Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which state has announced India's first 'Kadavur Slender Loris Sanctuary'?
A)
Tamil Nadu
B)
Karnataka
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Tamil Nadu

Note :

The Department of Environment, Climate Change and Forest of Tamil Nadu on Wednesday(12th Oct 2022) notified Kaduvur Slender Loris sanctuary covering 11,806 hectares in Karur and Dindigul districts as India's first Slender Loris sanctuary.
 
The announcement came after the approval of Chief Minister MK Stalin. “Happy to announce that the Government of Tamil Nadu has notified India’s first “Kadavur Slender Loris Sanctuary” covering an area of 11,806 hectares in Karur & Dindigul Districts,” said the Chief Minister’s Office.
 
“The sanctuary will play an important role in conservation of Slender Loris and yet another milestone in TN's conservation efforts,” the CMO added..

Source : Times Now News

  Show Answer
Published On : October 12, 2022
 Q .
Justice Pankaj Mittal has been appointed as the Chief Justice of which High Court?
A)
Karnataka High Court
B)
Rajasthan High Court
C)
Allahabad High Court
D)
J&K & Ladakh High Court

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rajasthan High Court

Note :

Justice P B Varale of the Bombay High Court was on Tuesday(11th Oct 2022) elevated as the Chief Justice of the Karnataka High Court while Justice AM Magrey, a judge of the Jammu and Kashmir HC, was appointed its chief justice.
 
Incumbent Chief Justice of Jammu and Kashmir High Court, Justice Pankaj Mithal was transferred to the Rajasthan High Court in the same capacity.
 
The Government of India, as per the constitutional provisions, has appointed Justice Pankaj Mittal as the Chief Justice of the Rajasthan High Court
 
Mittal graduated in commerce from Allahabad University and completed his LLB from Meerut College in 1985. He enrolled as an advocate in the Bar Council of Uttar Pradesh in 1985 and practiced at Allahabad High Court from then on.
 
"As per the Constitutional provisions, Justice Pankaj Mittal is transferred to Rajasthan as Chief Justice of Rajasthan HC, Justice PB Varale is appointed as Chief Justice of Karnataka HC & Justice AM Magrey as Chief Justice of J&K & Ladakh HC," Law Minister Kiren Rijiju tweeted..

Source : ANI

  Show Answer
Published On : October 12, 2022
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to Guinea?
A)
V.M. Kwatra
B)
Vikram Mistri
C)
Avtar Singh
D)
Bandaru Wilsonbabu

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Avtar Singh

Note :

* The Government of India has appointed Avtar Singh as the next Ambassador of India to Guinea
 
* He is presently the Director in the Minister of External Affairs.
 
* Avtar Singh is expected to take up the assignment as the Ambassador of India to Guinea shortly..

Source : MEA

  Show Answer
Published On : October 12, 2022
 Q .
Who take charged as whole-time member at Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) from 10th Oct 2022?
A)
Prashant Saran
B)
G. Mahalingam
C)
Madhabi Puri Buch
D)
Ananth Narayan Gopalakrishnan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ananth Narayan Gopalakrishnan

Note :

Former banker Ananth Narayan Gopalakrishnan took charge as the fourth whole time member (WTM) in the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) on Monday(10th Oct 2022), filling the position vacant since November 2021.

* Narayan, who has been a member of various advisory committees of Sebi and RBI, has been appointed for an initial period of three years.
 
* He has an experience of more than 25 years in banking and financial sector.
 
* He served as the Associate Professor, SP Jain Institute of Management & Research, Mumbai.
 
* He has completed his post-graduate diploma in Management from IIM, Lucknow and awarded the Director’s Gold Medal for standing second in the batch.
 
* He did his graduation in technology (electrical engineering), IIT, Bombay..

Source : The Hindu Businessline

  Show Answer
Published On : October 12, 2022
 Q .
When is World Arthritis Day observed on every year?
A)
9th October
B)
10th October
C)
11th October
D)
12th October

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 12th October

Note :

People around the globe celebrate World Arthritis Day every year on 12 October
 
Aims : To create awareness about rheumatic and musculoskeletal diseases and their impact. Also known as RMDs, these diseases remain frequently misdiagnosed. While over 200 RMDs exist, more research on their impact needs to be done. 
 
World Arthritis Day tries to educate people about the preventive measures, early symptoms and treatment of such diseases so that their impact is minimised. It also invites patients, caregivers, medical professionals and researchers to come together and campaign for better healthcare services for RMD patients.
 
World Arthritis Day 2022 Theme : This year, the theme for World Arthritis Day is “It’s in your hands, take action”. The theme tries to draw the attention of caregivers, medical professionals, families, and the general public towards the preventive measures they can take for early diagnosis and treatment of RMDs, including arthritis.
 
The European Alliance of Associations for Rheumatology (EULAR) is hosting a webinar today, 12 October, on ‘Invisible Rheumatology – Why are we facing shortages and delays and how can we change this?’ to look at the current situation in rheumatological care.
 
History : World Arthritis Day was first celebrated in 1996 by the Arthritis and Rheumatism International foundation. Since then, the day has been celebrated every year on 12 October.
 
Significance : Over 100 million people in the European Union alone are currently undiagnosed and trying to deal with the effects of RMDs, as per EULAR. According to the Arthritis Foundation, arthritis affects nearly 60 million people in the United States alone, with 1 in 4 adults suffering from some kind of the disease.
 
The medical condition, which results in inflammation and degradation of the joints, can adversely impact all aspects of one’s life such as mobility, sleep cycle, self-esteem and more. Though there are over 100 types of arthritis, osteoarthritis and rheumatoid arthritis are the most common types..

Source : First Post

  Show Answer
Published On : October 12, 2022
 Q .
Former chairperson of Nagaland State Commission for Women, academician, renowned writer and Padma 'Shri Dr Temsula Ao' when did passed away?
A)
9th Oct 2022
B)
10th Oct 2022
C)
11th Oct 2022
D)
12th Oct 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 9th Oct 2022

Note :

Renowned Naga writer and academic Padma Shri Dr Temsula Ao, 80, died at a hospital in Dimapur Sunday night(9th Oct 2022).
 
Ao had also served in several key positions, including the chairperson of the Nagaland State Commission for Women.
 
Ao was a famous literary figure in the northeast and the recipient of the Nagaland Governor’s Award for Distinction in Literature, Meghalaya Governor’s Award for Distinction in Literature, Meghalaya Governor’s Gold Medal, the Sahitya Akademi award, apart from the prestigious Padma Shri award.
 
Dr. Temsula, who was also a renowned author and an ethnographer had contributed much to the Naga society through her literary works. Although she was a recipient of various laurels, she was humble about her achievements...

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : October 12, 2022
 Q .
Who unveils 14 feet high statue of Lok Nayak Jayprakash Narayan at Sitabdiara in Saran district, Bihar on 11th Oct 2022?
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Amit Shah
C)
Devendra Fadnavis
D)
Rajnath Singh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Amit Shah

Note :

* Union Home Minister Amit Shah paid floral tributes to socialist icon Jayaprakash Narayan on his birth anniversary at his ancestral village at Sitabdiara in the Saran district of Bihar.

* Mr. Shah also unveiled a 14 feet high statue of Lok nayak Jayprakash Narayan at the JP memorial building at his birthplace, Lala Tola on 11th Oct 2022.
 
* Speaking on the occasion, Home Minister highlighted the welfare schemes of Union government and said the government is fulfilling dreams of Sampoorna Kranti launched by Jayaprakash Narayan.

* Mr. Shah added that JP devoted his entire life to the nation and the society. Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath, Union Minister Nityanand Rai and several leaders were present on the occassion.
 
* In an apparent dig at the Mahagathbandhan government in Bihar, Home Minister Amit Shah said that those who claim to be disciples of Jayaprakash Narayan have sacrificed his socialist ideology.
 
* Shah made the statement while addressing a rally at the birthplace of Narayan, popularly known as JP, in Bihar's Saran district after unveiling a statue of the socialist icon..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : October 12, 2022
 Q .
Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated Phase 1 of 'Modi Shaikshanik Sankul' in Which State?
A)
Maharashtra
B)
Gujarat
C)
Karnataka
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gujarat

Note :

Prime Minister, Narendra Modi inaugurated the Phase 1 of "Modi Shaikshanik Sankul", an educational complex for needy students in Ahmedabad, Gujarat on Monday(10th Oct 2022).
 
* Addressing the occasion, the Prime Minister said that more youngsters are focusing on medicine, engineering and other such streams.

* Parents should prepare kids for skill development to combat the hardships that may arise during completing the child’s education.

* Skill development empowers them. When there is skill development, there is skill, then they will never have to look back.

* The times are changing friends, the power of those who are more skilled than those holding degrees needs a boost."
 
* He added that labour has tremendous power, and a large section of our ‘samaj’ belongs to the hard-working class. “Be proud of them. The members have never allowed the ‘samaj’ to suffer nor did anything wrong with any other Samaj. It will be our endeavour, I am sure that the coming generation will progress with great pride."
 
* Chief Minister of Gujarat, Bhupendra Patel, Members of Parliament, C R Patil and Narhari Amin, Minister of Gujarat Government, Jitubhai Vaghani, and President of Modh Vanik Modi Samaj Hitvardhak Trust, Pravinbhai Chimanlal Modi were those present on the occasion among others..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : October 12, 2022
 Q .
Ashok Leyland has partnered with whom to develop hybrid EVS using turbine technology?
A)
IIT Delhi
B)
IIT Guwahati
C)
IIT Madras
D)
IIT kharagpur

Correct Answer : Option (C) - IIT Madras

Note :

Ashok Leyland has joined hands with researchers at the National Centre for Combustion Research and Development (NCCRD) for the development and commercialization of a ‘swirl mesh lean direct injection (LDI) system’ for developing hybrid electrical vehicles using turbine technology. 
 
* Ashok Leyland is a flagship company of the Hinduja group and a leading commercial vehicle manufacturer. NCCRD is an arm of the Indian Institute of Technology, Madras.
 
* IIT Madras is developing an indigenously-designed micro gas turbine, whose core is a patented combustion technology called a ‘swirl mesh lean direct injection system’.
 
* The main power train will be the electric motor, but the onboard power will be generated by the micro gas turbine.
 
* These micro gas turbines will be developed jointly by NCCRD and Aerostrovilos Energy.
 
* The micro gas turbine will replace the large battery systems.
 
* Ashok Leyland has signed a letter of support to develop it for heavy vehicles with NCCRD, IIT Madras.
 
* Ashok Leyland has handed over to NCCRD a nine-meter passenger electric bus.
 
* Micro gas turbines have significant features as a technology that will extend fuel combustion beyond traditional IC engines and provide for more efficient performance and multi-fuel capability..

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : October 12, 2022
 Q .
Mahendra Singh Dhoni inaugurated the Super Kings Academy at the 'MS Dhoni Global School' in which state on 10th Oct 2022?
A)
Telangana
B)
Maharashtra
C)
West Bengal
D)
Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Tamil Nadu

Note :

Former India captain MS Dhoni inaugurated IPL franchise Chennai Super Kings' new talent factory in Hosur, Tamil Nadu, on Monday(10th Oct 2022).
 
The Super Kings Academy, run by the IPL franchise, is already present across two locations in Chennai and Salem. This new centre, which is expected to go operational in January 2023, is located at the MS Dhoni Global School in Hosur.
 
Kasi Viswanathan, CEO of CSK, said at the event : “We are excited about this new journey. When we launched the Super Kings Academy in two centres during April this year, we wanted to spread our wings to other parts of the state and country as well. Glad that we now have a centre here in Hosur. The presence of our charismatic skipper Dhoni will definitely inspire each and every one here..

Source : Money Control

  Show Answer
Published On : October 12, 2022