Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Aryna Sabalenka has entered in the top 10 of the WTA rankings by overtaking which player?
A)
Petra Kvitova
B)
Simona Halep
C)
Serena Williams
D)
Victoria Azarenka

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Serena Williams

Note : By reaching the final, Sabalenka will enter the top 10 of the WTA rankings for the first time, overtaking Serena Williams. Top-seeds Aryna Sabalenka and Elise Mertens had three-set wins to advance to the final of the season-ending Upper Austria Ladies Linz on Saturday. The 11th-ranked Sabalenka outlasted Barbora Krejcikova 7-5, 4-6, 6-3, and Mertens rallied to defeat Ekaterina Alexandrova 2-6, 6-1, 7-5. Sabalenka and Mertens are regular doubles partners on the tour.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Who has been recognized as the world's youngest author by the International Book of Records?
A)
Abhijita Gupta
B)
Anupriya Gupta
C)
Greta Thunberg
D)
Verna Aardema

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Abhijita Gupta

Note : 7 year-old prodigy becomes the world's youngest author and Grand Master in writing. Abhijita Gupta has been recognized as the world's youngest author by the International Book of Records, while the Asia Book of Records has conferred on her title of 'Grandmaster in Writing. 'According to the India Book of Records, she is the youngest author to write poetry and prose. Her book, titled "Happiness All Around," is an anthology of short stories and poems with illustrations acclaimed globally. The book gives insight into the cognitive ability and interests of a 7 year- old child. The illustrations reflect her fertile imagination.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Who won the International Children's peace prize 2020?
A)
Divina Maloum
B)
Greta Thunberg
C)
Sadat Rahman
D)
Licypriya Kangujam

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sadat Rahman

Note : Sadat Rahman from Bangladesh has been awarded the prestigious International Children's Peace Prize 2020. The award was presented to 17-year-old Sadat by Nobel Peace Prize laureate Malala Yousafzai on 13 November 2020, during a ceremony in the Netherlands. He was selected out of 142 applicants from 42 countries. The International Children's Peace Prize is given annually since 2005 by the International children's rights organization KidsRights based in Amsterdam, the Netherlands. The prestigious Prize is annually awarded to a child who has made a special effort to promote children's rights and better the situation of vulnerable children.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
As per a recent study by ‘National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration’, the Coral reefs of which country is found to have degraded significantly?
A)
India
B)
France
C)
Australia
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (D) - United States

Note :

As per a first of its kind assessment of coral reefs in U.S. waters by the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration and the University of Maryland, the reefs off the Florida coast are the most degraded, with 2% remaining.
The sensitive underwater ecosystems are said to have recorded a continued decline. These ecosystems are essential to the health of the world’s oceans, as per the researchers

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which sportsperson has clinched the ITTF Women’s World Cup title?
A)
Zhu Yuling
B)
Chen Meng
C)
Liu Shewin
D)
Manika Batra

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Chen Meng

Note :

World number one Table tennis player Chen Meng clinched the ITTF Women’s World Cup title of this year.
The 26-year old player beat Chinese compatriot Sun Yingsha to win her maiden ITTF Women’s World Cup title in Weihai. She also became the first winner of the ITTF’s #RESTART series.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which city kept its Guinness World Record for a second year by lighting diyas?
A)
Ayodhya
B)
Thirupati
C)
Prayagraj
D)
Varanasi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ayodhya

Note : The north Indian city of Ayodhya kept its Guinness World Record for a second year by lighting 6,06,569 oil lamps (diyas) and keeping them burning for at least 45 minutes as part of Deepavali celebrations. Thousands of volunteers lit the lamps along the banks of river Saryu, through lanes and at houses as dusk fell on November 13 in Ayodhya.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Who has been appointed as a BJP Party in-charge of political crucial in Uttar Pradesh?
A)
J. P. Nadda
B)
Yogi Adityanath
C)
Devendra Fadnavis
D)
Radha Mohan Singh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Radha Mohan Singh

Note : BJP's New Team of State in-charges: Radha Mohan Singh Appointed For UP, Kailash Vijayvargiya Retains WB. With an eye on upcoming elections, the BJP has made some major changes in its line-up for state in-charges. Party vice-president Radha Mohan Singh has been appointed in-charge of politically crucial Uttar Pradesh, and will be assisted by party national secretary Satya Kumar, Sunil Ojha and Sanjeev Chaurasia in the state.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
The Sports Ministry has introduced an incentivisation structure to extend monetary support to 500 private academies, under which Scheme?
A)
Khelo India
B)
Jeeto India
C)
Play in India
D)
Support Sport Academies

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Khelo India

Note : The Sports Ministry has introduced an incentivisation structure to extend monetary support to 500 private academies, through the Khelo India Scheme over the next four years starting 2020-21. Speaking of the decision, Sports Minister Kiren Rijiju said, "It is important for the government to extend support to these institutions so that sporting talent can be groomed even in the most remote areas of the country.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Who edited and compiled the book named as "Boskiyana"?
A)
Nityanand Rai
B)
Yashwant Vyas
C)
Anand Nilkanth
D)
Tathagata Bandyopadhyay

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Yashwant Vyas

Note : 'Boskiyana', a new Hindi book on Gulzar, veteran Indian poet-lyricist has been published by Radhakrishna Prakashan. The book portrays the life of Gulzar through his films, poetry, philosophies, lifestyle, likes and dislikes. The 228- page book is edited and compiled by Yashwant Vyas. 'Boskiyana' is the name of the house of Gulzar in Mumbai. The book expresses the personality of Gulzar through detailed conversations and reveals his thoughts and vision of the world. It is a compilation of some of the most defining interviews and conversations of Gulzar from the last 30 years. Yashwant Vyas took 6 years to compile.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Mysuru to get India's first Sandalwood Museum, it belonged to which state?
A)
Telangana
B)
Kerala
C)
Karnataka
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Karnataka

Note : India's first Sandalwood Museum is being established in Aranya Bhavan in Ashokapuram, Mysuru, Karnataka. The museum is set up by the Regional Forest Department to educate farmers about the significance of cultivation of sandalwood. This will also provide technical support, information on the availability of saplings, marketing facilities, pest control measures, incentives and schemes provided for sandalwood growers by the government.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021