Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who has launched Five Star Village Postal scheme in Dehradun?
A)
Manoj Sinha
B)
Sanjay Dhotre
C)
Dayanidhi Maran
D)
Ravi Shankar Prasad

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sanjay Dhotre

Note : The Union Minister of State for Communication Sanjay Dhotre launched Five Star Village Postal schemes in Dehradun.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Merriam-Webster and Dictionary.com has selected which word as Word of the Year?
A)
COVID-19
B)
Lockdown
C)
Pandemic
D)
Quarantine

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Pandemic

Note : For the first time, two dictionary companies Merriam-Webster and Dictionary.com declared the "Pandemic" word as their word of the year.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
For which purpose Kaspersky and CERT-In has announced strategic partnership?
A)
Improving Cyber Security
B)
Improving Farming Sector
C)
Atmanirbhar Bharat
D)
Atmanirbhar Krishi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Improving Cyber Security

Note : Kaspersky and CERT-In announced Strategic Partnership for Improving Cyber-Security Capabilities.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Who has launched 1st virtual National Tribal Festival?
A)
Shri Ramesh Chand Meena
B)
Shri Pravir Krishna
C)
Ms. Meena Singh
D)
Shri Arjun Munda

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Shri Arjun Munda

Note : Shri Arjun Munda, Union Minister for Tribal Affairs has launched the Virtual edition of National Tribal Festival in Madhya Pradesh.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Who has represented India at the 2020 Industry Transition Leadership summit?
A)
Ajay Bijli
B)
Nitin Gadkari
C)
Bhupesh Baghel
D)
Prakash Javadekar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Prakash Javadekar

Note : The MoEFCC Minister Prakash Javadekar represents India at 2020 Industry Transition Leadership Virtual Summit.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Which method of COVID-19 testing developed by CSIR- CCMB, without viral transport medium, has been approved by ICMR?
A)
RNA RT-PCR
B)
Dry Swab RT-PCR
C)
VTM RT- PCR
D)
Gold standard RT-PCR

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dry Swab RT-PCR

Note :

The Indian Council for Medical Research (ICMR) has approved the Dry Swab RT-PCR for COVID-19 testing, which was developed by CSIR’s Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology, Hyderabad.
In this simple and fast method, nasal swab is collected and transported in dry state, as against the using the viral transport medium used in conventional testing. It does not require RNA isolation from the sample.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Which company fabricate biggest ever cryogenic propellant tank for ISRO?
A)
Belmaks Ltd
B)
Larsen and Toubro
C)
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
D)
Madras Radiators and Pressings Ltd

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Hindustan Aeronautics Limited

Note : Hindustan Aeronautics Limited has delivered the biggest cryogenic propellant tank ever fabricated by the company to the Indian Space Research Organization.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Who inaugurated first of its kind Organ Donor Memorial in the country?
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Sachin Pilot
C)
Ashok Gehlot
D)
Govind Singh Dotasara

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Amit Shah

Note : Rajasthan Chief Minister Ashok Gehlot is all set to inaugurate the country's first Memorial for Organ Donors on the Indian Organ Donation Day.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Who has inaugurated Suryadhar Lake in Uttarakhand?
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Baby RaniMaurya
C)
Trivendra Singh
D)
M. Venkaiah Naidu

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Trivendra Singh

Note : Uttarakhand Chief Minister Trivendra Singh Rawat has inaugurated the Suryadharlake at Doiwala, Dehradun.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
According to QS Asia University Ranking 2021, which institute topped in list?
A)
Peking University
B)
Tsinghua University
C)
The University of Tokyo
D)
National University of Singapore

Correct Answer : Option (D) - National University of Singapore

Note : The National University of Singapore (NUS) is Singapore tops in QS Asia University Ranking 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021