Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which state's cabinet has approved the setting up of the COVID-19 vaccine manufacturing unit?
A)
Uttar Pradesh
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Kerala
D)
Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kerala

Note : The Kerala Cabinet has given a go-ahead for the setting up of a COVID-19 vaccine manufacturing unit at the Life Science Park at Thonnakkal, Thiruvananthapuram.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 11, 2021
 Q .
Centre has extended the term of which Deputy Governors of RBI by two years, till June 2023?
A)
Rabi Sankar
B)
Michael Patra
C)
M Rajeshwar Rao
D)
Mahesh Kumar Jain

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mahesh Kumar Jain

Note : The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved the re-appointment of Mahesh Kumar Jain as the Deputy Governor of Reserve Bank of India.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 11, 2021
 Q .
The 31st India-Thailand Coordinated Patrol in June 2021 is being held in which place?
A)
Andaman Sea
B)
Arabian Sea
C)
Timor Sea
D)
Red Sea

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Andaman Sea

Note : The 31st edition of India-Thailand Coordinated Patrol (Indo-Thai CORPAT) kicked off in the Andaman Sea.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 11, 2021
 Q .
Who has assumed charge as the Director-General Naval Operations?
A)
Pradeep Chandran Nair
B)
Rajesh Pendharkar
C)
Ravneet Singh
D)
K P Krishnan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rajesh Pendharkar

Note : The Vice Admiral Rajesh Pendharkar, AVSM, VSM has assumed charge as Director General Naval Operations.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 11, 2021
 Q .
Which of the following bank has re-appoint Girish Chandra Chaturvedi as the part-time Chairman of the Bank?
A)
HDFC Bank
B)
ICICI Bank
C)
Yes Bank
D)
Kotak Mahindra Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - ICICI Bank

Note : Private lender, ICICI Bank, has received RBI’s approval for the re-appointment of Girish Chandra Chaturvedi as the part-time Chairman of the Bank.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 11, 2021
 Q .
Mount Eko Dumbing, which was making news recently, is located in which state?
A)
Sikkim
B)
Uttarakhand
C)
Himachal Pradesh
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Arunachal Pradesh

Note :

Recently, a team of wildlife enthusiasts have sighted two species of monal birds on Mount Eko Dumbing at 4,173 metres above mean sea level. It is located in the state of Arunachal Pradesh.
Himalayan monal (Lophophorus impejanus) is widely distributed from Afghanistan to northeast India, the Sclater’s (Lophophorus sclateri) monal is found in China and Myanmar.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 11, 2021
 Q .
The NITI Aayog has recommended the names of which bank for privatization in 2021-22?
A)
IOB and PNB
B)
Central Bank of India and IOB
C)
BoI and Canara Bank
D)
Canara Bank and Bank of Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Central Bank of India and IOB

Note : The Government think-tank NITI Aayog has recommended the names of Central Bank of India and Indian Overseas Bank for privatization in the current fiscal.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 10, 2021
 Q .
The Union External Affairs will pay a three-day visit to which nation from June 12-14?
A)
Australia
B)
Maldives
C)
Kenya
D)
France

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kenya

Note : The Union External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar will pay an official visit to Kenya from June 12-14, confirmed the External Affairs Ministry.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 10, 2021
 Q .
Which country has been elected as a member of the United Nations Economic and Social Council for 2022-24 from the Asia-Pacific States?
A)
India
B)
Japan
C)
Maldives
D)
Philippines

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India

Note : The India has been elected as the member of the United Nations Economic and Social Council for three-year terms of 2022-24.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 10, 2021
 Q .
Which institution in India has topped among the Indian Universities in the Times Higher Education Asia University Rankings 2021?
A)
IISC Bangalore
B)
IIT Indore
C)
IIT Ropar
D)
IIT Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - IISC Bangalore

Note : Ranked at 37th spot, the Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru has the highest ranked university from India for the seventh year in a row.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 10, 2021