Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which company is planning to come out with an initial public offer worth USD 3 billion later this year?
A)
Mobikwik
B)
Payzapp
C)
LIC
D)
Paytm

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Paytm

Note : The Digital payments giant Paytm is planning to come out with an initial public offer worth USD 3 billion later this year.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 31, 2021
 Q .
Families who have lost the earning member due to Covid will be entitled to a family pension under ESIC equivalent to how much percent of the average daily wage drawn by the worker?
A)
90%
B)
80%
C)
70%
D)
60%

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 90%

Note : Dependent family members of such persons will be entitled to get the benefit of pension equivalent to 90% of average daily wage drawn by the worker as per the existing norms.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 31, 2021
 Q .
Name the new Prime Minister's scheme launched by the government for mentoring Young Authors'?
A)
YUVA
B)
GURU
C)
UNNATI
D)
LAKSHYA

Correct Answer : Option (A) - YUVA

Note : The Department of Higher Education under Ministry of Education, has launched a new initiative called 'YUVA- Prime Minister's Scheme For Mentoring Young Authors'.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 31, 2021
 Q .
The IBF has announced to rename the organization due to the inclusion of digital platforms under its scope. What will be the new name of IBF?
A)
Indian Digital Broadcasting Network
B)
Indian Broadcasting Technology Limited
C)
Indian Broadcasting and Digital Foundation
D)
Indian Foundation for Broadcasting and Digital Platform

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Indian Broadcasting and Digital Foundation

Note : The Indian Broadcasting Foundation, the apex body of broadcasters in India, is being renamed as Indian Broadcasting and Digital Foundation.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 31, 2021
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the new President of the International Narcotics Control Board from India?
A)
Sachin Jain
B)
Jagjit Pavadia
C)
Mutha Ashok Jain
D)
Gyaneshwar Singh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Jagjit Pavadia

Note : Jagjit Pavadia, the former Narcotics Commissioner of India, has been elected as the President of the International Narcotics Control Board.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 30, 2021
 Q .
Which Indian bank has joined hands with NPCI to link its digital wallet Pockets with UPI ID?
A)
SBI
B)
Canara Bank
C)
ICICI Bank
D)
HDFC Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - ICICI Bank

Note : The Private sector lender ICICI Bank has launched a unique facility, which allows linking a UPI ID with its digital wallet, 'Pockets'.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 30, 2021
 Q .
May 28 is dedicated to commemorate the formation of which of these international organizations?
A)
United Nations
B)
Amnesty International
C)
World Health Organisation
D)
Transparency International

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Amnesty International

Note : The Amnesty International Day is observed every year on May 28, because it was on this day in 1961 that this non-governmental organization was founded in London.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 30, 2021
 Q .
Name the female IAF officer who has become the first woman flight test engineer of India?
A)
Aashritha V Olety
B)
Sophia Qureshi
C)
Mitali Madhumita
D)
Padmavathy Bandopadhyay

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Aashritha V Olety

Note : Another first for women in the Indian military Aashritha V Olety an officer of the IAF has become the first woman flight test engineer in the country.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 30, 2021
 Q .
The NPCI has partnered with which company to launch RuPay SoftPoS solution for Indian merchants?
A)
PayCore
B)
Stripe
C)
Checkout
D)
GoCardless

Correct Answer : Option (A) - PayCore

Note : The National Payments Corporation of India has partnered with PayCore, a Turkish global payment solutions company to develop SoftPoS solutions for its card network RuPay.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 29, 2021
 Q .
As per SBI report Ecowrap, the country's GDP is likely to grow at how much percent in the fourth quarter of 2020-21?
A)
1.9%
B)
1.7%
C)
1.5%
D)
1.3%

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 1.3%

Note : The country's GDP is likely to grow at 1.3 per cent in the fourth quarter of 2020-21, according to an SBI research report 'Ecowrap'.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 29, 2021