Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who has won the prestigious "Wildlife Photographer of the Year People's Choice Award" for 2021?
A)
Robert Irwin
B)
Tim Laman
C)
Don Gutoski
D)
Brent Stirton

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Robert Irwin

Note : Robert Irwin has won the first prize in the Wildlife Photographer of the Year People's Choice Award Contest.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 13, 2021
 Q .
Which company has appointed Sushant Dash as its new CEO in India?
A)
Amul
B)
Wipro
C)
Bajaj Auto
D)
Tata Starbucks

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Tata Starbucks

Note : Tata Starbucks has said that it was appointing Sushant Dash president packaged beverages at Tata Consumer Products as the coffee chain's new chief executive officer (CEO) in India.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 13, 2021
 Q .
PhonePe has partnered with which of the following banks on the UPI multi-bank model?
A)
RBL Bank
B)
Axis Bank
C)
ICICI Bank
D)
HDFC Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Axis Bank

Note : The digital payments platform PhonePe has announced that it has partnered with Axis Bank on a Unified Payments Interface (UPI) multi-bank model.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 13, 2021
 Q .
Who among the following was one of the founders of the Jamia Millia Islamia in New Delhi?
A)
Tariq Mansoor
B)
Ziauddin Ahmad
C)
Hakim Ajmal Khan
D)
Mufaddal Saifuddin

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Hakim Ajmal Khan

Note : Hakim Ajmal Khan was one of the founders of the Jamia Millia Islamia in New Delhi.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 13, 2021
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the chief Financial Officer of IndiGo?
A)
Abhinav Sawant
B)
Pranav Mishra
C)
Karan Singh
D)
Jiten Chopra

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jiten Chopra

Note : The India's largest airline IndiGo has been appointed Jiten Chopra as its chief financial officer.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 13, 2021
 Q .
Which country has launched its spacecraft to Mars named Hope?
A)
UAE
B)
China
C)
India
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - UAE

Note : The United Arab Emirates (UAE) has put a probe called Hope in the orbit around the Mars.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 13, 2021
 Q .
Where is the headquarters of the Indian Drugs & Pharmaceuticals Ltd located?
A)
Jaipur
B)
Hyderabad
C)
Gurgaon
D)
Bengaluru

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Gurgaon

Note :

Indian Drugs and Pharmaceuticals Limited (IDPL) is a state-owned pharmaceutical, bulk drug manufacturing and drug discovery company headquartered in Gurgaon.
Recently, it was announced that IDPL and Rajasthan Drugs & Pharmaceuticals Ltd (RDPL) would be closed. The Government is to disinvest Hindustan Antibiotics Ltd (HAL), Bengal Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Ltd (BCPL), and Karnataka Antibiotics & Pharmaceutical Ltd (KAPL).

  Show Answer
Published On : February 13, 2021
 Q .
The foreign grants received by NGOS in the country are regulated by which act?
A)
Anti-money Laundering Act
B)
Foreign Contribution Regulation Act (FCRA)
C)
Non-Government Organisations Act
D)
Foreign Exchange Management Act (FEMA)

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Foreign Contribution Regulation Act (FCRA)

Note :

Foreign grants received by NGOs are regulated by the Foreign Contribution (Regulation) Act, 2010 or FCRA. After registering with the Home Affairs Ministry, the NGO would be provided a unique FCRA registration number, to be renewed every five years.
As per the recent Government data, the FCRA licences of over 20,600 NGOs were cancelled in the last 10 years, on violation of the provisions of FCRA act.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 13, 2021
 Q .
Which cricket player recently became the 6th Indian to take 300 wickets in test cricket?
A)
Ishant Sharma
B)
Jasprit Bumrah
C)
Ravichandran Ashwin
D)
Bhuvaneshwar Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ishant Sharma

Note :

India fast bowler Ishant Sharma became the sixth Indian bowler to take 300 wickets in Test cricket. He achieved this feat in his 98th test against England at Chennai.
Previously, Anil Kumble, Kapil Dev, Ravichandran Ashwin, Harbhajan Singh and Zaheer Khan are the other Indian bowlers who had taken over 300 wickets in tests.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 12, 2021
 Q .
‘World Sustainable Development Summit’ is organised by which institution?
A)
UNDP
B)
NITI Aayog
C)
World Economic Forum
D)
The Energy and Resources Institute

Correct Answer : Option (D) - The Energy and Resources Institute

Note :

‘World Sustainable Development Summit’ is the flagship event of The Energy and Resources Institute’s (TERI). The Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change, the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy and the Ministry of Earth Sciences are key partners of the summit.
TERI is a New Delhi-based non-profit research institute. The 20th edition of the summit is to be inaugurated by the Prime Minister. The theme of the summit is ‘Redefining Our Common Future: Safe and Secure Environment for All’.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 12, 2021