various central and state prosecution agencies tasked to enforce anti-drugs laws in the country, officials said.
 
The portal--NIDAAN or the National Integrated Database on Arrested Narco-offenders--has been developed by the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB).
 
It is part of the narcotics coordination mechanism (NCORD) portal that was launched by Union Home Minister Amit Shah on July 30, 2022 in Chandigarh during the national conference on 'Drug trafficking and national security'.
 
The NIDAAN platform sources its data from the ICJS (inter-operable criminal justice system) and the e-Prisons (a cloud-based application) repository and it is planned to integrate it in the future with the crime and criminal tracking network system or CCTNS, a senior officer said.
 
The ICJS, an initiative of the Supreme Court e-committee, was created to enable seamless transfer of data and information among different pillars of the criminal justice system, like courts, police, jails and forensic science laboratories, from one platform..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : August 21, 2022
 Q .
The Central Power Research Institute (CPRI) has signed an MoU with the Chhattisgarh government for setting up a regional testing laboratory in Which district?
A)
Bijapur District
B)
Mahasamund District
C)
Raipur District
D)
Gariaband District

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Raipur District

Note :

The Bengaluru-based Central Power Research Institute (CPRI) on Wednesday(17th Aug 2022) signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the Chhattisgarh government for setting up a regional testing laboratory in Raipur district.
 
As per the agreement, the national-level testing unit will be established on an area of 10 acres in sector-30 of Nava Raipur Atar Nagar which will have test facilities for transformers, energy meters, transformer oil, switch fuse unit and other electricity-related equipment, the public relations department official said.
 
Power companies will get a 20 per cent rebate in the testing of equipment, he said.
 
The contract was signed between Chhattisgarh energy department secretary Ankit Anand and Additional Director of CPRI, BA Sawale, in the presence of Chief Minister Bhupesh Baghel here at his official residence..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : August 21, 2022
 Q .
Which government launched 'School on Wheels' for economically weaker kids?
A)
Assam
B)
Bihar
C)
Karnataka
D)
Jharkhand

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Assam

Note :

* The Assam government has launched a "school on wheels" project to bring the economically-disadvantaged children under the ambit of the conventional education system. 
 
* According to official sources, the “Vidya Rath: School on Wheels” envisaged imparting elementary education to such children for 10 months. Subsequently, the sources added, that the government will integrate them into the conventional system of education.

* Under the project, the students will be given free mid-day meals, uniforms and textbooks.
 
* After launching the project at the Gauhati High Court on the occasion of Independence Day, Chief Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma expressed optimism it would help bring the children from poor families under the ambit of formal education..

Source : New Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : August 21, 2022
 Q .
Which company has signed an agreement with the Indian Institute of Millets Research (IIMR) to give Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) and Self-Help Groups (SHGs) access to markets?
A)
Amazon
B)
Jio Mart
C)
Flipkart
D)
IndiaMART

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Flipkart

Note :

Flipkart and the Indian Institute of Millets Research (IIMR) on Friday(19th Aug 2022) signed an MoU seeking to enable market access on the e-commerce platform for farmer producer organisations and self-help groups.
 
As part of the partnership, Flipkart said that it aims to empower local farming communities and Self-Help Groups (SHGs) by providing a pan-India market access to more than 400 million customers. Further, it will engage with these communities through virtual and on-ground training and capacity-building initiatives focused on the quality, pricing and licences needed to be a part of the Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) ecosystem.
 
ICAR-IIMR will extend support with infrastructure and necessary approvals to take the partnership forward, Flipkart said in a release.
 
“Through the collaboration, we aim to improve operations of small and marginal farmers and FPOs by sharpening their skills and knowledge, which will boost their economic and social development,” said IIMR director C.V. Ratnavathi.
 
Flipkart vice president of Grocery Smrithi Ravichandran said that the MoU is another step of the firm to handhold farming communities, especially small and marginal farmers of FPOs, to ensure improved income and business opportunities with adequate knowledge, training and market access and creating mutual shared value for all stakeholders..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : August 20, 2022
 Q .
Which company commissions new green hydrogen plant at Hazira in Gujarat?
A)
Tata Group
B)
Larsen & Toubro (L&T)
C)
Piramal Group
D)
Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Larsen & Toubro (L&T)

Note :

Larsen & Toubro (L&T) commissions a Green Hydrogen Plant at its AM Naik Heavy Engineering Complex in Hazira, Gujarat. The production of green hydrogen based on an alkaline electrolysis process begins on Saturday(20th Aug 2022). 
 
The plant will produce 45 Kg of Green Hydrogen on a daily basis, which will be used for captive consumption in the company’s Hazira manufacturing complex.
 
As per the regulatory filing, the Green Hydrogen Plant is designed for an electrolyser capacity of 800 kW comprising both Alkaline (380 kW) and PEM (420 kW) technologies. It will be powered by a rooftop solar plant of 990kW peak DC capacity and a 500kWh Battery Energy Storage System (BESS).
 
Spread across 3,000 square meters, the plant's first phase of the project has been installed, tested, and commissioned.
 
L&T stated that as part of the first phase of the project, 380 kW Alkaline electrolyser has been installed, while the 420 kW PEM electrolyser along with solar plant capacity augmentation to 1.6 MW peak DC, will be part of future expansion..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : August 20, 2022
 Q .
Which government has decided to prepare a comprehensive wildlife management plan through national-level institutes for newly allotted coal block areas?
A)
Jharkhand
B)
Odisha
C)
Assam
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Odisha

Note :

In an aim to protect wildlife in newly-allocated coal block areas, the Odisha government has decided to prepare a comprehensive wildlife management plan with help of national level institution, an official said here on Saturday(20th Aug 2022).
 
This was decided at a meeting held under the chairmanship of Odisha chief secretary Suresh Chandra Mahapatra.
 
It was decided to prepare the plan through national level institutes like Wildlife Institute of India or Indian Institute of Science. Mahapatra directed to prepare the plan as per national guidelines in a time bound manner.
 
The plan will be prepared for the newly allotted coal blocks including Utkal E, Radhikapur East, Radhikapur West, and Naini. Their probable impact areas are Chhendipada, Kaniha, Jarpada ranges of Angul forest division and Reamal range of Deogarh forest division.
 
The chief secretary instructed officials concerned to work out the comprehensive plan for protection and conservation of wildlife, and mitigation of the adverse impact of coal mining on movement of elephants..

Source : Odisha TV

  Show Answer
Published On : August 20, 2022
 Q .
India's star Olympic football captain Samar "Badru Banerjee" when did passes away?
A)
17th August
B)
18th August
C)
19th August
D)
20th August

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 20th August

Note :

Former India football team captain Samar 'Badru' Banerjee, who led the country to a historic fourth-place finish in the 1956 Melbourne Olympics, died here in the early hours of Saturday(20th August 2022) after a prolonged illness. He was 92. Banerjee is survived by his daughter-in-law.
 
Fondly known as 'Badru Da', he was suffering from Alzheimer, Azotemia and high-blood pressure related ailments, and was admitted at the MR Bangur Hospital after testing positive for COVID-19 on July 27, 2022. 
 
"As his health deteriorated he was shifted to the state-run SSKM Hospital under the supervision of state sports minister Arup Biswas. He breathed his last around 2.10am," Mohun Bagan secretary Debasish Dutta told PTI. 
 
Besides guiding Mohun Bagan to several trophies including their first ever Durand Cup (1953), Rovers Cup (1955), Banerjee has also won the Santosh Trophy twice as a player (1953, 1955) and once as coach (1962). He also served India as selector..

Source : Times of india

  Show Answer
Published On : August 20, 2022
 Q .
When the Indian "Akshay Urja Day (Renewable Energy Day)" is celebrated on every year?
A)
20th August
B)
19th August
C)
18th August
D)
17th August

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 20th August

Note :

Every year, August 20 is observed as the Akshay Urja Diwas to raise awareness for the development and efficient use of renewable energy in India. The day also commemorates the birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi.
 
The goal of celebrating this day is to make people aware of the energy sources generated using natural resources like hydroelectric power, solar energy, wind energy and biogas. Every day the depletion of natural resources is rising at a higher level, which is a cause of concern for the future generation to tackle energy sources.
 
* The day was first celebrated in 2004. Various campaigns are organised to create awareness of the benefits of renewable energy resources on the planet.
 
Indian Akshay Urja Diwas 2022 : History and Significance
 
* The day was first organised by former Prime Minister Manmohan Singh along with the Indian Ministry for New and Renewable Energy Sources (MNRE).
 
* On that particular day, 12,000 school children gathered to encourage the role of efficient use of green and natural resources for the general public.
 
* The significant objective behind this day is to focus on the younger generation studying in schools and colleges to understand the concept of using renewable energy.
 
* Through campaigns, people can get hold of the side effects on the environment and the people associated with it..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : August 20, 2022