Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
The centre has extended the validity of the Udyog Aadhaar Memorandum till when?
A)
December 31, 2021
B)
September 20, 2021
C)
July 31, 2021
D)
March 31, 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - December 31, 2021

Note : The Union Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises has extended the validity of the Udyog Aadhaar Memorandum from March 31st to December 31, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 19, 2021
 Q .
Which country recently passed anti-LGBT law ahead of 2022 election?
A)
Saudi Arabia
B)
Denmark
C)
Hungary
D)
Kenya

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Hungary

Note : Hungary’s parliament recently passed legislation that bans the dissemination of content in schools deemed to promote homosexuality and gender change. This step has been taken amid strong criticism from human rights groups and opposition parties.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 19, 2021
 Q .
Who has launched a new initiative 'Report it, Don't share it!' that encourages people to report child abuse content on its platforms and not to share it?
A)
Youtube
B)
Instagram
C)
Whatsapp
D)
Facebook

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Facebook

Note : The Social media giant Facebook has launched a new initiative 'Report it, Don't share it!' that encourages people to report child abuse content on its platforms and not to share it.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 18, 2021
 Q .
Which Indian state produces GI-certified Jardalu mangoes, which were exported to the UK?
A)
Maharashtra
B)
Andhra Pradesh
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Bihar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bihar

Note : The first commercial consignment of GI-certified Jardalu mangoes from Bhagalpur, Bihar was exported to the United Kingdom.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 18, 2021
 Q .
India is working towards restoring 2.6 crore hectare of degraded land by which of the following years?
A)
2040
B)
2030
C)
2027
D)
2024

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2030

Note : India is on track to achieve its national commitment on land degradation neutrality, and that it's working to restore 26 million hectares of degraded land by 2030.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 18, 2021
 Q .
Which Indian women wrestler has won the gold medal in the 53 kg category at the Poland Open?
A)
Vinesh Phogat
B)
Divya Kakran
C)
Sakshi Malik
D)
Babita Kumari

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Vinesh Phogat

Note : Vinesh Phogat: Vinesh Phogat will be representing India in the women's freestyle 53kg wrestling. She won gold medals in the 2018 Asian Games and the 2018 Commonwealth Games. In 2019, she won a hat-trick of gold medals, winning the Asian Championships, the Yasar Dogu International and Poland Open wrestling tournament.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 18, 2021
 Q .
Which state government has approved the recruitment of Transgender in Police?
A)
Goa
B)
Telangana
C)
Odisha
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Odisha

Note : The Odisha government has allowed the transgender community to apply for the posts of constables and sub-inspectors in the state police department.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 18, 2021
 Q .
Which institution has been granted powers to supervise the ‘Registered investment advisers (RIAs)’?
A)
BSE Administration and Supervision Ltd
B)
AMFI
C)
IFSCA
D)
Reserve Bank of India

Correct Answer : Option (A) - BSE Administration and Supervision Ltd

Note :

BSE Administration and Supervision Ltd (BASL) is a subsidiary of BSE (Bombay Stock Exchange) Ltd. The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has appointed BASL to grant recognition to registered investment advisers (RIAs) and supervise them. At present, these functions are discharged directly by SEBI.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 17, 2021
 Q .
What is the theme of 2021 International Day of Family Remittances?
A)
Families and Persons with Disabilities
B)
Families and Climate Action: Focus on SDG 13
C)
Families, Healthy Lives, and a Sustainable Future
D)
Recovery and resilience through digital and financial inclusion

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Recovery and resilience through digital and financial inclusion

Note : The theme of 2021 IDFR is 'Recovery and resilience through digital and financial inclusion.'

  Show Answer
Published On : June 17, 2021
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the Chairman of the Grievance Redressal Board under Digital Publisher Content Grievances Council?
A)
Justice T. S. Thakur
B)
Justice Arjan Kumar Sikri
C)
Justice Ashok Bhushan
D)
Justice Jasti Chelameswar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Justice Arjan Kumar Sikri

Note : The industry body, Internet and Mobile Association of India has appointed former Supreme Court Justice Arjan Kumar Sikri as Chairman of the Grievance Redressal Board of the newly formed Digital Publisher Content Grievances Council.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 17, 2021