Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
What is the theme of National Newborn Week 2020 ?
A)
Equity, Dignity for every newborn
B)
Health facility for every newborn at everywhere
C)
Dignity for every newborn at every health facility
D)
Quality, Equity, Dignity for every newborn at every health facility and everywhere

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Quality, Equity, Dignity for every newborn at every health facility and everywhere

Note : The theme of National Newborn Week 2020 is 'Quality, Equity, Dignity for every newborn at every health facility and everywhere'.The National Newborn Week 2020 is observed every year from 15 to 21 November.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which company secured the contract to build India's first High Speed Rail (MAHSR) project?
A)
L & T
B)
Tata Projects
C)
Tantia Constructions
D)
Metcon India Realty & Infrastructure

Correct Answer : Option (A) - L & T

Note : Larsen and Toubro secured contract to build Mumbai-Ahmadabad High Speed Rail (MAHSR) project. 87.569 km project popularly referred as the Bullet Train project.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Who has been awarded as India's Greatest Workplace 2020?
A)
DHL Express
B)
Amway India
C)
Bajaj Finance
D)
Cisco Systems India

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Amway India

Note : Amway India gets awarded as "India's Greatest Workplace" owing to the extraordinary working culture and facilities offered by the organization New Delhi.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Who has been elected as an External Auditor of Inter Parliamentary Union?
A)
Hardik Shah
B)
K. K. Venugopal
C)
Pramod Kumar Misra
D)
Girish Chandra Murmu

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Girish Chandra Murmu

Note : The Comptroller and Auditor General of India, Girish Chandra Murmu, has been elected External Auditor of Inter Parliamentary Union, Geneva, for a three-year term.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which of the following police stations awarded with ISO 9001:2015 certification for quality management system?
A)
Assam Police,Guwahati
B)
North Police Station in Kohima
C)
New Delhi Police Station
D)
Kerala Police Station, Alappuzha

Correct Answer : Option (B) - North Police Station in Kohima

Note : The North Police Station in Kohima was awarded ISO 9001:2015 certification for Quality Management System

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Who released the books Loktantra Ke Swar and The Republican Ethic-2?
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Ram Nath Kovind
C)
M. Venkaiah Naidu
D)
Amit Anilchandra Shah

Correct Answer : Option (C) - M. Venkaiah Naidu

Note : Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu released the books 'Loktantra Ke Swar (Khand 2)' and 'The Republican Ethic (Volume 2). The books are a compilation of 95 speeches delivered by the President of India.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which country has pledged to ban sale of new petrol and diesel cars by 2030?
A)
United Kingdom
B)
Germany
C)
France
D)
Netherlands

Correct Answer : Option (A) - United Kingdom

Note :

United Kingdom has recently pledged to ban the sale of new petrol and diesel cars and vans from 2030.
This deadline is five years earlier than previously pledged by Britain. Earlier, the Prime Minister Boris Johnson announced “Green revolution”, to cut emissions to net-zero by 2050. Last year, Britain became the first G7 country to set a net-zero emission target by 2050.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
What is the name of the disappearing tweets launched by Twitter?
A)
Fleets
B)
Flocks
C)
Twitties
D)
Heights

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Fleets

Note :

Twitter has recently rolled out tweets that disappear in 24 hours called ‘Fleets’ globally, on the lines of other sites like Snapchat, Facebook and Instagram.
The social media giant Twitter has tested the feature in Brazil, Italy, India, and South Korea, before launching the feature globally. These tweets cannot be retweeted and they will not earn likes similar to the older tweets.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which international organisation has released USD100mn to seven countries, at risk of famine?
A)
World Bank
B)
United Nations
C)
Asian Development Bank
D)
International Monetary Fund

Correct Answer : Option (B) - United Nations

Note :

The United Nations is to release USD 100 million as emergency funding to seven countries at risk of famine in Africa and the Middle East.
The UN humanitarian office is releasing funds amid conflict and the COVID-19 pandemic. USD 80 million will go to Afghanistan, Burkina Faso, Congo, Nigeria, South Sudan and Yemen. Another USD 20 million has been allotted to counter hunger in Ethiopia.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Who is the author of the novel The Last Queen?
A)
Arundhati Roy
B)
Amitav Ghosh
C)
Jhumpa Lahiri
D)
Chitra Banerjee

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Chitra Banerjee

Note : Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni is theauthor of the novel The Last Queen. HarperCollins Publishers India will be publishing a new novel by beloved, bestselling writer, Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021