Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who is launched the 'Make India No. 1' mission to make India the number one country in the world?
A)
Basavaraj Bommai
B)
Yogi Adityanath
C)
Mamata Banerjee
D)
Arvind Kejriwal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Arvind Kejriwal

Note :

Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal on Tuesday(16th Aug 2022) launched the 'Make India No. 1' mission to make India the number one country in the world
 
While speaking at the launch event, Kejriwal laid out the five-point vision of this initiative: free education, free treatment, employment for youth, equal rights, dignity and security for women, and fair price to farmers for their produce.
 
The Chief Minister also said he will travel across the country as part of the mission to encourage people to join the initiative and achieve its objectives. "...We will form an alliance of 130 crore people and when it happens, no one can stop India from becoming the top nation," he said.
 
Mentioning that the mission is apolitical in nature, Kejriwal urged all the political parties to join the initiative. "I call upon the BJP (Bharatiya Janata Party), the Congress all other parties to come forward and join this initiative. Those who are patriotic and want India to No.1 country, join this mission. We don't want to fight," he said..

Source : CNBC TV18

  Show Answer
Published On : August 18, 2022
 Q .
Which cabinet approves "night safari park" in Kukrail forest area?
A)
Uttarakhand
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Uttar Pradesh

Note :

The Uttar Pradesh cabinet meeting presided by Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath on Tuesday(16th August 2022) gave its nod for the project of setting up night Safari in Lucknow district’s "Kukrail forest" area. 
 
As part of the project, the government will establish a zoological park on around 150 acres and night safari on 350 acres without disturbing the dense 2,027-hectare forest in the forest area’s eastern and western blocks.
 
Tourism Minister Jaiveer Singh said the new zoological garden in Lucknow would replace the existing one. He called the plan an “ambitious project” and said the government would hire a consultant to conduct a survey and cost assessment.
 
The 75 acres of Kukrail would be dedicated for leopard and tiger each while 60 acres for wild beer..

Source : Freepress Journal

  Show Answer
Published On : August 18, 2022
 Q .
Manthan platform has been launched by the Government of India for?
A)
R&D Collaboration
B)
Artificial Intelligence
C)
Quality Assurance
D)
Supply Chain Management

Correct Answer : Option (A) - R&D Collaboration

Note :

The Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India (GoI); entrusted with the vision to enable and empower all spheres of science and technology within the country, announced the launch of the Manthan platform, which aims to promote collaboration at scale between industry and the scientific Research and Development(R&D) ecosystem to help meet India’s sustainability goals in alignment with the UN defined Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) charter. The launch commemorates India’s 75 years of independenceAzadi ka Amrit Mahotsav and presents an opportunity to bring national and global communities closer to India’s technology revolution.
 
Led by the Office of PSA, Manthan can potentially change the landscape of science and technology-based social impact innovation and solutions in India. The platform will facilitate knowledge transfers and interactions through Information Exchange Sessions, Exhibitions, and Events to develop a framework for future science, innovation, and technology-led growth.
 
Powered by NSEIT, this platform will empower to scale up the interactions among stakeholders, facilitate research and innovation, and share challenges in various emerging technologies and scientific interventions, including those that make a Social Impact.  
 
Sharing his views on the announcement, Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India said, “The Government of India is committed to taking the country to the forefront of science and technological advancement for real-world applications..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : August 18, 2022
 Q .
Sadbhavana Divas celebrates the birth anniversary of which former Prime Minister of India?
A)
Indira Gandhi
B)
Rajiv Gandhi
C)
Lal Bahadur Shastri
D)
Atal Bihar Vajpayee

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rajiv Gandhi

Note : Sadbhavana Diwas is observed every year to mark the birth anniversary of India's Former Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi. The objective of the day is to encourage national integration, peace, affection, and communal harmony among the Indian people of all religions. 'Sadbhavana' in the English language means goodwill and bonafide.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 18, 2022
 Q .
Which card signs badminton players to promote digital payments in India?
A)
Visa Card
B)
RuPay Card
C)
Mastercard
D)
American Express

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Mastercard

Note :

Lakshya Sen, Kidambi Srikanth, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty have been signed as the brand ambassadors of mastercard to promote digital payment in India.

Focus : To spread awareness about safety, security, and convenience of digital payments in India.

This partnership will buildup the efforts of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and PM Modi’s vision of Digital India.

The company had also signed Shiv Kapur and Anirban Lahiri as brand ambassador in 2021..

Source : Financial Express

  Show Answer
Published On : August 18, 2022
 Q .
Which of the following country has signed a climate change and health care bill of $750 billion dollars?
A)
Australia
B)
Canada
C)
United Kingdom
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (D) - United States

Note :

US President Joe Biden on Tuesday(16th August 2022) signed into law a sweeping bill to lower health care costs and address climate change, representing a key win for Democrats in Congress.
 
"The Inflation Reduction Act does so many things that for so many years so many of us have fought to make happen," Biden said during remarks at the White House prior to signing the bill. The legislation was passed by both the House and Senate along partisan lines .
 
The USD 740 billion bill, which was significantly slimmed down from the original USD 3.5 trillion package, includes some of Biden's key campaign promises and makes the largest investment in federal climate programs in history..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : August 18, 2022
 Q .
What percentage of interest subsidy on short-term agricultural loan up to 3 lakh rupees has been approved by the cabinet?
A)
3.1%
B)
2.6%
C)
1.9%
D)
1.5%

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 1.5%

Note :

The union cabinet has approved to restore interest subvention on short term agriculture loans to 1.5% for all financial institutions. Thus, interest subvention of 1.5% will be provided to lending institutions for the financial year 2022-23 to 2024-25 for lending short term agri-loans upto Rs 3 lakh to the farmers.
 
Increase in interest subvention will ensure sustainability of credit flow in the agriculture sector as well as ensure financial health and viability of the lending institutions especially regional rural banks & cooperative banks, ensuring adequate agriculture credit in rural economy.
 
Farmers will continue to avail short term agriculture credit at interest rate of 4% per annum while repaying the loan in time.
 
Under this scheme, short term agriculture loan upto Rs 3 lakh is available to farmers engaged in agriculture and other allied activities including animal husbandry, dairying, poultry, fisheries etc. at the rate of 7% p.a.
 
An additional 3% subvention (Prompt Repayment Incentive - PRI) is also given to the farmers for prompt and timely repayment of loans. Therefore, if a farmer repays his loan on time, he gets credit at the rate of 4% p.a. For enabling this facility to the farmers, Government of India provides Interest Subvention (IS) to the Financial Institutions offering this scheme. This support is 100% funded by the Centre, it is also the second largest scheme of Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) as per budget outlay and coverage of beneficiaries.
 
This increase in interest subvention support requires additional budgetary provisions of Rs 34,856 crore for the period of 2022-23 to 2024-25 under the scheme..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : August 18, 2022
 Q .
Which one has launched its mobile app and e-portal to provide digital personal loan in august 2022?
A)
Indel Money Ltd
B)
Bajaj Finserv
C)
Muthoot Finance Ltd
D)
Manappuram Finance Limited

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Indel Money Ltd

Note :

Indel Money Limited, the gold loan NBFC, has launched on its mobile app and e-portal a digital personal loan. Initially offered for its existing customers, the service will be completely digitised with faster loan disbursement experience.
 
The roll-out of the digital personal loan marks its foray into the personal loan segment. In the initial phase, it plans to leverage the existing customer base and would gradually open this space for others across varied income segments.
 
This exercise is part of Indel Money’s ongoing digital transformation drive. The company, in the recent past, had launched online gold loan facility in select markets.
 
The loan would be sanctioned based on the average transaction value in the previous 12 months. The rate of interest will be 10-20 per cent based on the individual credit score. The repayment tenure is in the bracket of 3-6 months.
 
The NBFC has launched this product across 225 branches based in Kerala, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Odisha.
 
Umesh Mohanan, Executive Director and CEO, Indel Money said, “With the launch of our digital personal loan, our near-term goal is to tap the underserved demand for immediate cash among our existing customers to help fulfil their commitments and exigencies..

Source : The Hindu Businessline

  Show Answer
Published On : August 18, 2022
 Q .
Who inaugurated a two-day National Security Strategies (NSS) Conference in New Delhi(17th Aug 2022)?
A)
Rajnath Singh
B)
Amit Shah
C)
Arvind Kejriwal
D)
Nitin Gadkari

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Amit Shah

Note :

Home Minister Amit Shah inaugurated a two day National Security Strategies (NSS) Conference 2022 in New Delhi 17th Aug 2022. The Conference is being attended by 600 officers from across the country,  physically and virtually.
 
Home Ministry has said that on the first day of the Conference, deliberations were held on various aspects of national security, including counter-terrorism, radicalisation, issues pertaining to crypto currencies, counter rogue drone technology and challenges posed by Maoist outfits.
 
During the conference, Mr Shah stressed on the importance of human intelligence towards countering terrorism, underscoring the crucial role of District Level Police officers in identifying emerging terror hotspots. The Home Minister also inaugurated the National Automated Fingerprint Identification System.
 
This system will help in quick and easy disposal of cases with the help of centralized finger print database..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : August 18, 2022
 Q .
Which university have successfully developed by 3D-printed an artificial cornea (3D-printed Human Cornea) and placed it in a rabbit eye for the first time ever in India?
A)
IIT Delhi
B)
IIT Hyderabad
C)
IIT Kanpur
D)
IIT Guwahati

Correct Answer : Option (B) - IIT Hyderabad

Note :

First time in India, researchers from Hyderabad have successfully 3D-printed an artificial cornea and transplanted it into a rabbit eye.
 
In the major collaborative effort, researchers from L V Prasad Eye Institute (LVPEI), Indian Institute of Technology-Hyderabad (IIT-H), and the Center for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB), have developed a 3D-printed cornea from the human donor corneal tissue.
 
Developed indigenously through government and philanthropic funding, the product is completely natural, contains no synthetic components, is free of animal residues and is safe to use in patients.
 
Dr Sayan Basu and Dr Vivek Singh, lead researchers from L V Prasad Eye Institute said, “This can be a ground-breaking and disruptive innovation in treating diseases like corneal scarring (where the cornea becomes opaque) or Keratoconus (where the cornea gradually becomes thin with time). 
 
It is a made-in-India product by an Indian clinician-scientist team and the first 3-D printed human cornea that is optically and physically suitable for transplantation. The bio-ink used to make this 3D printed cornea can be sight-saving for army personnel at the site of injury to seal the corneal perforation and prevent infection during war-related injuries or in a remote area with no tertiary eye care facility.”..

Source : Telangana Today

  Show Answer
Published On : August 17, 2022