Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which method of COVID-19 testing developed by CSIR- CCMB, without viral transport medium, has been approved by ICMR?
A)
RNA RT-PCR
B)
Dry Swab RT-PCR
C)
VTM RT- PCR
D)
Gold standard RT-PCR

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dry Swab RT-PCR

Note :

The Indian Council for Medical Research (ICMR) has approved the Dry Swab RT-PCR for COVID-19 testing, which was developed by CSIR’s Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology, Hyderabad.
In this simple and fast method, nasal swab is collected and transported in dry state, as against the using the viral transport medium used in conventional testing. It does not require RNA isolation from the sample.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Which company fabricate biggest ever cryogenic propellant tank for ISRO?
A)
Belmaks Ltd
B)
Larsen and Toubro
C)
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
D)
Madras Radiators and Pressings Ltd

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Hindustan Aeronautics Limited

Note : Hindustan Aeronautics Limited has delivered the biggest cryogenic propellant tank ever fabricated by the company to the Indian Space Research Organization.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Who inaugurated first of its kind Organ Donor Memorial in the country?
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Sachin Pilot
C)
Ashok Gehlot
D)
Govind Singh Dotasara

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Amit Shah

Note : Rajasthan Chief Minister Ashok Gehlot is all set to inaugurate the country's first Memorial for Organ Donors on the Indian Organ Donation Day.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Who has inaugurated Suryadhar Lake in Uttarakhand?
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Baby RaniMaurya
C)
Trivendra Singh
D)
M. Venkaiah Naidu

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Trivendra Singh

Note : Uttarakhand Chief Minister Trivendra Singh Rawat has inaugurated the Suryadharlake at Doiwala, Dehradun.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
According to QS Asia University Ranking 2021, which institute topped in list?
A)
Peking University
B)
Tsinghua University
C)
The University of Tokyo
D)
National University of Singapore

Correct Answer : Option (D) - National University of Singapore

Note : The National University of Singapore (NUS) is Singapore tops in QS Asia University Ranking 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Who has been appointed as interim chairperson of NDDB?
A)
Amrita Patel
B)
Varsha Joshi
C)
Krishna Kumar
D)
T. Nanda Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Varsha Joshi

Note : The Government of India appointed Varsha Joshi as the new Chairperson of National Dairy Development Board (NDDB).

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Which company has set new record of manufacturing India's highest rated auto transformer?
A)
ABB India
B)
BHEL
C)
Siemens India
D)
Transformers & Rectifiers India Ltd

Correct Answer : Option (B) - BHEL

Note : BHEL has successfully manufactured and tested (short circuit) India's highest rating Auto Transformer at the National High Power Test Laboratory (NHPTL) at Bina in Madhya Pradesh.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Which state government has signed MOU with I-DAIR?
A)
Punjab
B)
Sikkim
C)
Haryana
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Punjab

Note : Punjab Government inked MOU with International Digital Health and Artificial Intelligence Research Collaborative (I-DAIR) for development of digital technologies in the state's health sector.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Which organization has released a report titled "The impact of COVID 19 pandemic on Trade and Development: transitioning to a new normal"?
A)
WHO
B)
WTO
C)
UNCTAD
D)
UNICEF

Correct Answer : Option (C) - UNCTAD

Note : UNCTAD (United Nations Conference on Trade and Development) has released a report titled The impact of COVID 19 pandemic on Trade and Development: transitioning to a new normal.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Which cricket player emerged as the fastest batsman to reach 22,000 international run?
A)
Babar Azam
B)
Steven Smith
C)
Virat Kohli
D)
Quinton de Kock

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Virat Kohli

Note : Kohli broke Sachin Tendulkar's record and became the quickest batsman to complete 22,000 runs in 462nd innings.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021