Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
With which bank IIFL Home Finance has partnered to give MSME loans?
A)
Yes Bank
B)
SBI Bank
C)
ICICI Bank
D)
HDFC Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - ICICI Bank

Note : IIFL Finance home loan subsidiary has tied up with ICICI Bank to provide affordable housing and MSME loans.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Which group has won ASSOCHAM Enterprise of the Century Award for their distinguished contributions to the country?
A)
Reliance ADA Group
B)
Aditya Birla Group
C)
Hero Group
D)
Tata Group

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Tata Group

Note : TATA Group has won ASSOCHAM Enterprise of the Century Award' for their distinguished contributions to the country.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Which is the first launch vehicle of the ISRO, that will entirely carry the satellites of private players?
A)
PSLV Mark II
B)
PSLV C 51
C)
PSLV C 31
D)
PSLV G 7

Correct Answer : Option (B) - PSLV C 51

Note :

The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) is set to launch satellites of private players onboard PSLV C 51.
The first of its kind mission would launch an earth observation satellite ‘ANAND’, fully built by a start-up named Pixel India. Two more satellites named ‘SATISH SAT’’, built by ‘Space Kids India’, and ‘UNIT-SAT’, built by consortium of universities would also be sent.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Who has received the Awards of Merit in 2020 UNESCO Asia Pacific Awards for Cultural Heritage Conservations?
A)
Amar Singh College
B)
Baba Ghulam Shah Badshah University
C)
Islamic University of Science & Technology
D)
Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agricultural Sciences and Technology

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Amar Singh College

Note : Amar Singh College, Srinagar has been awarded the prestigious Award of Merit in the UNESCO Asia-Pacific Awards for Cultural Heritage Conservation.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
What is the theme of Global Technology Summit (GTS) 2020?
A)
The Future of Data
B)
Geopolitics of Technology
C)
India's growth and prosperity
D)
Technology and Society: Getting the Balance Right

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Geopolitics of Technology

Note : Carnegie India convened industry experts, policymakers, and scholars from all over the world to deliberate on five comprehensive sub-themes- Geopolitics of Technology.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Which Heritage Park has received the Award of Excellence 2020, for the Cultural Heritage Conservation was released by UNESCO?
A)
Glass House
B)
Lodhi Garden
C)
Sunder Nursery
D)
Coupons Hacker

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sunder Nursery

Note : Sunder Nursery was recognized for Special Recognition for Sustainable Development, in addition to its Award of Excellence, for its "transformative impact in turning a barren site into an urban oasis in the heart of New Delhi.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
What is the theme of 20th IORA Council of Ministers Meeting which held in UAE?
A)
Economic Development
B)
International Relations
C)
Indian Culture & Historical Events
D)
Promoting a Shared Destiny and Path to Prosperity in the Indian Ocean

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Promoting a Shared Destiny and Path to Prosperity in the Indian Ocean

Note : The theme of the meeting was "Promoting a Shared Destiny and Path to Prosperity in the Indian Ocean".

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
The 35th edition of CORPAT 2020 patrol is held between which countries?
A)
India and Japan
B)
India and Russia
C)
India and Indonesia
D)
India, Russia and Indonesia

Correct Answer : Option (C) - India and Indonesia

Note : The 35th edition of India-Indonesia Coordinated Patrol (IND-INDO CORPAT) between the Indian Navy and the Indonesian Navy.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
What is the magnitude value of the earthquake detected in Delhi?
A)
3.2
B)
4.2
C)
5.2
D)
6.2

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 4.2

Note : According to the National Centre for Seismology an earthquake of magnitude 4.2 was detected near Delhi. The epicenter of the quake was Alwar, Rajasthan.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Who has won the best FIFA Women's Player for 2020?
A)
Lucy Bronze
B)
Marta
C)
Megan Rapinoe
D)
Ada Hegerberg

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Lucy Bronze

Note : Lucy Bronze has become The Best FIFA Women's Player 2020.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021