Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
In June 2021, the government has launched a special drive to enrol more farmers under which scheme?
A)
PKVY
B)
PMKSY
C)
PMKMY
D)
PMFBY

Correct Answer : Option (D) - PMFBY

Note : In a major farmer outreach, the government launched a special drive to enrol more cultivators under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 5, 2021
 Q .
Documentary, "Decoding Shankar" about the life and career of the celebrated musician Shankar Mahadevan, which won the Best Film Award in the Documentary section at the Toronto International Women Film Festival, 2021, has been touted by whom?
A)
Bandita Roy
B)
Deepti Pillay
C)
Charu Nanda
D)
Preeti Sharma

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Deepti Pillay

Note : Freelance filmmaker Deepti Pillay Sivan's most touted documentary, "Decoding Shankar" about the life and career of the celebrated musician Shankar Mahadevan, won the Best Film Award in the Documentary section at the Toronto International Women Film Festival, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 5, 2021
 Q .
Which country's defence company has unveiled Seabreaker, a new missile with a 300 km range?
A)
China
B)
Japan
C)
Russia
D)
Israel

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Israel

Note :

Israeli defense electronics company Rafael Advanced Defense Systems has unveiled Sea Breaker, a 5th generation long range, autonomous, precision-guided missile system, which can precisely target sea and land targets up to a range of 300 kilometers.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 5, 2021
 Q .
Who has replaced Daniel Smith as the interim envoy to India, appointed by the US?
A)
Atul Keshap
B)
Suresh Gulati
C)
Manjeet Rana
D)
Prashant Tiwari

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Atul Keshap

Note :

The US has appointed Indian-American career diplomat Atul Keshap, an old India-hand at the state department, as the country's Charge'd Affairs in Delhi.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 5, 2021
 Q .
The Minister Ayush, KirenRijiju, has launched the Ayurveda dataset on CTRI Portal. The portal has been developed by CCRAS in collaboration with which among the following organisation?
A)
SII
B)
IISC
C)
ICMR
D)
STIMST

Correct Answer : Option (C) - ICMR

Note :

The Ayurveda dataset on CTRI Portal will be launched online by Ayush Minister KirenRijiju. The Minister will also launch four more Portals, all developed by the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS).This Ayurveda Dataset of CTRI has been jointly developed by ICMR and CCRAS, Ministry of Ayush.
 
CTRI is a primary register of Clinical Trials under WHO’s International Clinical Trials Registry Platform (ICTRP) and the creation of Ayurveda dataset in CTRI facilitates usages of Ayurveda terminologies to record clinical study metadata based on Ayurveda interventions.
 
The key feature of this digital platform is the provision of a selection of the Ayurveda Health conditions from a drop-down of 3866 Ayurveda morbidity codes incorporated from the NAMASTE portal (a portal developed by the AYUSH Ministry) in which morbidity statistics pertaining to Ayurveda has been classified according to International Classification of Diseases standards.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 4, 2021
 Q .
The Department of School Education and Literacy under the Ministry of Education has launched “NIPUN Bharat” to help every childfor achieving their desired learning competencies by the end of Grade 3. What does 2nd N mean in NIPUN?
A)
Numeric
B)
Numeracy
C)
Numbers
D)
Numerical

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Numeracy

Note :

The Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education will launch the National Initiative for Proficiency in Reading with Understanding and Numeracy (NIPUN Bharat).
 
It will be launched virtually by Union Minister of Education, Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’. A short video, anthem and Implementation Guidelines on NIPUN Bharat will also be launched during this programme.
 
The vision of NIPUN Bharat Mission is to create an enabling environment to ensure universal acquisition of foundational literacy and numeracy, so that every child achieves the desired learning competencies in reading, writing and numeracy by the end of Grade 3, by 2026-27.
 
NIPUN Bharat will be implemented by the Department of School Education and Literacy and a five-tier implementation mechanism will be set up at the National- State- District- Block- School level in all States and UTs

  Show Answer
Published On : July 4, 2021
 Q .
The World’s third-largest cricket stadium with capacity for 75,000 spectators at an estimated cost of Rs.300 crore has been planned to construct in which among the following state?
A)
Gujarat
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Rajasthan
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rajasthan

Note :

The Rajasthan Cricket Academy noted it will construct the world’s third-largest cricket stadium in Jaipur with capacity for 75,000 spectators at estimated cost of Rs.300 crore.
 
Rajasthan Cricket Association President VaibhavGehlot stated that the stadium’s construction work in Chomp village on Jaipur-Delhi highway will be completed by RCA in about two and a half years.
 
The new stadium will be the third largest cricket stadium in the world after the Narendra Modi Stadium in Motera and the Melbourne Cricket Stadium in Australia that can hold 132,000 and 100,024 spectators respectively.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 4, 2021
 Q .
The President Ram NathKovind has laid the foundation stone for a memorial and cultural centre in Lucknow. The Memorial has dedicated to whom among the following?
A)
B.R. Ambedkar
B)
ArunJaitely
C)
Sumitha Mahajan
D)
AtalBihari Vajpayee

Correct Answer : Option (A) - B.R. Ambedkar

Note :

President Ram NathKovind laid the foundation stone for a memorial and cultural centre dedicated to B.R. Ambedkar in Lucknow.
 
Prime Minister Narendra Modi mentioned that the project would “further popularise the ideals” of Ambedkar among the youth.“If the U.P. had the government had done this earlier, the President would have been inaugurating this centre and not laying its foundation stone”.
 
President Kovind laid the foundation stone for the cultural centre, which will come up in Aishbagh, at an event at the LokBhawan here. His real success was in building a society and nation according to the values and ideals of Ambedkar.
 
The project will have a 25-feet high statue of Ambedkar. The centre would cost an estimated Rs.45 crore and include an auditorium with a capacity of 750 persons, a research centre, and a museum.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 4, 2021
 Q .
Which among the following ministry has launched Six Technology Innovation Platforms to focus on development of technologies for the globally competitive manufacturing in India?
A)
Ministry of Education
B)
Ministry of IT & Broadcasting
C)
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
D)
Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises

Note :

Minister of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises ShriPrakashJavadekar inaugurated (through virtual mode) six Technology Innovation Platforms which will focus on development of technologies for the globally competitive manufacturing in India.
 
ShriJavadekar mentioned that these platforms are the gift to the nation during the celebration of ‘AzadiAmrutMahotsav-Celebration of 75 Years of Independence’ and will help in bringing all India’s technical resources and the concerned Industry on to one platform to kick start and facilitate identification of technology problems faced by Indian Industry and crowdsource solutions for the same.
 
The Minister further stated that this will facilitate the development of the key ‘mother’ manufacturing technologies’ indigenously through ‘Grand Challenges’ on the Platforms to help achieve the vision of an AtmaNirbhar Bharat and a globally competitive manufacturing sector in India.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 4, 2021
 Q .
Who developed the Short Span Bridging System-10 m, inducted into the Indian Army?
A)
Boeing
B)
DARPA
C)
DESTO
D)
DRDO

Correct Answer : Option (D) - DRDO

Note : The first production lot of 12 Short Span Bridging System-10 m, designed and developed by DRDO has been inducted into the Indian Army.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 4, 2021