Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Athletics Federation announces Indian Grand Prix 4 will be held on June 21 in which city?
A)
Mumbai
B)
Dehradun
C)
Patiala
D)
Bhubaneswar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Patiala

Note : Patiala to host Indian Grand Prix 4 Sumit Arora Published On June 12th, 2021 The Athletics Federation of India (AFI), announced that the Indian Grand Prix 4 will be held on June 21 at the National Institute of Sports in Patiala. The decision to host the domestic events was made to give Indian athletes the maximum chance to qualify for Tokyo.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 14, 2021
 Q .
What is the theme of World Day Against Child Labor 2021?
A)
Act now: end child labour!
B)
Generation Safe & Healthy
C)
Children shouldn't work in fields, but on dreams
D)
Protect children from child labor, now more than ever

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Act now: end child labour!

Note : The theme of World Day Against Child Labour 2021 is ” Act now: end child labour”. Children are forced into child labour because of distinct factors; migration, emergencies, the lack of decent work available and poverty which is known as the most influencing factor (UNICEF).

  Show Answer
Published On : June 14, 2021
 Q .
Apart from being an economist, what was the profession of Prof Radhamohan Ji, who has passed away?
A)
Author
B)
Journalist
C)
Sportsperson
D)
Environmentalist

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Environmentalist

Note : Padma Shri winning noted Economist and Environmentalist Prof Radhamohan Ji has passed away. Prof Radhamohan was the former information commissioner of Odisha.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 14, 2021
 Q .
How many free transactions are allowed to the customers every month from their own ATMs?
A)
5
B)
4
C)
3
D)
10

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 5

Note :

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has recently raised the interchange fee on each transaction at an Automated Teller Machine (ATM). This shall be effective from August 1, 2021.
The RBI has decided to allow increase in interchange fee per transaction from Rs 15 to Rs 17 for financial transactions and from Rs 5 to Rs 6 for non-financial transactions in all centres. Customers are eligible for five free transactions every month from their own bank ATMs.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 14, 2021
 Q .
Which bank has topped the Forbes Worlds Best Banks 2021 in India?
A)
SBI
B)
DBS Bank
C)
YES Bank
D)
HDFC Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - DBS Bank

Note : The DBS Bank has ranked 1 out of 30 domestic and international banks in India for the second consecutive year.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 13, 2021
 Q .
Who has been named chef de cabinet by the incoming UN general assembly president, Maldivian foreign minister Abdulla Shahid?
A)
Rohit Negi
B)
Kuldeep Singh
C)
K Nagaraj Naidu
D)
Sanjay Tripathi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - K Nagaraj Naidu

Note : K Nagaraj Naidu has been named chef de cabinet by the incoming UN general assembly president, Maldivian foreign minister Abdulla Shahid.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 13, 2021
 Q .
Which organization has launched 'Surakshit Hum Surakshit Tum Abhiyaan' in collaboration with Piramal Foundation?
A)
RBI
B)
SEBI
C)
NABARD
D)
NITI Aayog

Correct Answer : Option (D) - NITI Aayog

Note : Surakshit Hum Surakshit Tum Abhiyaan’ has been launched by NITI Aayog and Piramal Foundation. About Surakshit Hum Surakshit Tum Abhiyaan: Surakshit Hum Surakshit Tum Abhiyaan has been launched in 112 aspirational districts.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 13, 2021
 Q .
What is the theme of the G7 summit 2021?
A)
Investing in growth that works for everyone
B)
Building a more peaceful and secure world
C)
Preparing for jobs of the future
D)
Build Back Better

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Build Back Better

Note : "Build Back Better" that is the theme the UK has chosen for the G7 summit getting underway at a seaside town on England's southwest.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 13, 2021
 Q .
Who has been conferred with the regional award as Asia Pacific Productivity Champion from Asian Productivity Organization?
A)
R.S. Sodhi
B)
Divya Singh
C)
Pinky Tiwari
D)
Saurabh Joshi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - R.S. Sodhi

Note : The MD of Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation R.S. Sodhi has been conferred with the regional award as Asia Pacific Productivity Champion.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 13, 2021
 Q .
Where has Union Minister Dharmendra Pradhan dedicated to nation 201 CNG plants and PNG supply?
A)
Kanpu
B)
Jhansi
C)
Varanasi
D)
Prayagraj

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Jhansi

Note : The Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas and Steel Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurated the commencement of PNG supply in Jhansi.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 13, 2021