Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which ministry has launched deep ocean mission?
A)
Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
B)
Ministry of Human Resource Development
C)
Ministry of Earth Sciences
D)
Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ministry of Earth Sciences

Note : The Ministry of Earth Sciences launched ''Deep Ocean Mission'' that envisages exploration of minerals, energy and marine diversity of the underwater world.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which minister launched Nafed's Honey FPO Program in 5 states?
A)
Nitin Gadkari
B)
Narendra Singh Tomar
C)
Arjun Munda
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Narendra Singh Tomar

Note : Agriculture Minister Narendra Singh Tomar launched Nafed's Honey FPO Program in five states which will be set up with the help of NAFED.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which country recently test-fired Tsirkon hypersonic cruise missile?
A)
India
B)
Russia
C)
North Korea
D)
South Korea

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Russia

Note : Russia successfully test-fired a Tsirkon hypersonic cruise missile in the Arctic.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
The land-attack version of which missile was test-fired in the Andaman and Nicobar?
A)
BrahMos
B)
Dhanush
C)
Agni- III
D)
Prithvi- III

Correct Answer : Option (A) - BrahMos

Note :

Indian army has successfully test fired the land-attack version of the surface-to-surface supersonic cruise missile BrahMos, in the Andaman and Nicobar.
The range of the new version of the missile has been extended to 400 km from the original 290 km. The Indian Air Force and the Indian Navy will carry out separate test-firing of the new version of the air-launched and naval versions of the missile.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
‘RE-INVEST 2020’, an investing meet which was seen in the news recently, is organised by which Union Ministry?
A)
Ministry of Corporate Affairs
B)
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
C)
Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas
D)
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ministry of New and Renewable Energy

Note :

RE-INVEST (Renewable Energy Investors Meet & Expo) is organised by the Union Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), to promote investment in renewable energy.
The 3rd edition of the Meet is scheduled to be held from November 26 to 28, 2020 with the theme of ‘Innovations for Sustainable Energy Transition’. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate the virtual meeting. The first two editions were held in 2015 and 2018.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which state government launched 'Him Suraksha Abhiyaan' to sensitize people regarding Covid-19 pandemic?
A)
Telangana
B)
Uttarakhand
C)
Himachal Pradesh
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Himachal Pradesh

Note : The government of Himachal Pradesh on November 24, 2020, launched 'Him Suraksha Abhiyaan' in order to sensitize people about the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
The Uttar Pradesh government has approved Ganga Expressway project between which cities?
A)
Lucknow to Agra
B)
Haridwar to Allahabad
C)
Roorkeeto Ghaziabad
D)
Haldwani to Ghaziabad

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Haridwar to Allahabad

Note : The Uttar Pradesh government approved an ambitious 594-km Ganga Expressway project running along the river from Haridwar to Allahabad.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Who inaugurated the second edition of Fit India School Week for children?
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Kiren Rijiju
C)
M.Venkaiah Naidu
D)
Hardeep Singh Puri

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kiren Rijiju

Note : Sports Minister KirenRijiju has launched the 2nd edition of the "Fit India School Week" program in the presence of Fit India Mission.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Who has been appointed as Head of the International Air Transport Association?
A)
Willie Walsh
B)
Rakesh Asthana
C)
Ramesh Narayan
D)
Srinivasan Swamy

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Willie Walsh

Note : Willie Walsh has been appointed the next head of the International Air Transport Association.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
ATAL Faculty Development Programmes, which were launched by the Education Minister, are organised by which institution?
A)
NASSCOM
B)
NCTE
C)
UGC
D)
AICTE

Correct Answer : Option (D) - AICTE

Note :

Union Education Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ inaugurated 46 online AICTE Training and Learning (ATAL) Academy Faculty Development Programmes (FDPs), organised by AICTE.
The programmes would be conducted in 22 Indian states, to train teachers of higher education institutions. Book of World Records, London has acknowledged the training of over one lakh people in 1000 programs under ‘FDP’, as a world record.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021