Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who has inaugurated the mega quintal capacity seed processing plant in Jammu and Kashmir Kathua district?
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Dr. Jitendra Singh
C)
Dr. Harshvardhan
D)
Dr. Ram Vilas Sharma

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dr. Jitendra Singh

Note : The Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh has inaugurated a mega quintal capacity Seed Processing Plant with 16 lakh seed generation and 24 lakh seed processing capacity.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 30, 2021
 Q .
The Indian Army has issued RFI to procure how many Futuristic Infantry Combat Vehicles?
A)
1400
B)
1750
C)
2000
D)
2350

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 1750

Note : The Indian Army has issued a Request For Information (RFI), for the procurement of 1,750 Futuristic Infantry Combat Vehicles (FICVs) to replace the Russian-origin infantry vehicles in service. This is the Army’s third attempt for the procurement of a new infantry vehicle.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 29, 2021
 Q .
Who has announced the installation of 60 GW of renewable energy capacity by 2032?
A)
JSW Energy
B)
SJVN
C)
NTPC
D)
AGEL

Correct Answer : Option (C) - NTPC

Note : The NTPC Limited, under the Ministry of Power has set a target to install 60 GW of renewable energy capacity by 2032.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 29, 2021
 Q .
Which airport has won the 'Roll of Excellence' award from 'Airport Council International' for quality airport services?
A)
Cochin International Airport
B)
Bengaluru International Airport
C)
Rajiv Gandhi International Airport
D)
Indira Gandhi International Airport

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Cochin International Airport

Note : The Cochin International Airport has won the 'Roll of Excellence' award from the Airport Council International for the quality services provided to the airport.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 29, 2021
 Q .
Which state government dispenses with interviews for future recruitments in government jobs?
A)
Assam
B)
Haryana
C)
Himachal Pradesh
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Andhra Pradesh

Note : The Andhra Pradesh government issued a formal order dispensing with the process of interviews for all future recruitments into government service, including the executive posts.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 29, 2021
 Q .
Who has won the gold medal in men's individual compound archery in Archery World Cup?
A)
Sumit Roy
B)
Sonu Malik
C)
Vinesh Phogat
D)
Abhishek Verma

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Abhishek Verma

Note : Abhishek Verma has created history by becoming the first man to win two World Cup gold medals in individual compound archery.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 29, 2021
 Q .
Which of the following courts' websites now have captchas that are accessible to PwDs?
A)
High courts
B)
Districts courts
C)
Supreme courts
D)
Fast track courts

Correct Answer : Option (B) - High courts

Note : All High Court websites now have captchas that are accessible to Persons with Disabilities.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 29, 2021
 Q .
Which former Indian Prime Minister's 100th birth anniversary was observed on June 28, 2021?
A)
Morarji Desai
B)
Lal Bahadur Shastri
C)
PV Narasimha Rao
D)
Atal Bihari Vajpayee

Correct Answer : Option (C) - PV Narasimha Rao

Note : Former Indian Prime Minister PV Narasimha Rao's 100th birth anniversary was observed on June 28, 2021. He was born on June 28, 1921 and passed away on December 23, 2004. He served as the 9th Prime Minister of India from 1991 to 1996.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 29, 2021
 Q .
Who has initiated the trials of advanced stealth SWiFT drones?
A)
DRDO
B)
DARPA
C)
DESTO
D)
NASA

Correct Answer : Option (A) - DRDO

Note : The DRDO has initiated the ground trials of SWiFT, a 1-ton All Up Weight Technological Demonstrator for the Unmanned Aerial Vehicle.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 29, 2021
 Q .
The Toycathon 2021 has virtually launched by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi. Which among the following is the organising agency for the Toycathon?
A)
ICSE
B)
NCERT
C)
CBSE
D)
AICTE

Correct Answer : Option (D) - AICTE

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will interact with participants of Toycathon 2021 via video conference. Around 1.2 lakh participants from across India registered and submitted more than 17,000 ideas for the Toycathon 2021, out of which 1,567 ideas have been shortlisted for the three-day online Toycathon Grand Finale, being held from June 22 to June 24.
 
Toycathon 2021 is a unique opportunity for Students, Teachers, Start-ups and Toy experts/professionals in India to submit their innovative toys/games concepts and win a large number of prizes worth Rs. 50 lakhs.
 
For this purpose, the Ministry of Education Innovation Cell has engaged 645 mentors and evaluators for 1567 participating teams.
 
85 Nodal centres have been selected to support the Ministry of Educations Innovation Cell and the All India Council for Technical Education, which are the organizing agencies for this Inter-ministerial Toycathon.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 28, 2021