Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
India has conduct meeting on Drug Control Cooperation with which country?
A)
Nepal
B)
Bhutan
C)
Bangladesh
D)
Myanmar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Myanmar

Note : The 5th India- Myanmar Bilateral Meeting on Drug Control Cooperation between the Narcotics Control Bureau, India and the Central Committee on Drug Abuse Control, Myanmar was held virtually.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Name the scheme launched by the Indian Government to improve the WIFI availability in public space India?
A)
PM-CONNECT
B)
PM-HOTSPOT
C)
PM-WANI
D)
PM-WIFI

Correct Answer : Option (C) - PM-WANI

Note : The Union Cabinet approved the establishment of public Wi-Fi networks across the country. This Central government's scheme is called the Prime Minister Wi-Fi Access Network Interface (PM-WANI).

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
MoRTH signs MoU with which country on technology corporation in Road Infrastructure Sector?
A)
China
B)
USA
C)
Russia
D)
Austria

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Austria

Note : The MoRTH signed a MoU with the Federal Ministry of Climate Action, Environment, Energy, Mobility, Innovation and Technology of Austria on technology cooperation in the road infrastructure sector.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Which country has hosted 7th ADMM plus meeting 2020?
A)
Vietnam
B)
India
C)
Bangkok
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Vietnam

Note : 2020 was an eventful year for Vietnam’s defence external affairs sector as the country successfully organised the 14th ASEAN Defence Ministers Meeting (ADMM) and the 7th ADMM Plus. In the context of Vietnam being ASEAN Chair in 2020 amid the COVID-19 pandemic, its successes are historic.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Who is the first Indian Army Chief to visit the United Arab Emirates (UAE) and Saudi Arabia?
A)
V K Singh
B)
M M Naravane
C)
Ajit Doval
D)
Bipin Rawat

Correct Answer : Option (B) - M M Naravane

Note :

India’s Chief of Army Staff (COAS) Manoj Mukund Naravane has undertaken a “historic” six-day visit to the United Arab Emirates (UAE) and Saudi Arabia.
This is first such visit by the Indian Army Chief to the two Gulf countries. This visit aims to strengthen the strategic and defence cooperation between the two countries. Saudi Arabia is India’s fourth-largest trading partner.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Which state topped the Urban Governance Index (UGI)-2020?
A)
Odisha
B)
Kerala
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Chhattisgarh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Odisha

Note :

The Urban Governance Index (UGI)-2020 has released by the Mumbai-based non-profit organisation Praja Foundation.
As per the index, Odisha tops the list of states in urban governance followed by Maharashtra and Chhattisgarh. The study assessed the urban governance reforms across 40 cities in 28 states and NCT of Delhi.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Which country rolled out the first vaccine in the world?
A)
Germany
B)
New Zealand
C)
United Kingdom
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (C) - United Kingdom

Note :

The United Kingdom became the first country in the world to start using the COVID-19 vaccine. The vaccine developed by Pfizer and BioNTech was approved by the regulators.
Several hubs across the country are vaccinating the people. The vaccine is given as two injections with 21 days apart. The complete immunity is said to be reached seven days after the second dose.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Which Indian grabbed the highest rank in India, in the Forbes’ ranking of 100 most powerful women in the world?
A)
Kiran Bedi
B)
Roshni Nadar Malhotra
C)
Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Nirmala Sitharaman

Note :

Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman is ranked at 41st rank in the Forbes’ ranking of 100 most powerful women in the world, grabbing the highest place.
HCL Corporation CEO and Executive Director Roshni Nadar Malhotra in the 55th spot and Biocon Founder Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw in the 68th rank. German Chancellor Angela Merkel is placed at the first spot.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
The “Go for Zero” policy, which was seen in the news recently, is associated with which country?
A)
Australia
B)
Germany
C)
New Zealand
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Australia

Note :

“Go for zero” is a policy proposal released by Grattan Institute, a non-profit think tank that advises the government.
As a part of the policy, the Australian Government introduced several measures with the goal of eventually reaching zero new cases and not just to flatten the curve. As a result, the country passed three weeks without any local transmission of Covid-19.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Which organisation has approved a USD 2.5 million technical assistance to support advanced BioFuel development in India?
A)
Bank Central Asia
B)
Asian Development Bank
C)
World Bank
D)
DBS

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Asian Development Bank

Note : Asian Development Bank has approved USD 2.5 million technical assistance to support advanced BioFuel development in India.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021