Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Koilwar bridge, which was making news recently, is inaugurated in which Indian state?
A)
Meghalaya
B)
Sikkim
C)
Bihar
D)
Assam

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bihar

Note :

Union Road Transport and Highways Minister Nitin Gadkari has recently inaugurated the Koilwar bridge over Sone river in Bihar.
This 1.5 km long bridge has been laid in parallel to the 138-year-old two lane rail-road bridge. A six-lane bridge is being constructed with the outlay of Rs 266 crore. The three-lane carriageway has been opened for public.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Which campaign of India has been recently appreciated by the World Health Organisation (WHO)?
A)
Khelo India
B)
Run India Run
C)
Fit Hai to Hit Hai
D)
Fitness Ka Dose Aadha Ghanta Roz

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Fitness Ka Dose Aadha Ghanta Roz

Note :

The World Health Organisation (WHO) has recently appreciated India’s initiative of ‘Fitness Ka Dose, Aadha Ghanta Roz’.
The campaign, which aims to promote physical activity, was launched as part of the nation-wide Fit India Movement. It urges all Indians to follow at least 30 minutes of fitness activities every day. This is on the lines with the WHO fitness campaign.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Which Indian telecom company has rolled out world’s first satellite-based narrowband-IoT network?
A)
BSNL
B)
Airtel
C)
Vi (Vodafone & Idea)
D)
Jio Networks

Correct Answer : Option (A) - BSNL

Note :

Indian state-owned telecommunications company BSNL in partnership with machine connectivity solutions company Skylotech India, to launch a satellite-based narrowband IoT network in India.
The solution will connect with the satellite ground infrastructure of BSNL. This is the world’s first satellite-based narrowband-IoT network. The IoT connectivity is already tested in Indian Railways and fishing vessels among others.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Which stock exchange has launched an electronic spot platform for Agriculture Commodities?
A)
India International Exchange
B)
Bombay Stock Exchange
C)
Calcutta Stock Exchange Ltd.
D)
National Stock Exchange of India Ltd.

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bombay Stock Exchange

Note : BSE (Bombay Stock Exchange) has launched an electronic spot platform for agricultural commodities through its subsidiary BSE Investments Ltd.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Who has topped in Employers 2020 report launched by KSF, pride circle and stonewall?
A)
LGBT +
B)
TCS
C)
Reliance
D)
TATA Motors

Correct Answer : Option (A) - LGBT +

Note : LGBT + Workplace equality index topped in Employers 2020 report launched by KSF, pride circle and stonewall.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Who has won ITF doubles titles in Dubai?
A)
Sania Mirza
B)
Riya Bhatia
C)
Ankita Raina
D)
Slovakian Kaja

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ankita Raina

Note : Ankita Raina has won ITF (International Tennis Federation) doubles titles in Dubai.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
India held 5th round of foreign office consultations with which country?
A)
Cyprus
B)
Bhutan
C)
China
D)
Iran

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Cyprus

Note : The fifth round of Foreign Office Consultations (FOCs) between India and Cyprus were held through virtual mode.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
What is the theme of 1st webinar held between India-Brazil?
A)
Silent, Strong and Swift
B)
Ensuring Secure Seas for a Resurgent Nation
C)
Indian Navy Combat Ready, Credible & Cohesive
D)
Indian Defence Industry Global Outreach for Collaborative Partnership

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Indian Defence Industry Global Outreach for Collaborative Partnership

Note : Between India and Brazil on the theme 'Indian Defence Industry Global Outreach for Collaborative Partnership', a webinar was held.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Through which Satellite Launch Vehicle ISRO will launch CMS-01 satellite?
A)
GSAT-31
B)
PSLV-C50
C)
RISAT-2BR1
D)
CartoSat-2B

Correct Answer : Option (B) - PSLV-C50

Note : India will launch a communication satellite CMS-01 using its Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle (PSLV) rocket's XL variant numbered as PSLV-C50.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Which nation will replace Maldives as host of Indian Ocean Island Games 2023?
A)
Reunion
B)
Madagascar
C)
Mauritius
D)
Mayotte

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Madagascar

Note : Madagascar has replaced Maldives as the host of the 2023 Indian Ocean Island Games due to concerns over the COVID-19 pandemic.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021