Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which of the following tied up with Mahindra Rural Housing Finance for a cash management solution?
A)
ICCCI
B)
NAFED
C)
IPPB
D)
IFSI

Correct Answer : Option (C) - IPPB

Note : The Mahindra Rural Housing Finance Limited a subsidiary of Mahindra and Mahindra Financial Ltd and India Post Payments Bank has tied up a strategic partnership for a cash management solution.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 6, 2021
 Q .
Which state has been adjudged as the worst performer in Niti Aayog's 3rd edition of SDG India Index 2020-21?
A)
Bihar
B)
Jharkhand
C)
Uttrakhand
D)
Chhattisgarh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bihar

Note : Bihar has been adjudged as the worst performer. The Index for SDGs evaluates the progress of states and union territories on social, economic and environmental parameters.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 6, 2021
 Q .
The Bharti AXA Life has signed a pact with which of the following small finance bank?
A)
AU Small Finance Bank
B)
Shivalik Small Finance Bank
C)
Capital Small Finance Bank
D)
Ujjivan Small Finance Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Shivalik Small Finance Bank

Note : The Bharti AXA General launches Health Advantage; this alliance will enable over 4.5 lakh customers of Shivalik Bank to access the range of products offered by the company to provide financial security.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 6, 2021
 Q .
The Defence Ministry has signed a contract with which among the following firms to procure 11 Airport Surveillance Radars?
A)
HAL
B)
Reliance
C)
Tata Motors
D)
Mahindra Telephonics

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mahindra Telephonics

Note : The Defence Ministry has signed a contract with Mahindra Telephonics Integrated Systems Limited, Mumbai to procure 11 Airport Surveillance Radars.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 5, 2021
 Q .
Nitin Rakesh and Jerry Wind have won the prestigious International Business Book of the Year Award for 2021 for their which book?
A)
A situation to fight
B)
Translation of Covid 19
C)
Transformation in Times of Crisis
D)
History 1900-A story to remember

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Transformation in Times of Crisis

Note : Nitin Rakesh and Jerry Wind have won the prestigious International Business Book of the Year Award for 2021 for their launched book Transformation in Times of Crisis.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 5, 2021
 Q .
Which Indian-origin teenager was among the Winners of the Apple WWDC21 Swift Student Challenge held?
A)
Rohan Singh
B)
Pratyush Shukla
C)
Abinaya Dinesh
D)
Mrityunjay Tripathi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Abinaya Dinesh

Note : Abinaya Dinesh, a 15-year-old Indian-origin girl, is among three winners of the annual WWDC21 Swift Student Challenge.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 5, 2021
 Q .
Which state government announced the formation of a secretary-level committee to develop guidelines and recommendations for the implementation of the "Smart Kitchen Scheme"?
A)
Kerala
B)
Karnataka
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kerala

Note : Kerala Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan announced the formation of a secretary-level committee to develop guidelines and recommendations for the implementation of the "Smart Kitchen Scheme" in the state in order to meet LDF commitments.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 5, 2021
 Q .
Which organization has launched Online Tracking Portal 'Bal Swaraj (COVID-Care Link) for the child in need of care and protection?
A)
WHO
B)
NCPCR
C)
UNICEF
D)
National Commission for Women

Correct Answer : Option (B) - NCPCR

Note : The National Commission for Protection of Child Rights has launched Online Tracking Portal 'Bal Swaraj for child in need of care and protection.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 5, 2021
 Q .
Who launched the SAGE portal to assist elderly persons?
A)
Thawarchand Gehlot
B)
PM Narendra Modi
C)
Smriti Irani
D)
Amit Shah

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Thawarchand Gehlot

Note : The Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Thawarchand Gehlot launched the SAGE portal to help elderly persons.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 5, 2021
 Q .
Which bank has pledged to become carbon neutral by 2031-32?
A)
ICICI Bank
B)
HDFC Bank
C)
Axis Bank
D)
SBI

Correct Answer : Option (B) - HDFC Bank

Note : HDFC Bank  announced (03-06-2021) plans to become carbon neutral by 2031-32. As part of this initiative, the Bank is looking at reducing its emissions, energy, and water consumption. The Bank will continue to incorporate and scale up the use of renewable energy in its operations.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 5, 2021