Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who among the following has been appointed as the Chief Executive Officer of BARC India?
A)
Nakul Chopra
B)
Nakul Singh
C)
Nakul Tiwari
D)
Nakul Malhotra

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Nakul Chopra

Note :

Broadcast Audience Research Council India (BARC), the Industry’s Television Audience measurement body, 23-08-2021 announced Mr. Nakul Chopra as its new Chief Executive Officer effective 25th August 2021
 
Sunil Lulla has resigned his remit to pursue his ambition as an entrepreneur. 

Nakul Chopra, who has been appointed as the incoming CEO, joined the BARC India Board in 2016 and was subsequently appointed the Chairman of the company (2018-19). In January 2020, he was appointed a member of its Oversight Committee. Mr. Chopra has been an integral part of the Advertising and Media fraternity and served as the CEO, India and South Asia Publicis Worldwide, for over a decade. BARC will benefit from his wealth of knowledge and experience of over four decades.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 24, 2021
 Q .
Who recently launched major initiatives of National Education Policy 2020?
A)
Dharmendra Pradhan
B)
Raj Nath Singh
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Dharmendra Pradhan

Note : The Union Education Minister Dharmendra Pradhan will launch major initiatives of National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 today(24-08-2021). As part of the major initiatives, Education Ministry says, a booklet on one-year achievements of NEP 2020 and an alternative academic calendar of NCERT will be launched. The alternate academic calendar 2021-22 of NCERT will contain week-wise plan of interesting and challenging activities, with reference to learning outcomes, themes and chapters taken from syllabus or textbook. The launch will be broadcast live, August 24, at 10:15 am. The event will also go live on YouTube and Twitter handle of the Ministry of Education.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 24, 2021
 Q .
Who will be the first female powerlifter to represent India at the Paralympics?
A)
Tek Chand
B)
Prachi Yadav
C)
Sakina Khatun
D)
Rubina Francis

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sakina Khatun

Note : The only first female para athlete in Indian history to win a medal at the Commonwealth Games, powerlifter Sakina Khatun is all set to make her debut at the Tokyo Paralympics, 2020. Born in Bengal, Sakina survived Polio as a child and had to undergo multiple surgeries to recover.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 24, 2021
 Q .
With which bank has Paytm entered into a partnership to build comprehensive solutions across payment gateway, point of sale machines and credit products?
A)
Axis Bank
B)
HDFC Bank
C)
ICICI Bank
D)
State Bank of India

Correct Answer : Option (B) - HDFC Bank

Note :

Paytm and HDFC Bank on 23-08-2021 announced that they have entered into a strategic partnership to build comprehensive solutions across payment gateway, point of sale machines, and credit products including Paytm Postpaid which is Buy Now Pay Later (BNPL) solution, Eazy EMI and Flexi Pay.
 
The partnership will aim to empower new businesses which have recently ventured online, and enable them to scale up.
 
The strategic partnership with the country’s largest private bank comes ahead of the proposed initial public offering (IPO) of Paytm, through which the company plans to raise Rs 16,600 crore before the end of the calendar year.
 
The first leg of the partnership will include a payment gateway and POS solutions for Indian merchant partners. HDFC Bank will be the payment partner, while Paytm will be the distribution and software partner.
 
HDFC Bank salespersons will start selling Paytm’s payment solutions in the market.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 23, 2021
 Q .
Who recently launched National Monetisation Pipeline?
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Amit Shah
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Nirmala Sitharaman

Note :

Union government on August 23, 2021 announced that it will monetise assets worth Rs 6,00,000 crore between 2021-22 and 2024-25 under the National Monetisation Pipeline (NMP) scheme, which was launched by Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman in New Delhi.
 
Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman said assets being given out under the National Monetisation Pipeline will still be owned by the government, and will be returned to the government after a period of time.
 
The government will not sell off any assets, but only utilise them in a better manner, the finance minister said and emphasised that the entire exercise will generate greater value and unlock resources for economy.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 23, 2021
 Q .
Which nation's space agency aims to bring back soil samples from Martian moon by 2029?
A)
USA
B)
India
C)
Japan
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Japan

Note :

Japan’s space agency plans to bring soil samples back from the Mars region ahead of the U.S. and Chinese missions now operating on Mars, in hopes of finding clues to the planet’s origin and traces of possible life.
 
The Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA), plans to launch an explorer in 2024 to land on the Martian moon Phobos to collect 10 grams (0.35 ounce) of soil and bring it back to Earth in 2029.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 23, 2021
 Q .
Who recently commissioned 25 MW floating solar PV project at Simhadri?
A)
NTPC
B)
Tata Power
C)
JSW Energy
D)
Adani Group

Correct Answer : Option (A) - NTPC

Note :

National Thermal Power Corporation Limited (NTPC) has commissioned India’s largest 25 MW floating solar PV project at NTPC Simhadri, Visakhapatnam - Andhra Pradesh. With this plant, the total installed capacity of NTPC has now reached 66,900 MW.
 
In July 2021, NTPC commissioned the initial 10MW. And recently, the rest 15 MW was also declared open by NTPC. Thereby, the floating solar PV project at NTPC Simhadri was declared for commercial operation w.e.f. 10:00 AM of August 21, 2021.
 
Features of the floating solar PV project at NTPC Simhadri : 
 
* The floating solar PV project at NTPC Simhadri is spread over 75 acres in an RW reservoir. The solar installation is based on a unique anchoring design. The floating solar plant can generate electricity from more than 1 lakh solar PV modules.
 
* The plant will power around 7,000 households and will reduce about 46,000 tons of CO2e ( carbon dioxide equivalent) from the environment every year during the lifespan of this project. As floating Solar plants reduce evaporation, the plant will also be expected to save 1,364 million liters of water per annum. The water is adequate to meet the yearly water requirements of 6,700 households.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 23, 2021
 Q .
The Cybersecurity Multi-Donor Trust Fund has been launched by which organisation?
A)
IMF
B)
WEF
C)
UNDP
D)
World Bank

Correct Answer : Option (D) - World Bank

Note :

The World Bank has launched a new ‘Cybersecurity Multi-Donor Trust Fund’, to better roll out cybersecurity development agenda in a systematic manner. The new fund has been developed as an associated trust fund under the broader Digital Development Partnership (DDP) umbrella program.
 
World Bank has partnered with four countries, namely Estonia, Japan, Germany, and the Netherlands, to launch the fund. The main aim of this new fund is to enhance cyber and digital security capability and capacity in World Bank member countries, with the development of global knowledge, country assessments, technical assistance, capacity building and training, along with necessary investments in infrastructure and technology.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 23, 2021
 Q .
India's Shaili Singh won silver at the World Athletics U20 Championships in which sporting event event?
A)
High Jump
B)
Long Jump
C)
Discus Throw
D)
Javelin Throw

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Long Jump

Note :

India's Shaili Singh won the silver medal in the women's long jump event at the World Athletics U20 Championships in Nairobi on August 22, 2021
 
Shaili Singh jumped a distance of 6.59m in her third attempt, which was her best show at the event. She won the silver medal, narrowly missing the gold. Sweden's Maja Askag won the gold with a jump of 6.60m, while Ukraine's Mariia Horielova settled for bronze with a jump of 6.50m.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 23, 2021
 Q .
India’s first Solar Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Station has been inaugurated at which of these highways?
A)
Delhi to Chennai Highway
B)
Delhi to Kolkata Highway
C)
Delhi to Kanyakumari Highway
D)
Delhi to Chandigarh Highway

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Delhi to Chandigarh Highway

Note :

Union Heavy Industries Minister Mahendra Nath Pandey on August 19, 2021 inaugurated an electric vehicle (EV) charging station in Karnal, Haryana. With this, the Delhi to Chandigarh Highway has become the first EV-friendly stretch in the country, with a network of solar-based electric vehicle chargers (SEVCs).
 
The chargers have been set up by Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd (BHEL) under the FAME-I [Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of (Hybrid) and Electric Vehicles in India] scheme of the Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI), BHEL said in a statement.
 
It added that the state-of-the-art charging station at Karna Lake Resort in Karnal was remotely inaugurated by Union Heavy Industries Minister Mahendra Nath Pandey in the presence of the ministry's Secretary Arun Goel.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 23, 2021