Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which organization has launched 'Surakshit Hum Surakshit Tum Abhiyaan' in collaboration with Piramal Foundation?
A)
RBI
B)
SEBI
C)
NABARD
D)
NITI Aayog

Correct Answer : Option (D) - NITI Aayog

Note : Surakshit Hum Surakshit Tum Abhiyaan’ has been launched by NITI Aayog and Piramal Foundation. About Surakshit Hum Surakshit Tum Abhiyaan: Surakshit Hum Surakshit Tum Abhiyaan has been launched in 112 aspirational districts.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 13, 2021
 Q .
What is the theme of the G7 summit 2021?
A)
Investing in growth that works for everyone
B)
Building a more peaceful and secure world
C)
Preparing for jobs of the future
D)
Build Back Better

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Build Back Better

Note : "Build Back Better" that is the theme the UK has chosen for the G7 summit getting underway at a seaside town on England's southwest.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 13, 2021
 Q .
Who has been conferred with the regional award as Asia Pacific Productivity Champion from Asian Productivity Organization?
A)
R.S. Sodhi
B)
Divya Singh
C)
Pinky Tiwari
D)
Saurabh Joshi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - R.S. Sodhi

Note : The MD of Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation R.S. Sodhi has been conferred with the regional award as Asia Pacific Productivity Champion.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 13, 2021
 Q .
Where has Union Minister Dharmendra Pradhan dedicated to nation 201 CNG plants and PNG supply?
A)
Kanpu
B)
Jhansi
C)
Varanasi
D)
Prayagraj

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Jhansi

Note : The Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas and Steel Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurated the commencement of PNG supply in Jhansi.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 13, 2021
 Q .
Ferrari has named whom as its new company CEO?
A)
Debbie Hewitt
B)
Olivia Davidson
C)
Benedetto Vigna
D)
Margret Thacher

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Benedetto Vigna

Note : June 9, 2021 Ferrari has been without a CEO since December but the company on Wednesday finally named Benedetto Vigna as its new chief. He replaces Louis Camilleri who stepped down for personal reasons after just two years in the top role, and will give a major update on Ferrari’s future plans during an investor presentation to be held in 2022.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 13, 2021
 Q .
Thales has announced whose appointment as the Vice-President and Country Director for India?
A)
Ashish Saraf
B)
Sachin Verma
C)
Vikram Dang
D)
Sankalp Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ashish Saraf

Note : The French defence and aerospace group Thales has announced the appointment of Ashish Saraf as Vice-President and Country Director for India.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 13, 2021
 Q .
Who is the winner of the 2021 Pen Pinter Prize?
A)
Buchi Emecheta
B)
Godwin Mawuru
C)
Dambudzo Marechera
D)
Tsitsi Dangarembga

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Tsitsi Dangarembga

Note : Noted Zimbabwean novelist Tsitsi Dangarembga has been declared as the winner of 2021 Pen Pinter Prize.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 12, 2021
 Q .
Which company has become ICC's official partner till 2023?
A)
Paytm
B)
BharatPe
C)
PhonePe
D)
Google Pay

Correct Answer : Option (B) - BharatPe

Note : The Lending and digital payments startup BharatPe has announced that it has inked a three-year long deal to become an official partner with ICC.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 12, 2021
 Q .
Which city is proposed to host the 2032 Olympic Games?
A)
Adelaide
B)
Brisbane
C)
Auckland
D)
Wellington

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Brisbane

Note : The International Olympic Committee Executive Board decided to propose Brisbane for hosting the 2032 Olympics.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 12, 2021
 Q .
Who has launched the 2-month Awareness Campaign on single-use plastic & Indian plastic Challenge Hackathon 2021?
A)
Pralhad Joshi
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Prakash Javadekar
D)
Dharmendra Pradhan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Prakash Javadekar

Note : The Ministry of Environment, Forest, and Climate Change has launched a campaign to create awareness against the use of single-use plastics.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 12, 2021