Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who has become the second-highest active international goal scorer?
A)
Neymar
B)
Luis Suarez
C)
Sunil Chhetri
D)
Ali Mabkhout

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sunil Chhetri

Note : The Indian football captain Sunil Chhetri has overtaken Argentinian star Lionel Messi to become the second-highest active international goal scorer.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 9, 2021
 Q .
Vishwavir Ahuja has been re-appointed as the MD & CEO of which bank by RBI till June 2022?
A)
Federal Bank
B)
UCO Bank
C)
RBL Bank
D)
IndusInd Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - RBL Bank

Note : Vishwavir Ahuja is re-appointed as MD and CEO of RBL Bank The Board of RBL Bank has approved the re-appointment of Vishwavir Ahuja. Vishwavir Ahuja will serve as Managing Director (MD) and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of RBL Bank for a period of 3 years.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 9, 2021
 Q .
Which state topped the Anemia Mukt Bharat Index 2020-2021?
A)
Madhya Pradesh
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Haryana
D)
Gujarat

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Madhya Pradesh

Note : The Madhya Pradesh is at the first position with a score of 64.1 followed by Odisha with a score of 59.3.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 9, 2021
 Q .
CBSE has collaborated with which tech giant to introduce Coding and Data Science as new subjects in the 2021-22 academic session?
A)
IBM
B)
TCS
C)
Google
D)
Microsoft

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Microsoft

Note : The CBSE has collaborated with Microsoft to introduce Coding as a new subject for students of Class 6-8 and Data Science as new subject for Class 8-12 in the 2021-2022 academic session.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 9, 2021
 Q .
United Nations Decade on Ecosystem Restoration 2021-30, will be led by UNEP jointly with which organisation?
A)
World Food Programme
B)
Food and Agriculture Organization
C)
World Wide Fund for Nature
D)
International Fund for Agricultural Development

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Food and Agriculture Organization

Note : The United Nations Decade on Ecosystem Restoration will be co-led by the UN Environment Programme and the Food and Agriculture Organization of the UN.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 9, 2021
 Q .
What is the theme of the report of Expert Committee on Road Map for ethanol blending in India 2020-2025?
A)
Better environment
B)
Biofuels - better environment
C)
Promotion for a better environment
D)
Promotion of Biofuels for a better environment

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Promotion of Biofuels for a better environment

Note : The theme of the report of Expert Committee on Road Map for ethanol blending in India 2020-2025 is 'promotion of biofuels for a better environment'.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 8, 2021
 Q .
Who has won the 2021 Nature TTL Photography Awards for his photo of an Orangutan clinging to a tree?
A)
Grant Thomas
B)
John Formstone
C)
Thomas Vijayan’s
D)
Thomas Easterbrook

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Thomas Vijayan’s

Note : Thomas Vijayan won the jury of Nature TTL Photographer of the Year 2021 competition. His picture beat 8,000 entries from around the world to win the top prize of £1,500. Vijayan, a photographer from Canada, shot the spectacular picture called The World is Going Upside Down.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 8, 2021
 Q .
Which state government has launched ‘CM Anuprati Coaching Scheme”
A)
Rajasthan
B)
Odisha
C)
Uttarakhand
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rajasthan

Note : The state government of Rajasthan recently launched Chief Minister Anuprati Coaching Scheme to help underprivileged students prepare for entrance examinations to civil services and professional courses, with an aim to give them equal opportunity. Under the scheme, free coaching will be provided for preparation for civil services examination, conducted by the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC).

  Show Answer
Published On : June 8, 2021
 Q .
Which state Chief Minister announced to create 80 acres of ‘Oxi-van’ (a forest) in their state?
A)
Goa
B)
Bihar
C)
Assam
D)
Haryana

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Haryana

Note : Haryana state government announced to create 80 acres of ‘Oxi-van’ (a forest) in Karnal district. It was announced on the occasion of World Environment Day on June 5, 2021. Oxi-van will consist of 10 types of forests. In order to promote the promotion, protection, planting of trees on World Environment Day, the Khattar led-Haryana Government has launched four important schemes.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 8, 2021
 Q .
Which state government has ordered private hospitals, nursing homes to administer Covaxin shots only to second-dose beneficiaries from 18-44 age group?
A)
Delhi
B)
Punjab
C)
Haryana
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Delhi

Note : The Delhi government ordered all private hospitals and nursing homes to ensure that the Covaxin doses are used only to vaccinate those people from the 18-44 age group who are eligible for receiving the second dose in June.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 8, 2021