Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who was appointed as the new Governor of Manipur?
A)
La. Ganesan
B)
Bandar Dattatreya
C)
V P Singh Badnore
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - La. Ganesan

Note :

Recently, the senior Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) leader from Tamil Nadu, La. Ganesan was appointed as the new governor of Manipur.
 
The development came just two days after Former Governor Najma Heptulla retired from the position on August 20.
 
Ganesan said that he has not taken the charge as the Governor yet and will only understand the core issues of the state once he takes the charge. “I am not alone. There is a whole party with me. Together we will be successful in our duties,” he added.
 
With deep roots in RSS, which he was part of from 1967-91, Ganesan joined the BJP in Tamil Nadu in 1991 as General Secretary.
 
He remained in that post until 2003, before being elevated as BJP national vice president. Ganesan came back to Tamil Nadu for serving as the party’s president of state unit. He served the party in that post for three years.
 
Recently, the Sikkim Governor Ganga Prasad Chaurasia also took additional charge as Governor of Manipur.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 24, 2021
 Q .
Who among the following launched ‘Yuktdhara’, which is a new geospatial planning portal?
A)
Nitin Gadkari
B)
Gajendra Singh
C)
Jitendra Singh
D)
Ramchandra Prasad

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Jitendra Singh

Note :

On August 23, 2021, Shri Jitendra Singh, The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for the Ministry of Science and Technology, launched a new Geospatial Planning Portal under Bhuvan named “Yuktdhara” to facilitate the planning of new MGNREGA assets using GIS-based information and Remote Sensing.
 
About Yuktdhara :
* The Yuktdhara portal has been jointly developed by ISRO and the Ministry of Rural Development.
* The platform will serve as a repository of assets (Geotags) created under various national rural development programmes i.e. MGNREGA, Integrated Watershed Management Programme, Per Drop More Crop and Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana etc., along with field photographs.
* It would ensure quality of plan and enable a long term monitoring of the assets created over the years.

Ministry of Rural Development :
* The Ministry of Rural Development is a branch of the Government of India, entrusted with the task of enhancing the socio-economic development of rural India.
* It focuses on education, piped drinking water, health, public housing and roads.
* On 7 July 2021, during the 1st cabinet reshuffle of the 2nd Modi ministry, Giriraj Singh replaced Narendra Singh Tomar as the Minister of Rural Development.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 24, 2021
 Q .
How many mobilisation camps organised across the country under DDU-GKY?
A)
765
B)
921
C)
1183
D)
1445

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 1183

Note :

1183 mobilisation camps organised across the country under the Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, programme between 13<sup>th</sup> and 19<sup>th</sup> August, 2021
 
Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) launched on the 25th September, 2014, is a nationwide placement-linked skill training program funded by the Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD), Government of India (GoI)
 
State Rural Livelihood Missions (SRLMs), State Skills Missions (SSM) came together with various Project Implementation Agencies (PIAs) to make the all-India event a grand success.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 24, 2021
 Q .
Which institute developed India’s first indigenous motorized wheelchair vehicle which is named ‘NeoBolt’?
A)
IIT Delhi
B)
IIT Madras
C)
IIT Roorkee
D)
IIT Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (B) - IIT Madras

Note :

Indian Institute of Technology-Madras (IIT-Madras) has developed India’s first indigenous motorised wheelchair vehicle that can be used not only on roads but even on uneven terrains.
 
Called ‘NeoBolt’, it has a maximum speed of 25 kmph and travels up to 25 km per charge. It empowers wheelchair users with a convenient, safe and low-cost mode of outdoor mobility when compared to cars, auto rickshaws or modified scooters. NeoBolt is powered by a Lithium-Ion Battery that will give 25 Kms for every charge.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 24, 2021
 Q .
MALABAR-21 Exercise is conducted between the navies of
A)
India
B)
Japan
C)
Australia
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (D) - All of the above

Note :

Indian Navy Ships Shivalik and Kadmatt arrived at Guam to Participate in Multilateral Maritime Exercise Malabar. 
 
The two ships are scheduled to participate in the annual Exercise MALABAR-21, between the navies of Australia, India, Japan, and the USA. MALABAR series of maritime exercises commenced in 1992 as a bilateral IN-USN exercise and has grown in stature over the years to include four prominent navies in the Pacific and Indian Ocean Region.
 
As part of the Exercise, Vice Admiral AB Singh, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command will have operational discussions with Rear Admiral Leonard C. “Butch” Dollaga, Commander CTF-74 focussing on developing an action plan and coordinated operations in the maritime domain.  Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet, Rear Admiral Tarun Sobti would be embarked onboard INS Shivalik during the conduct of Sea Phase commencing 26 Aug 21.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 24, 2021
 Q .
Who among the following has been appointed as the Chief Executive Officer of BARC India?
A)
Nakul Chopra
B)
Nakul Singh
C)
Nakul Tiwari
D)
Nakul Malhotra

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Nakul Chopra

Note :

Broadcast Audience Research Council India (BARC), the Industry’s Television Audience measurement body, 23-08-2021 announced Mr. Nakul Chopra as its new Chief Executive Officer effective 25th August 2021
 
Sunil Lulla has resigned his remit to pursue his ambition as an entrepreneur. 

Nakul Chopra, who has been appointed as the incoming CEO, joined the BARC India Board in 2016 and was subsequently appointed the Chairman of the company (2018-19). In January 2020, he was appointed a member of its Oversight Committee. Mr. Chopra has been an integral part of the Advertising and Media fraternity and served as the CEO, India and South Asia Publicis Worldwide, for over a decade. BARC will benefit from his wealth of knowledge and experience of over four decades.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 24, 2021
 Q .
Who recently launched major initiatives of National Education Policy 2020?
A)
Dharmendra Pradhan
B)
Raj Nath Singh
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Dharmendra Pradhan

Note : The Union Education Minister Dharmendra Pradhan will launch major initiatives of National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 today(24-08-2021). As part of the major initiatives, Education Ministry says, a booklet on one-year achievements of NEP 2020 and an alternative academic calendar of NCERT will be launched. The alternate academic calendar 2021-22 of NCERT will contain week-wise plan of interesting and challenging activities, with reference to learning outcomes, themes and chapters taken from syllabus or textbook. The launch will be broadcast live, August 24, at 10:15 am. The event will also go live on YouTube and Twitter handle of the Ministry of Education.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 24, 2021
 Q .
Who will be the first female powerlifter to represent India at the Paralympics?
A)
Tek Chand
B)
Prachi Yadav
C)
Sakina Khatun
D)
Rubina Francis

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sakina Khatun

Note : The only first female para athlete in Indian history to win a medal at the Commonwealth Games, powerlifter Sakina Khatun is all set to make her debut at the Tokyo Paralympics, 2020. Born in Bengal, Sakina survived Polio as a child and had to undergo multiple surgeries to recover.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 24, 2021
 Q .
With which bank has Paytm entered into a partnership to build comprehensive solutions across payment gateway, point of sale machines and credit products?
A)
Axis Bank
B)
HDFC Bank
C)
ICICI Bank
D)
State Bank of India

Correct Answer : Option (B) - HDFC Bank

Note :

Paytm and HDFC Bank on 23-08-2021 announced that they have entered into a strategic partnership to build comprehensive solutions across payment gateway, point of sale machines, and credit products including Paytm Postpaid which is Buy Now Pay Later (BNPL) solution, Eazy EMI and Flexi Pay.
 
The partnership will aim to empower new businesses which have recently ventured online, and enable them to scale up.
 
The strategic partnership with the country’s largest private bank comes ahead of the proposed initial public offering (IPO) of Paytm, through which the company plans to raise Rs 16,600 crore before the end of the calendar year.
 
The first leg of the partnership will include a payment gateway and POS solutions for Indian merchant partners. HDFC Bank will be the payment partner, while Paytm will be the distribution and software partner.
 
HDFC Bank salespersons will start selling Paytm’s payment solutions in the market.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 23, 2021
 Q .
Who recently launched National Monetisation Pipeline?
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Amit Shah
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Nirmala Sitharaman

Note :

Union government on August 23, 2021 announced that it will monetise assets worth Rs 6,00,000 crore between 2021-22 and 2024-25 under the National Monetisation Pipeline (NMP) scheme, which was launched by Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman in New Delhi.
 
Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman said assets being given out under the National Monetisation Pipeline will still be owned by the government, and will be returned to the government after a period of time.
 
The government will not sell off any assets, but only utilise them in a better manner, the finance minister said and emphasised that the entire exercise will generate greater value and unlock resources for economy.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 23, 2021