Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the Chief Executive Officer of the Reserve Bank Innovation Hub?
A)
Mridul Saggar
B)
Rajesh Bansal
C)
Jayant Kumar Dash
D)
Sudha Balakrishnan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rajesh Bansal

Note : The Board of Reserve Bank Innovation Hub has appointed Rajesh Bansal as the CEO of the RBIH.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 26, 2021
 Q .
Which team has won the 2020-21 La Liga title?
A)
Chelsea
B)
Liverpool
C)
Real Valladolid
D)
Atletico Madrid

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Atletico Madrid

Note : Spanish professional football club Atletico Madrid has won 2020-21 La Liga title.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 26, 2021
 Q .
The FIFA Under-17 Women's World Cup 2021 has been postponed to 2022. Which country will host the tournament?
A)
India
B)
Japan
C)
Malaysia
D)
South Korea

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India

Note : The 2022 FIFA Under-17 Women's World Cup will be hosted by India in 2022.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 26, 2021
 Q .
Which internet browser will be retired for certain versions of Windows 10 by June 2022?
A)
Opera
B)
Mozilla Firefox
C)
Google Chrome
D)
Internet Explorer

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Internet Explorer

Note : The Microsoft has announced that the Internet Explorer 11 desktop browser will be retired on June 15, 2022, for certain versions of Windows 10.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 26, 2021
 Q .
India’s National Sports Awards includes how many sports awards presented by the President of India?
A)
Four
B)
Five
C)
Six
D)
Seven

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Six

Note :

The National Sports Awards is the collective name given to the six sports awards MAKA Trophy; Arjuna Award; Dronacharya Award; Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna; Dhyan Chand Award and Protsahan Puruskar.
They are being awarded by the President of India to outstanding sportspersons of India, since 1956-57. The Sports Ministry has recently invited applications for the national sports awards. It has allowed eligible athletes, coaches, universities and other entities to self-nominate and apply online.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 25, 2021
 Q .
Who topped Forbes' highest-paid athletes' list for 2021?
A)
Virat Kohli
B)
Conor Mcgregor
C)
Lionel Messi
D)
Sebastian Vettel

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Conor Mcgregor

Note : The Irish MMA fighter Conor McGregor was the world's highest-paid athlete over the last year ahead of footballers Lionel Messi and Cristiano Ronaldo, according to the annual Forbes list released.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 25, 2021
 Q .
The IRDAI Slapped Rs 24 Lakh Penalty on which company for Violating Advertisement Norm?
A)
ICICI
B)
HDFC
C)
Policybazaar
D)
Paisabazaar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Policybazaar

Note : The Insurance sector regulator Irdai has slapped a fine of Rs 24 lakh on policy aggregator Policybazaar for violating advertisement norms with regard to SMS sent to customers last year about increase in term insurance policy premiums.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 25, 2021
 Q .
Which company signed an MoU with BSE to create an ecosystem for promoting aiding and fostering the growth of SMEs in the country?
A)
Fitch
B)
Digital Solutions
C)
Bellatrous Limited
D)
Dun and Bradstreet Information Services

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Dun and Bradstreet Information Services

Note : Dun and Bradstreet Information Services have signed a MoU with BSE to create an ecosystem for promoting aiding and fostering the growth of SMEs in the country.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 25, 2021
 Q .
Which state government has launched Sanjeevani Pariyojana?
A)
Haryana
B)
Gujarat
C)
Rajasthan
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Haryana

Note : The Haryana Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar has launched 'Sanjeevani Pariyojana', a supervised home care initiative to largely help people with mild to moderate symptoms in rural areas to access quick medical care at home.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 25, 2021
 Q .
Which bank has issued the first-ever foreign portfolio investor license to the GIFT IFSC alternative investment fund of True Beacon Global?
A)
SBI
B)
HDFC Bank
C)
Bank of Baroda
D)
Kotak Mahindra Bank

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kotak Mahindra Bank

Note : The Kotak Mahindra Bank has issued the first-ever foreign portfolio investor license to the GIFT IFSC alternative investment fund of True Beacon Global.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 25, 2021