Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which Indian hospital has become the first hospital of India to house a fire station inside the hospital premises?
A)
AIIMS, New Delhi
B)
PGIMER,Chandigarh
C)
Apollo Hospital, Chennai
D)
Safdarjung Hospital, NewDelhi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - AIIMS, New Delhi

Note : The All India Institute of Medical Science (AIIMS), New Delhi has become the first hospital of India to house a fire station inside the hospital premises, to meet any emergency. For this, AIIMS has collaborated with Delhi Fire Service (DFS). The fire station, meant for quick response in case of fire emergency, will have its infrastructure developed by the AIIMS, while the fire tender, equipment, and manpower will be managed by the DFS.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 17, 2021
 Q .
How many Gallantry awards have been approved by President Ramnath Kovind for armed forces, police and paramilitary personnel on the occasion of Independence Day on August 15, 2021?
A)
120
B)
132
C)
144
D)
150

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 144

Note :

President Shri Ram Nath Kovind, who is also the Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces, has approved 144 Gallantry awards to Armed Forces, police, and paramilitary personnel on the eve of Independence Day 2021.
 
These include one Ashok Chakra, one Kirti Chakra, 15 ShauryaChakras, four bar to Sena Medals (Gallantry), 116 Sena Medals (Gallantry), five Nao Sena Medals (Gallantry), and two Vayu Sena Medals (Gallantry).
 
The President has also approved 28 Mention-in-Despatches to the Army personnel for their significant contributions in different military operations which include three posthumous for ‘Operation Rakshak’and ‘Operation Rakshak’.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 17, 2021
 Q .
Government recently sanctioned how many houses under PMAY-U?
A)
0.51 crore
B)
1.13 crore
C)
2.31 crore
D)
3.10 crore

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 1.13 crore

Note : The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has approved proposals for the construction of 16 thousand 488 houses at the 55th meeting of the Central Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urban (PMAY-U). The houses are proposed to be constructed under Beneficiary-Led Construction (BLC) and Affordable Housing in Partnership (AHP) verticals of PMAY-U.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 17, 2021
 Q .
Unmukt Chand has recently announced his retirement from which game for India?
A)
Tennis
B)
Hockey
C)
Football
D)
Cricket

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Cricket

Note :

World Cup-winning U-19 India captain, Unmukt Chand has announced his retirement from cricket in India. He had made an unbeaten 111, leading a tense victory over Australia in the 2012 U-19 World Cup final in Townsville, Australia. The 28-year-old, who also led India A as well as Delhi and Uttarakhand in domestic cricket, had represented Mumbai Indians, Delhi Capitals and Rajasthan Royals in the IPL.
 
Since his debut in 2010, Chand played in 67 First-Class matches, scoring 3379 runs with an average of 31.57. In 120 List A matches, Chand amassed 4505 runs at an average of 41.33. In 77 T20s, he made 1565 runs at an average of 22.35.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 17, 2021
 Q .
Harshit Raja is the 69th and newest Grandmaster in Chess for India. He hails from which city?
A)
Pune
B)
Kolkata
C)
Guwahati
D)
Bhubaneswar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Pune

Note : The 20-year-old Chess player Harshit Raja from Pune, Maharashtra has become the 69th Grandmaster of India in Chess.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 17, 2021
 Q .
Which of the following is one of the six principal organs of the United Nations?
A)
UNSC
B)
UNESCO
C)
World Bank
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - UNSC

Note : The United Nations Security Council (UNSC) recently called for an immediate cessation of all hostilities and the establishment of a new government in Afghanistan that is united, inclusive, and representative.

There are six principal bodies of the UN :
 
1. General Assembly
2. Security Council
3. Economic and Social Council
4. International Court of Justice
5. Trusteeship, Council
6. Secretariat.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 17, 2021
 Q .
Which of the following bank launched a MSME mentoring Programme in West Bengal?
A)
ICICI Bank
B)
HDFC Bank
C)
Indian Bank
D)
State Bank of India

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Indian Bank

Note :

Indian Bank announced the launch of its flagship Business Mentoring Programme ‘MSME Prerana’ in West Bengal. MSME Prerana is a unique and innovative business mentoring programme in collaboration with Poornatha and Co. to empower MSME entrepreneurs in driving business more efficiently by optimizing value and capacity, Indian bank said in a statement. The programme will be in the local language of the state which is Bengali. ‘MSME Prerana’ has been launched with an aim to develop managerial and financial capabilities of MSME entrepreneurs besides creating awareness on various initiatives taken by Union and state governments and other regulators.
 
The bank said it has provided financial support to 20 lakh MSMEs with credit exposure of over Rs 70,170 crore. Indian Bank, with 598 branches in the state, had an exposure of Rs 8,566 crore to MSMEs as on March 21. It posted a growth of 27.64 per cent in the MSME portfolio on a year-on-year basis in the state and is confident to continue the momentum in the current fiscal. The bank has developed 28 MSME Cluster schemes for providing financial support at very competitive rates of interest and terms to various sectors.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 17, 2021
 Q .
Which state/UT will host country’s first Himalayan Film Festival?
A)
Sikkim
B)
Ladakh
C)
Karnataka
D)
Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ladakh

Note :

The union territory of Ladakh is hosting the first edition of The Himalayan Film Festival 2021 (THFF) from September 24 to 28 in Leh capital city.
 
The five-day festival also aims to create an interactive and exposure platform to promote aspiring local filmmakers and to showcase Ladakh as an attractive film destination, Secretary Information Padma Angmo said.
 
The festival is being organised by Leh in collaboration with the Directorate of Film Festivals under the Union Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 17, 2021
 Q .
Union External Affairs Minister Dr S Jaishankar will be presiding over two high-level UNSC meetings in which city?
A)
Rome
B)
London
C)
Moscow
D)
New York

Correct Answer : Option (D) - New York

Note :

External Affairs Minister Dr. S Jaishankar has reached New York where he will be presiding over two high-level signature events of the United Nations. The first event will be an Open Debate tomorrow on ‘Protecting the Protectors: Technology and Peacekeeping’. The second event on Thursday will be a high-level briefing on ‘Threats to International Peace and Security caused by Terrorist Acts’. His visit to New York comes during India’s Presidency of the United Nations Security Council.
 
The Open Debate on Peacekeeping will focus on the theme of ‘Protecting the Protectors’, including through the use of modern technological tools to enhance the safety and security of Peacekeepers and to aid Peacekeeping Missions. India, in collaboration with the UN, would be rolling out the UNITE AWARE Platform, which is a situational awareness software programme that allows a Peacekeeping Operations Centre to visualise and analyze the ground situation in a conflict zone on a real-time basis.
 
An MoU between India and the UN in support of the ‘Partnership for Technology in Peacekeeping’ initiative is expected to be signed during the visit.
 
On 19th of this month, the External Affairs Minister would preside over a briefing session on the six-monthly report of the UN Secretary-General on the threat posed by ISIL under the agenda item “Threats to International Peace and Security caused by Terrorist Acts”
 
During this visit, Dr Jaishankar will also have bilateral meetings with Foreign Ministers of other Member States on the sidelines of these UNSC high-level events. He said in a tweet that he will discuss the developments in Afghanistan during his engagements at the UN.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 17, 2021
 Q .
Which nation announced a snap national lockdown after one locally transmitted COVID case was detected in the nation in six months?
A)
Indonesia
B)
Singapore
C)
South Korea
D)
New Zealand

Correct Answer : Option (D) - New Zealand

Note :

New Zealand moved into a snap three-day lockdown Tuesday(17-08-2021) after identifying a single case of locally transmitted Covid-19 suspected to be the Delta variant, Prime Minister Jacinda Ardern said.
 
Ardern said New Zealand, which had not recorded any infections in the community for six months, could not take any chances with the "game changer" Delta strain.
 
"We have seen what can happen elsewhere if we fail to get on top of it. We only get one chance," Ardern said in a televised national address.
 
The New Zealand leader cited Australia's struggles to contain the highly transmissible Delta variant for her "short, sharp" reaction to the case, which was found in a 58-year-old Auckland man.
 
"We are better to start high and be cautious, then move out as soon as we are comfortable doing so, than to start low and be in that phase (lockdown) for much, much longer," she said.
 
"You only need to look at Australia to see the alternative. In New Zealand, 'go hard, go early' has served us well."
 
The initial plan is for New Zealand to remain in lockdown for three days from Tuesday night, with Auckland and the nearby Coromandel area facing the restrictions for a week.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 17, 2021